Showing posts with label MCQs. Show all posts
Showing posts with label MCQs. Show all posts

Sunday, May 8, 2016

Financial Awareness Practice Questions for Bank Exams

1. In the case of granting loan against a life insurance policy, the banker should see:
a) The existence of insurable interest
b) The surrender value
c) The admission of age
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

2. In Mutual Funds, NAV is the price of ___
a) Entire fund value
b) One unit of a fund
c) Surrender value
d) Average value of shares
e) Dividends paid in a year

3. New Lending Rate on Bank Loans is now calculated as per:
a) Bench Mark Prime Lending Rate (BPLR)
b) Base Rate
c) Prime Lending Rate (PLR)
d) Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate (MCLR)
e) Risk Based Rate.

4. According to new norms anyone would be able to register a company in India in how many days?
a) 5
b) 4
c) 7
d) 1
e) 3

5. Naina Lal Kidwai is an independent non-executive director of:
a) Altico Capital
b) Reliance Capital
c) Infrastructure Development Finance Company
d) Shriram Transport Finance
e) None of the above

6. Which Indian bank has launched iWork@Home programme for its women employees?
a) HDFC
b) Axis bank
c) ICICI Bank
d) IDBI Bank
e) SBI

7. Who is the present MD and CEO of Multi Commodity Exchange?
a) Balasubramaniam Venkatramani
b) Mrugank Paranjape
c) Manoj Vaish
d) Praveen Kumar Singhal
e) Mansi Aggarwal

8. Flipkart has launched an online wallet-Flipkart Money. What purpose does E-wallet serve?
a) E-wallet is an online prepaid account under which user can deposit money in advance and can be used as payment
b) E-wallet is an offline prepaid account where one can stock money to be used when required
c) E-wallet is an online prepaid account under which user can purchase online and they can pay later.
d) E-wallet is a feature of web browser that allows a user to store personal details for identification purpose
e) None of the above

9. The bank does not open a saving account in the name of:
a) Government Departments
b) Municipal Corporations/ Committees
c) Panchayat Samities
d) State Housing Boards
e) All the above

10. The Reserve Bank of India publishes the classification of demand deposits with the commercial banks. Which of the following are included in demand deposits?
a) Fixed deposits held as security for advances is a classification of time deposits
b) Deposits held as security for advances which are repayable on demand
c) Current deposits
d) Demand liabilities portion of saving bank deposits
e) b, c and d

11. Time deposits include:
a) Fixed deposits
b) Cash certificates, recurring deposits
c) Time liabilities portion of saving bank deposits
d) Staff security deposits
e) All of the above

12. Which of the following is included in the banking reforms in India?
a) To strengthen risk management
b) Providing easy credit to all
c) Provide guaranteed subsidy from the government
d) Both b and c
e) None of the above

13. Which of the following Nation is not a member country of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO)?
a) India
b) Kazakhstan
c) Tajikistan
 d) China
e) Russia

14. What is the purpose for RBI allowing RRBs to open their branches in tier-II cities without asking
for permit?
a) To empower RRBs with the powers that RBI has
b) To increase the reach of banking service in tier-II cities.
c) To generate money from tier-II cities
d) To increase the number of RRBs more than other commercial bank in tier-II cities
e) None of the above

15. Which of the following is not associated with risks related to risk management in banks?
a) Credit risk
b) Market risk
c) Fund risk
d) Operational risk
e) None of the these

16. Which was the first Indian commercial bank wholly owned and managed by Indians opened in
the year 1911?
a) Bank of Madras
b) Central Bank of India
c) State Bank of India
d) Hindustan Bank
e) Union Bank of India

17. Financial activities tax and Financial stability contribution is proposed by ?
a) G-8
b) SAARC Summit (second)
c) G-20
d) SAARC Summit (First)
e) None of the above

18. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true about promissory note?
a) It is always in writing
b) It has an unconditional undertaking called promise
c) The promise is to pay money
d) The money is to be pay money
e) All the above

19. On recommendation in which of the following committee NABARD was established?
a) C. Rangarajan Committee
b) Vijay Kelkar Committee
c) Sivaraman Committee
d) Chelliah Committee
e) None of the above

20. Money lent in the money market for one day is referred as:
a) Notice money
b) Long term loan
c) Short term loan
d) Call money
e) None of these

21. Returning a particular cheque of a customer unpaid by the bank is known as:
a) Bouncing of cheque
b) Dishonour of cheque
c) Cancellation of cheque
d) Honouring of cheque
e) None of these

22. Apex Bank for agriculture is___
a) RBI
b) NABARD
c) SEBI
d) ICICI
e) None of these

23. Dow Jones is the stock index of 30 significant stocks traded in__
a) India
b) Singapore
c) London
d) None of these
e) New York

24. Expand the term ALM used in Banking/Finance sector?
a) Asset Liability Mismatch
b) Asset Liability Maturity
c) Asset Liability Management
d) Asset Liability Manpower
e) None of these

25. The main advantages of core banking Solutions are:
a) Branches are connected to a central host
b) Branch automation modules and delivery channels are incorporated
c) Transactions are done centrally and online
d) A Branch Customer is converted into a Bank Customer
e) All of above

26. The short fall in Prior Sector Lending by banks is to be deposited with RIDF. Which of the following statement is not correct with regard to RIDF?
a) Domestic banks deposit short fall in priority sector lending targets, or weaker section lending
or agriculture lending in RIDF.
b) RIDF corpus is estimated annually
c) Interest is Bank Rate less 2% to 4% and period of deposit for RDIF is determined by RBI
d) Amount deposited in RIDF by banks is not eligible investment for priority sector classification
e) None of the above

27. Maximum compensation an Ombudsman is empowered to award in respect of deficiency in service of the Credit Card operations is:
a) Rs. 50,000
b) Rs.1 lack
c) Rs. 5 lack
d) Rs. 10 lack
e) Rs 50,000

28. Which of the following organisation was established as a subsidiary of the Reserve Bank of India with the purpose of providing long term industrial finance?
a) ICICI Ltd.
b) IDBI Ltd.
c) IFCI Ltd.
d) Development Credit Bank of India (DCB)
e) None of the above

29. Treasury bills are issued by ____ through ___ for maturities of 91 days, 182 days and 364 days for pre-determined amounts.
a) RBI, GOI
b) GOI, RBI
c) RBI, Exim bank
d) GOI, Exim bank
e) RBI, SBI

30. Liquidity with a banker means:
a) Cash on Hand
b) Cash and Bank balances
c) Short-term current assets to convert into cash
d) All of above
e) None of the above

31. Cardinal principles of lending are
a) Safety and liquidity
b) Profitability and diversification of risks
c) Purpose and security
d) Only a and c
e) All of a to c

32. Working capital requirement depends upon___?
a) Level of activity
b) Types of business carried
c) Nature of Production cycle
d) All the above
e) None

33. Which of the following statements regarding CP is not correct?
a) CP is a negotiable instrument
b) CP is issued in the form of a promissory note.
c) Banks can invest in CP if it is issued in demat form
d) CP, being a tradable instrument, carries liquidity risk.
e) Minimum amount of CP should be Rs. 5.00 lack

34. A minor for whom the court has appointed a guardian attains majority on completion of:
a) 21 years
b) 18 years
c) 15 years
d) 17 years
e) 20 years

35. Garnishee order is issued by a__
a) Police officer
b) Revenue officer
c) CID
d) Bank
e) Court

36. The main function of an Asset Management Company is to:
a) Hold the securities of various schemes
b) Manage the funds by making investments in various types of securities
c) Hold its property for the benefit of the unit holders
d) Act on behalf of SEBI
e) All the above

37. The first insurance company was started in India in 1818 at:
a) Kolkata
b) Chennai
c) Mumbai
d) New Delhi
e) Allahabad

38. CIBIL as a credit Information Agency caters to:
a) Consumer segments
b) Commercial segments
c) Both commercial and consumer segments
d) Nationalized Banks only
e) Private Banks only

ANSWERS:
1) d 2) b 3) d 4) d 5) a 6) c 7) b 8) a 9) e 10) a
11) e 12) a 13) a 14) b 15) c 16) b 17) c 18) e 19) c 20) d
21) b 22) b 23) e 24) c 25) e 26) d 27) b 28) b 29) b 30) d
31) e 32) d 33) d 34) a 35) e 36) b 37) a 38) c

Wednesday, December 9, 2015

GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS

1. Who among the following was appointed as Vice Chairman of the Basel-based Bank for International Settlements in November 2015? 
(a) Kaushik Basu (b) Raghuram Rajan (c) Jens Weidmann 
(d) Subir Gokarn (e) Haruhiko Kuroda (Ans : b)

2. Which country won the Rugby World Cup organized in October 2015 in England? 
(a) New Zealand (b) S. Africa (c) Australia (d) Wales (e) England (Ans : a)

3. Which party won simple majority in Parliamentary elections in Canada in October 2015? 
(a) Liberal Party (b) Conservative Party (c) New Democratic Party 
(d) Bloc Quebecois Party (e) Green party (Ans : a)

4. Vidya Devi Bhandari was elected as the first woman President of Nepal in October 2015. She is the leader of which party? 
(a) Nepali Congress (b) Communist Party of Nepal (Maoist) (c) Communist Party of Nepal (Unified Marxist-Leninist) 
(d) Madhesi Janaadhikar Forum (e) Tarai-Madhesh Loktantrik Party (Ans : c)

5. What was India’s position at the Asian Shooting Championship organized in Kuwait City in November 2015? 
(a) first (b) second (c) third (d) fourth (e) fifth (Ans : b)

6. Who among the following is the new Prime Minister of Poland where parliamentary elections were held in October 2015? 
(a) Donald Tusk (b) Beata Szyd3o (c) Jaroslaw Kaczynsi 
(d) Bronislaw komorowski (e) Ewa Kopacz (Ans : b)

7. Which SAARC nation started Balance Nail military exercise with USA in November 2015? 
(a) Nepal (b) Bhutan (c) Sri Lanka (d) Pakistan (e) Bangladesh (Ans : a)

8. Who among the following was conferred with all Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration on October 31, 2015? 
(a) CNR Rao (b) E Sreedharan (c) Karan Singh 
(d) PV Rajagopal (e) MS Swaminathan (Ans : d)

9. Abhishek Verma won silver medal for India at the….. World Cup Final in Mexico City in October 2015. 
(a) Archery (b) Wrestling (c) Shooting (d) Rowing (e) Boxing (Ans : a)

10. The UN launched the International Year of….. 2016 in November 2015. 
(a) Spices (b) Cotton (c) Coconut (d) Oilseeds (e) Pulses (Ans : e)

11. Ground Zero Summit, organized in New Delhi on November 5-8, 2015, was on the issue of– 
(a) Terrorism (b) Cyber security (c) Climate Change 
(d) Welfare of Women (e) Corporate Social Responsibility  (Ans : b)

12. India’s Amit Verma won the 2015 Bastiat Prize for….. given by Los Angeles-based Reason Foundation in November 2015. 
(a) Law (b) Science (c) Journalism (d) Philosophy (e) Economics (Ans : c)

13. Reserve Bank issued guidelines for the Gold Monetisation Scheme on October 22, 2015. Who will decide the interest rate on gold deposits? 
(a) RBI (b) Finance Ministry (c) Indian Banks Association 
(d) Individual banks (e) World Gold Council (Ans : d)

14. President Pranab Mukherjeee launched ‘IMPRINT India’ research initiatives for which of the following academic field in November 2015? 
(a) Commerce (b) Arts (c) Law (d) Management (e) Engineering (Ans : e)

15. Punjabi is now the third official language in Parliament of Canada after English and….. 
(a) French (b) Spanish (c) German (d) Russian (e) Chinese (Ans : a)

16. Who among the following was named the most powerful woman in the Indian business sector by Fortune India in November 2015? 
(a) Shikha Sharma (b) Chanda Kochhar (c) Chitra Ramakrishna 
(d) Naina Lal Kidwai (e) Arundhati Bhattacharya (Ans : e)

17. What is India’s position in the list of world’s most valuable nation brands by London-based Brand Finance in November 2015? 
(a) 7th (b) 17th (c) 27th (d) 37th (e) 47th (Ans : a)

18. Justice Tirath Singh Thakur appointed the….. Chief Justice of India in December 2015. 
(a) 41st (b) 42nd (c) 43rd (d) 44th (e) 45th (Ans : c)

19. What was India’s rank among 189 economies in World Bank’s ‘Doing Business 2016’ report launched in October 2015? 
(a) 110th (b) 120th (c) 130th (d) 140th (e) 150th (Ans : c)

20. The Grand Alliance won over two-third majority in Bihar Assembly election results declared in November 2015. How many seats are there in the Assembly? 
(a) 143 (b) 193 (c) 243 (d) 293 (e) 343 (Ans : c)

21. The Presidents of China and….. met for the first time after more than six decades in November 2015. 
(a) Laos (b) Taiwan (c) Myanmar (d) Vietnam (e) Mongolia (Ans : b)

22. ‘INDRA’ is the joint military exercise conducted by troops of India and….. in Rajasthan in November 2015. 
(a) USA (b) UK (c) France (d) Russia (e) China (Ans : d)

23. Which is the top-ranked country in the list of world’s most valuable nation brands by London-based Brand Finance in November 2015? 
(a) USA (b) UK (c) Canada (d) Sweden (e) Singapore (Ans : a)

24. India has been re-elected to the UN Commission of International….. Law for another six year term in November 2015. 
(a) Trade (b) Culture (c) Maritime (d) Environment (e) Human Rights (Ans : a)

25. Which is the best country in terms of internet freedom in the report ‘freedom on the Net 2015’ released by Freedom House in October 2015? 
(a) Norway (b) Sweden (c) Finland (d) Denmark (e) Iceland (Ans : e)

Sunday, November 22, 2015

GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS FOR IBPS EXAMS

1. Who was appointed as an Executive Director on the board of the International Monetary Fund?
1) Subir Gokarn
2) Anand Sinha
3) K.C. Chakrabarty
4) H.R. Khan
5) Urjit Patel

2. Who won the China Open Super Series Premier badminton women’s singles title in Fuzhou in
November 2015?
1) Saina Nehwal
2) Li Xuerui
3) Yihan Wang
4) Carolina Marin
5) P.V. Sindhu

3. Who was elected as the Vice Chairman of the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) in November 2015?
1) Y. Venugopal Reddy
2) C. Rangarajan
3) Raghuram Rajan
4) Kaushik Basu
5) Bimal Jalan

4. Who was appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations on November 16, 2015?
1) Vikas Swarup
2) S. Jaishankar
3) Saurabh Kumar
4) Syed Akbaruddin
5) T.C.A. Raghavan

5. The Bank for International Settlements serves as a bank for central banks. It is based in?
1) Zurich
2) Tokyo
3) Beijing
4) Geneva
5) Basel

6. Which country won the 2015 FIFAWomen’s World Cup Football tournament on July 5, 2015?
1) USA
2) Japan
3) France
4) Germany
5) Norway

7. Identify the mismatched pair? 2015 Host Tournament Country
1) Copa America Chile
2) FIFAWomen’s Canada World Cup
3) FIFA Under-20 Serbia World Cup
4) Asian Athletics China Championships
5) ICC World Cup Australia & NewZealand

8. Which of the following districts in West Bengal has won the United Nations Public Service Award 2015?
1) Purulia
2) Howrah
3) Cooch Behar
4) Nadia
5) Jalpaiguri

9. Which of the following governments has reached a historic agreement with FARC guerrillas to
de-escalate the decades-long armed conflict?
1) Cuba
2) Colombia
3) Ecuador
4) France
5) Armenia

10. Which country will contribute the largest amount ($41 billion) to the BRICS Currency Reserve Arrangement(CRA)?
1) Brazil
2) Russia
3) India
4) China
5) South Africa

11. Identify the mismatched pair? BOOK AUTHOR
1) Modi-Incredible Emergence of a Star - Tarun Vijay
2) Flood of Fire - Amitav Ghosh
3) Scion of Ikshvaku - Amish Tripathi
4) Transcendence - APJ Abdul Kalam
5) Beyond Doubt - Shobha De

12. India’s spiritual leader Sri Sri Ravi was conferred Order of the Democracy Simon Bolivar,
the highest civilian award of?
1) Bolivia
2) Brazil
3) Colombia
4) Chile
5) Argentina

13. What does the letter ‘C’ stand for in the abbreviation CRR?
1) Currency
2) Credit
3) Cash
4) Capital
5) Commercial

14. Singapore’s central bank and financial regulatory authority is called?
1) Bank of Singapore
2) People’s Bank of Singapore
3) Federal Reserve of Singapore
4) Monetary Authority of Singapore
5) None of these

15. The World Food Program (WFP) is the food assistance branch of the United Nations. Its headquarters is in?
1) Vienna
2) Washington D.C.
3) Geneva
4) Tokyo
5) Rome

16. Who is the present Union Minister for Food Processing Industries?
1) Radha Mohan Singh
2) Anant Kumar
3) Anant Geete
4) Thawar Chand Gehlot
5) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

17. Who was given the Moortidevi Award for 2014 for his work ‘Vyomkesh Darvesh’?
1) K. Radhakrishnan
2) Viswanath Tripathi
3) Kamal Kishore Goenka
4) Munishwar Jha
5) None of these

18. The 2015 World Food Prize recipient belongs to which of the following countries?
1) India
2) Philippines
3) Bangladesh
4) Brazil
5) Mexico

19. Praful Bidwai passed away on June 23, 2015. He was a renowned?
1) Architect
2) Painter
3) Singer
4) Journalist
5) Television personality

20. Who has been named as the 2015 Global Confederation for Higher Education Associations for Agriculture and Life Sciences World Agriculture Prize laureate?
1) M.S. Swaminathan
2) R. Paul Singh
3) Sanjay Rajaram
4) R.S. Paroda
5) None of these

21. A National Memorial of Lok Nayak Jai Prakash Narayan will be set up in which of the following States?
1) Uttarakhand
2) Bihar
3) Madhya Pradesh
4) Uttar Pradesh
5) None of these

22. The Union Government has launched the first modernized Anganwadi centre of India at Hasnapur village of Sonepat in?
1) Chhattisgarh
2) Madhya Pradesh
3) Punjab
4) Haryana
5) Odisha

23. Who launched the Rashtriya Avishkar Abhiyan(RAA) in New Delhi on July 9, 2015?
1) Narendra Modi
2) Pranab Mukherjee
3) APJ Abdul Kalam
4) Hameed Ansari
5) Nitin Gadkari

24. How many cities will be chosen for the AMRUT (Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation) project?
1) 100
2) 250
3) 200
4) 500
5) None of these

25. Who is the founder of BRAC, the largest Non Government Organization in the world?
1) Muhammad Yunus
2) Nurul Islam
3) Rehman Sobhan
4) Fazle Hasan Abed
5) None of these

26. As per a research published by the World Economic Forum, the world’s biggest employer is?
1) The US Department of Defense
2) People’s Liberation Army of China
3) Wal-Mart
4) McDonalds
5) UK’s National Health Service

27. The National Skill Development Mission’s Governing Council is chaired by the?
1) President
2) Home Minister
3) Prime Minister
4) Finance Minister
5) Human Resources Development Minister

28. Islam Karimov is the President of which of the following countries?
1) Azerbaijan
2) Armenia
3) Ukraine
4) Uzbekistan
5) Georgia

29. President Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated a ‘Nakshatra Vatika’ on July 6, 2015 in?
1) New Delhi
2) Secunderabad
3) Nagpur
4) Kolkata
5) Mumbai

30. Who won the women’s title in the Senior National Squash championship on July 12, 2015?
1) Joshna Chinappa
2) Bhuveneshwari Kumari
3) Deepika Pallikal
4) Harshit Kaur
5) None of these

31. The United Nations General Assembly designated which of the following days as World Youth Skills Day?
1) July 15
2) June 15
3) August 15
4) September 15
5) April 15

32. Which of the following has launched a mobile application named "Pashu Poshan" that will boost dairy farmer’s income?
1) NDRI
2) NDDB
3) IARI
4) NIRD
5) ICRISAT

33. Serena Williams won her sixth Wimbledon women’s singles title by defeating which of the following tennis players in the final in July 2015?
1) Maria Sharapova
2) Belinda Bencic
3) Garbine Muguruza
4) Lucie Safarova
5) Ana Ivanovic

34. Which State has declared Blue Mormon species as State Butterfly?
1) Punjab
2) Haryana
3) Gujarat
4) Maharashtra
5) West Bengal

35. Which of the following cities is the capital of Uzbekistan?
1) Samarkhand
2) Namangan
3) Peshawar
4) Hun
5) Tashkent

36. Which is the first developed nation to default on the International Monetary Fund debt?
1) Portugal
2) Ireland
3) Greece
4) Italy
5) Spain

37. Which city hosted the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Summit in July 2015?
1) Yekaterinburg
2) Beijing
3) Shanghai
4) Ufa
5) Moscow

38. Which country has been accepted as a full member of Shanghai Cooperation
Organization along with India?
1) Belarus
2) Afghanistan
3) Iran
4) Mongolia
5) Pakistan

39. Which country retained the South Asian Basketball Championship (SABA) title in July 2015?
1) Sri Lanka
2) Bangladesh
3) India
4) Pakistan
5) Nepal

40. Garbine Muguruza is a tennis player from which of the follo wing countries?
1) Russia
2) Bulgaria
3) Poland
4) Spain
5) Czech Republic

ANSWERS:
1) 1 2) 2 3) 3 4) 4 5) 5 6) 1 7) 3 8) 4 9) 2 10) 4
11) 5 12) 3 13) 3 14) 4 15) 5 16) 5 17) 2 18) 3 19) 4 20) 2
21) 2 22) 4 23) 3 24) 4 25) 4 26) 1 27) 3 28) 4 29) 2 30) 1
31) 1 32) 2 33) 3 34) 4 35) 5 36) 3 37) 4 38) 5 39) 3 40) 4

Tuesday, November 17, 2015

GENERAL AWARENESS STUDY MATERIAL FOR ALL BANK EXAMS

1. India-born Harjit Sajjan became the Defense Minister of which of the following countries in
November 2015?
1) Fiji
2) Canada
3) Kenya
4) UK
5) New Zealand

2. Shaktikanta Das has been nominated as a Director to the Central Board of Directors of the
Reserve Bank of India. He is presently working as?
1) Economic Affairs Secretary
2) Finance Secretary
3) Financial Services Secretary
4) Tourism Secretary
5) Agriculture Secretary

3. Who became the first cricketer in Ranji Trophy history to complete 10,000 runs in Ranji Trophy in November 2015?
1) Amol Mazumdar
2) Mithun Manhas
3) Wasim Jaffar
4) Virendra Sehwag
5) Devendra Bundela

4. Who was named the Most Powerful Person in the World by the Forbes magazine in November 2015?
1) Barack Obama
2) Angela Merkel
3) Pope Francis
4) Xi Jinping
5) Vladimir Putin

5. Who won the Norway chess tournament in June 2015?
1) Veselin Topalov
2) Viswanathan Anand
3) Magnus Carlsen
4) Vassily Ivanchuk
5) Vladimir Kramnik

6. The theme of which of the following Summits held in 2015 was ‘Think Ahead. Act Together’?
1) G7
2) BRICS
3) SCO
4) G4
5) ASEAN

7. Who was awarded the Bjornson Prize for freedom of speech by Norway in June 2015?
1) Malala Yousafzai
2) Edward Snowden
3) Kailash Satyarthi
4) Dalai Lama
5) None of these

8. Hwang Kyo-ahn assumed office as the Prime Minister of which of the following Asian countries on June 18, 2015?
1) North Korea
2) South Korea
3) Vietnam
4) China
5) Laos

9. Christopher Lee passed away recently. He was a famous?
1) Actor
2) Footballer
3) Photographer
4) Musician
5) Author

10. Who won the Commonwealth chess title in New Delhi on June 30, 2015?
1) K. Sasikiran
2) Arghyadip Das
3) Abhijeet Gupta
4) Parimarjan Negi
5) Deep Sengupta

11. Who is the author of the book “Gandhi at First Sight”?
1) Thomas Weber
2) Daniel Bell
3) Jonathan Gil Harris
4) Patrick French
5) None of these

12. Pandit Haridutt Sharma Award is an annual award given in the field of?
1) Sculpture
2) Journalism
3) Films
4) Music
5) Theater

13. Union Water Resources Minister Uma Bharti launched ‘Jal Kranti Abhiyan’ on June 5, 2015 in?
1) Varanasi
2) Lucknow
3) Jaipur
4) Gwalior
5) Jhansi

14. Who became the second Indian umpire after S. Venkataraghavan to be inducted into the Elite
Panel of International Cricket Council (ICC)?
1) Ram Babu Gupta
2) I. Shivram
3) M.R. Singh
4) Sundaram Ravi
5) Raman Sharma

15. Which of the following has become the world’s first billion dollar football brand in June 2015?
1) Manchester United
2) Manchester City
3) Chelsea 4) Arsenal
5) Real Madrid

16. Who is the present Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting?
1) Venkaiah Naidu
2) Jual Oram
3) Arun Jaitley
4) J.P. Nadda
5) Prakash Javdekar

17. Which is the first private bank to launch a voice password facility for its customers recently?
1) HDFC Bank
2) ICICI Bank
3) Axis Bank
4) Yes Bank
5) Kotak Mahindra Bank

18. Whose autobiography is titled ‘The Test of My Life’?
1) Steve Waugh
2) Shane Warne
3) M.S. Dhoni
4) Yuvraj Singh
5) M. Amarnath

19. Serena Williams defeated who among the following to win the women’s singles tennis title in the 2015 French Open?
1) Maria Sharapova
2) Ana Ivanovic
3) Lucie Safarova
4) Victoria Azarenka
5) Petra Kvitova

20. Who is the only Indian sportsman featured among the 2015 Forbes magazine’s 100 highest paid athletes in the world?
1) Virat Kohli
2) Sachin Tendulkar
3) Leander Paes
4) Viswanathan Anand
5) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

21. Lal Thanhawla is the current Chief Minister of which of the following States?
1) Meghalaya
2) Tripura
3) Mizoram
4) Nagaland
5) Arunachal Pradesh

22. The Groningen gas field is the largest natural gas field in Europe. It is in?
1) Netherlands
2) Denmark
3) Switzerland
4) Germany
5) Sweden

23. Keoladeo Ghana National park is located in which of the following States?
1) Gujarat
2) West Bengal
3) Odisha
4) Rajasthan
5) Uttar Pradesh

24. The Global Times is a daily tabloid published in?
1) China
2) Singapore
3) UK
4) USA
5) Russia

25. Kalinga Stadium is a multipurpose stadium located in?
1) Indore
2) Bhubaneswar
3) Nagpur
4) Patiala
5) Mohali

26. Bhitarkanika wildlife sanctuary is located in which of the following States?
1) Odisha
2) West Bengal
3) Goa
4) Maharashtra
5) Jharkhand

27. Who is the author of the book ‘Eternal India’?
1) Jawaharlal Nehru
2) Indira Gandhi
3) Lal Bahadur Shastri
4) Atal Behari Vajpayee
5) I.K. Gujral

28. How many persons won the Bharat Ratna award so far?
1) 49
2) 54
3) 45
4) 55
5) 57

29. Which is the capital of the union territory Dadra & Nagar Haveli?
1) Amini
2) Kavarati
3) Kalpeni
4) Silvassa
5) Amboli

30. Sukanya Samridhi Yojana (SSY) account can be opened in the name of a girl child who is not more than?
1) 5 years old
2) 7 years old
3) 9 years old
4) 10 years old
5) 15 years old

31. Who is the recipient of the 2015 Genesis Prize?
1) Michael Douglas
2) Sylvester Stallone
3) Mel Gibson
4) John Travolta
5) Arnold Schwarzenegger

32. The Genesis Prize was founded in 2012 by the office of the Prime Minister of?
1) Canada
2) Israel
3) New Zealand
4) Australia
5) Netherlands

33. Who among the following Indians has not made to the Forbes list of the world’s 100 Most Powerful Women?
1) Arundhati Bhattacharya
2) Chanda Kochchar
3) Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
4) Shobhana Bhartia
5) Shikha Sharma

34.Identify the mismatched pair?
1) General Motors – Mary Barra
2) Google – Sheryl Sandberg
3) YouTube – Susan Wojcicki
4) Yahoo – Marissa Mayer
5) IBM – Ginny Rometty

35. Suleyman Demirel died on June 17, 2015. He served as the President of which of the following countries from 1993 to 2000?
1) Yemen
2) Syria
3) Lebanon
4) Libya
5) Turkey

36. Charles Correa died in June 2015. He was a renowned?
1) Tennis player
2) Hockey player
3) Film actor
4) Architect
5) Author

37. Which of the following Academy Award winning films was based on the life of John Nash, a Nobel Prize-winning mathematician?
1) Chicago
2) No Country for Old Men
3) The Hurt Locker
4) The Artist
5) A Beautiful Mind

38. Which of the following has released the Financial Stability Report (FSR) on June 25, 2015?
1) World Bank
2) Reserve Bank of India
3) International Monetary Fund
4) World Economic Forum
5) Securities and Exchange Board of India

39. Genesis Prize is also known as?
1) Green Nobel
2) Asia’s Nobel Prize
3) Jewish Nobel Prize
4) Green Oscar
5) Alternative Nobel Prize

40. Matt Prior retired from all forms of cricket in June 2015. He played for?
1) Australia
2) West Indies
3) South Africa
4) England
5) New Zealand

ANSWERS:
1) 2 2) 1 3) 3 4) 5 5) 1 6) 1 7) 2 8) 2 9) 1 10) 3
11) 1 12) 2 13) 3 14) 4 15) 1 16) 3 17) 2 18) 4 19) 3 20) 5
21) 3 22) 1 23) 4 24) 1 25) 2 26) 1 27) 2 28) 3 29) 4 30) 4
31) 1 32) 2 33) 5 34) 2 35) 5 36) 4 37) 5 38) 2 39) 3 40) 4

Wednesday, November 11, 2015

GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE MCQs FOR ALL BANK EXAMS

1. Justice and Development Party (AKP) has won majority seats in the Parliament elections in?
1) Turkey
2) Iran
3) Iraq
4) Syria
5) Yemen

2. Which country won the 2015 Rugby World Cup?
1) Australia
2) New Zealand
3) England
4) South Africa
5) Ireland

3. Which country hosted the eighth Rugby World Cup from September 18 to October 31, 2015?
1) South Africa
2) Argentina
3) England
4) Romania
5) Italy

4. Who is the first woman President of Nepal?
1) Amrita Thapa Magar
2) Basantidevi Jha
3) Binda Pandey
4) Bidhya Devi Bhandari
5) Minakshi Jha

5. Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete visited India in June 2015. He is the President of?
1) Nigeria
2) Lesotho
3) Algeria
4) Kenya
5) Tanzania

6. Who is the present Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways?
1) Ravi Shankar Prasad
2) Kalraj Mishra
3) Nitin Gadkari
4) Suresh Prabhu
5) P. Ashok Gajpathi Raju

7. Surendra Singh Negi was bestowed with HQ's World No Tobacco Day Award 2015 for south
Asian region by World Health Organization in May 2015. He is the Health Minister of?
1) Uttarakhand
2) Himachal Pradesh
3) Haryana
4) Punjab
5) Rajasthan

8. Mikheil Saakashvili has been appointed the governor of Ukraine's southern Odessa region. He served as the President of which of the following countries from January 2004 to November 2013?
1) Armenia
2) Belarus
3) Georgia
4) Latvia
5) Azerbaijan

9. Nek Chand died on June 12, 2015. He is known for building the Rock Garden of?
1) Mumbai
2) Chandigarh
3) Jaipur
4) Udaipur
5) Bhopal

10. Irwin Rose of USA died on June 2, 2015. He was awarded the 2004 Nobel Prize in?
1) Literature
2) Physics
3) Chemistry
4) Peace
5) Medicine

11. Nikesh Arora is the President and Chief Operating Officer of?
1) Deutsche Bank
2) Adobe Systems
3) Soft Bank
4) Google
5) Nokia

12. World Quality Day takes place every year on the?
1) Second Thursday of October
2) Second Thursday of November
3) Second Friday of October
4) Second Friday of November
5) Second Friday of December

13. Ways and Means Advances (WMA) is a temporary loan given by the Reserve Bank of India to the?
1) Public sector banks
2) Private sector banks
3) Regional rural banks
4) General insurance companies
5) Government

14. India and which of the following countries have signed a new strategically important 10 year
defense framework agreement in June 2015?
1) UK
2) USA
3) Israel
4) UAE
5) Russia

15. International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) classified which of the following pesticides /herbicides as carcinogenic to humans?
1) Lindane
2) DDT
3) 2, 4-D
4) Both 1 and 2
5) All 1, 2 and 3

16. Who was appointed as the Director of the Vikram Sarabhai Space Center (VSSC) in June 2015?
1) K. Sivan
2) M.Y.S Prasad
3) S. Somanath
4) P. Kunhikrishnan
5) None of these

17. A Global Depository Receipt (GDR) is also known as?
1) National Depository Receipt
2) International Depository Receipt
3) Commercial Depository Receipt
4) Intercontinental Depository Receipt
5) None of these

18. Gramin Gaurav Path is a major road construction project under which about 2,048 km of roads
would be built in 33 districts in which of the following States?
1) Madhya Pradesh
2) Chhattisgarh
3) Rajasthan
4) Bihar
5) Jharkhand

19. Which of the following is the apex body for the formulation, coordination and promotion of bio medical research?
1) National Institute of Epidemiology
2) National Institute of Virology
3) Indian Medical Association
4) Indian Council of Medical Research
5) All India Institute of Medical Sciences

20. International Agency for Research on Cancer is a specialized cancer agency of the?
1) FAO
2) UNICEF
3) WHO
4) UNESCO
5) UNDP

21. NDMA stands for?
1) National Defense Management Academy
2) National Dairy Management Academy
3) National Dairy Management Authority
4) National Disaster Management Authority
5) National Dam Management Authority

22. The International Court of Justice is based in?
1) Glasgow
2) Geneva
3) Rome
4) Zurich
5) The Hague

23. Who is the brand ambassador for the Government of India's campaign against Hepatitis B?
1) Vidya Balan
2) Aishwarya Rai
3) Amitabh Bachchan
4) Aamir Khan
5) Priyanka Chopra

24. Which country leads the world in production and export of the cocoa beans used in the manufacture of chocolate?
1) Ivory Coast
2) Ghana
3) Nigeria
4) Cameroon
5) Brazil

25. Which one of the following full forms is not correct?
1) QIB - Qualified Institutional Buyers
2) MSP - Minimum Support Price
3) IPO - Initial Public Offering
4) FPO - Final Public Offering
5) ITP - Institutional Trading Platform

26. Which is the largest carbon emitter in the world in terms of per capita emission?
1) China
2) USA
3) European Union
4) Russia
5) Japan

27. SBI Life Insurance is a joint venture between State Bank of India and?
1) Life Insurance Corporation of India
2) BNP Paribas Cardif
3) New York Life Insurance Company
4) Prudential Life Insurance Company
5) None of these

28. What is the currency of Czech Republic?
1) Koruna
2) Krona
3) Kyat
4) Kuna
5) Euro

29. Which of the following is a newspaper published from Moscow?
1) Straitstimes
2) The Times
3) Dawn
4) Pravda
5) The Sun

30. Which is the fourth largest carbon emitter in the world as per World Resources Institute (WRI) analysis?
1) Brazil
2) Russia
3) Indonesia
4) Mexico
5) India

31. Which is the number one State in India in terms of total installed capacity of solar energy?
1) Rajasthan
2) Gujarat
3) Madhya Pradesh
4) Maharashtra
5) Andhra Pradesh

32. Kinnerasani Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which of the following States?
1) Kerala
2) Tamil Nadu
3) Karnataka
4) Andhra Pradesh
5) Telangana

33. What is the annual investment limit under the Public Provident Fund (PPF) scheme?
1) Rs 1,00,000
2) Rs 1,50,000
3) Rs 2,00,000
4) Rs 2,50,000
5) Rs 3,00,000

34. The Public Provident Fund account is valid for how many years?
1) 5 years
2) 10 years
3) 15 years
4) 20 years
5) None of these

35. Keenan Stadium is located in which of the following cities?
1) Mohali
2) Cuttack
3) Mumbai
4) Jamshedpur
5) Bhubaneswar

36. President Pranab Mukherjee conferred Punyabhushan Award on?
1) Munishwar Jha
2) Charu Chandra Panda
3) Prataprao Pawar
4) Pankaja Munde
5) None of these

37. Who won the 2015 French Open men's singles tennis title on June 7, 2015?
1) Novak Djokovic
2) Andy Murray
3) Roger Federer
4) Stanislas Wawrinka
5) David Ferrer

38. Which team won the I-League football title on June 7, 2015?
1) Mohun Bagan
2) Bengaluru FC
3) Dempo
4) Churchill Brothers
5) Salgaocar

39. The 21st Asian Athletics Championships were held in June 2015 in?
1) Incheon
2) Hong Kong
3) Wuhan
4) Tokyo
5) Jakarta

40. Who was honored with the Friends of Bangladesh Liberation War Award in June 2015?
1) Narendra Modi
2) L.K. Advani
3) Murli Manohar Joshi
4) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
5) None of these

ANSWERS:
1) 1; 2) 2; 3) 3; 4) 4; 5) 5; 6) 3; 7) 1; 8) 3; 9) 2; 10) 3;
11) 3; 12) 2; 13) 5; 14) 2; 15) 5; 16) 1; 17) 2; 18) 3; 19) 4; 20) 3;
21) 4; 22) 5; 23) 3; 24) 1; 25) 4; 26) 1; 27) 2; 28) 1; 29) 4; 30) 5;
31) 1; 32) 5; 33) 2; 34) 3; 35) 4; 36) 3; 37) 4; 38) 1; 39) 3; 40) 4.

Friday, November 6, 2015

GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE MCQs FOR ALL BANK EXAMS

1. RBI and which southern African central bank signed an agreement on information sharing under the Supervisory Cooperation and Exchange of Supervisory Information?
1) Namibia
2) Zimbabwe
3) Botswana
4) Zambia
5) South Africa

2. Botswana capital Gaborone and its currency is ...... ?
1) Kwacha
2) Pula
3) lilangeni
4) Dollar
5) Rand

3. Financial Inclusion Fund & Financial Inclusion Technology Fund merged into a single Fund namely .......?
1) Financial Inclusion Fund (FIF)
2) Financial Invitation Fund (FIF)
3) Forum Inclusion Fund (FIF)
4) Front Inclusion Fund (FIF)
5) Full Inclusion Fund (FIF)

4. Corpus Fund of newly created FIF .........?
1) Rs. 20 crore
2) Rs. 200 crore
3) Rs. 2,000 crore
4) Rs. 20,000 crore
5) Rs. 10 crore

5. Under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana as revealed on 7 Oct 2015, the deposits have exceeded ........
1) Rs.25,000 crore
2) Rs.15,000 crore
3) Rs.10,000 crore
4) Rs.50,000 crore
5) Rs.75,000 crore

6. Which bank launched a new debit card 'Secure +' that can be switched off for specific period of time using a phone application or internet banking gateway?
1) ICICI bank
2) SBI
3) Axis bank
4) State Bank of Patiala
5) HDFC

7. According to the recent reports of Finance Ministry, who can act as the aggregator of payments for GST implementation?
1) RBI
2) SEBI
3) TRAI
4) Finance Commission
5) NITI Aayog

8. London-based financial information provider Emerging Markets declared whom as the Central Bank Governor of the Year 2015 for Asia?
1) Raghuram Rajan
2) Atiur Rahman
3) Zhou Xiaochuan
4) Haruhiko Kuroda
5) Jim Yong Kim

9. Who heads the Committee on Innovation constituted by NITI Aayog that submitted its report on 27 October 2015 recommending private funding for R&D?
1) Kshatra Pathi Sivaji
2) Ramesh Chandra
3) Prof Tarun Khanna
4) Avinash Chander
5) Ramakanth Porde

10. First International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) has become operational at the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT) with the launch of the country’s first IFSC banking unit (IBU) set up by ......?
1) YES Bank
2) IDBI
3) SBI
4) Catholic Syrian Bank
5) OBC

11. India's rank on ease of doing business as per Doing Business 2016 report released by the World Bank?
1) 129
2) 140
3) 142
4) 130
5) 99

12. Union Government appointed which committee on 27 October 2015 with a view to simplify the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961?
1) RV Easwar
2) T Haque
3) Upamanyu Hazarika
4) S M Khan
5) BS Baswan

13. On 27 October 2015, who was appointed as the chair of the Inter-Governmental Negotiations (IGN) on UN Security Council (UNSC) reform?
1) Ban-Ki-Moon
2) Mogens Lykketoft
3) Irina Bokova
4) Anthony Lake
5) Sylvie Lucas

14. First Male Member of National Commission for Women ......?
1) Alok Rawat
2) Omprakash Rawat
3) Arun Rawat
4) Chandra Kumar Rawat
5) Ram Krishna Rawat

15. Who is present Chairperson of the National Commission for Women?
1) Draupadi Murmu
2) Mridula Sinha
3) Lalitha Kumaramangalam
4) Chithra Ramakrishnan
5) Arundhthi Subramanyam

16. The new elected prime minister of Canada ......?
1) Alex Tsipras
2) Sherif Ismail
3) Muhammadu Buhari
4) Salman bin Abdulaziz
5) Justin Trudeau

17. K Chockalingam won the Paul H Appleby Award. The award conferred by .....?
1) Indian Institute of Public Administration
2) Varanasi Hindu College
3) Indian Law Institute
4) IIT Roorke
5) Government of India

18. World Food day is observed on ......?
1) 16 Jan
2) 16 Sep
3) 16 Oct
4) 16 May
5) 16 Dec

19. 2015 World Food day theme .....?
1) Save food to kill poverty
2) Social Protection and Agriculture
3) Pulses eat less, Protein eat more
4) Safe food from pest
5) Food and Cold storages

20. Who is the Union minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution?
1) Uma Bharati
2) Dr. Najma A. Heptulla
3) Ramvilas Paswan
4) Kalraj Mishra
5) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

21. International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is ......?
1) 24 Oct
2) 21 Oct
3) 31 Oct
4) 17 Oct
5) 28 Sep

22. Which of the following combinations is wrong?
1) United Nations Day - 24 Oct
2) Indian Air force Day - 8 Oct
3) International day of rural women -16 Oct
4) World Teacher's day - 5 Oct
5) International day of Non-violence - 2 Oct

23. First ever double-decker Shatabdi Express train service will be started soon between Mumbai and ........?
1) Goa
2) Ahmadabad
3) Hyderabad
4) Varanasi
5) Guwahathi

24. Indian Railways launched which scheme for the benefit of waiting list passengers recently?
1) Kayakalp
2) Operation Smile
3) Athidhi Devo Bhava
4) Vikalp
5) Jan Tatkal

25. Science Express Climate Action Special (SECAS) started from .......?
1) Santragachi railway station in Kolkata
2) Nampally railway station in Hyderabad
3) Egmore railway station in Chennai
4) Safdarjung railway station in New Delhi
5) Chatrapathi Sivaji Terminal in Mumbai

26. Science Express covers halting at 64 locations over 20 States. The theme of 2015 Science Express Journey .......?
1) Learn Science for future
2) Rashtriya Aavishkar Abhiyan
3) Science bring miracles
4) Climate Change
5) Railways is the Future

27. Which state announced a number of sops for Scheduled Caste people in the State, including laptops for girls and a Sanskrit University to be named after Maharishi Valmiki?
1) UP
2) MP
3) Haryana
4) AP
5) Tamil nadu

28. Typhoon Koppu attacked ........?
1) USA
2) UK
3) Russia
4) Australia
5) Philippines

29. Which nation parliament rejected UN peace deal for unity government on 19 October 2015?
1) Cuba
2) Iraq
3) Libya
4) Iran
5) Afghanistan

30. Who was chosen as 'Finance Minister of the Year, Asia' by London-based publication Emerging Markets on 14 October 2015 ?
1) Jack Lew
2) George Osborne
3) Arun Jaitely
4) Taro Aso
5) Ishaq Dar

31. Gandhi Peace Prize 2014 conferred on ....?
1) Kailash Satyardhi
2) ISRO
3) Malala Yousafzai
4) UNHCR
5) Mogens Lykketoft

32. ISRO Chairman......?
1) P. Kunhikrishnan
2) Dr. Shekar Basu
3) Selvin Christopher
4) A S Kiran Kumar
5) Aijth Doval

33. ”Uninor” telecom service provider, rebrand itself as........ ?
1) Telenor
2) MTS
3) Etihad Telecom
4) Jio
5) None of above

34. Which Indian Tennis Player won the 2015 Vietnam Open Trophy?
1) Yuki Bhambri
2) Somdev Devvarman
3) Saketh Myneni
4) Leander Paes
5) Mahesh Bhupathi

35. Denmark Open Badminton Title won by Xuerui Li of ........?
1) Singapore
2) Hong kong
3) Thailand
4) China
5) South Korea

36. 2015 Sultan of Johor Cup won by .....?
1) India
2) Great Britain
3) Canada
4) Australia
5) Malaysia

37. First World Indigenous Games inaugurated at ......?
1) Palmas (Brazil)
2) Sochi (Russia)
3) Gold Coast (Australia)
4) Pyeongchang (South Korea)
5) Ipoh (Malaysia)

38. Which of the following Cup / Trophy does not belong to Cricket?
1) Benson and Hedges Cup
2) Deodhar Trophy
3) Durand Cup
4) Irani Trophy
5) Vijay Hazare Trophy

39. Combination of National Parks and states given. Wrong combination is ......?
1) Banneraghata National Park - Karnataka
2) Guindy National Park - Tamil nadu
3) Kaziranga National Park - Bihar
4) Rajaji National Park - Uttarakhand
5) Dudhwa National Park - Uttar Pradesh

40. BRICS University President Forum 2015 held at ......?
1) Durban
2) Beijing
3) Sochi
4) Brasilia
5) New Delhi

41. 3rd Indo-Africa summit between 26-29 October 2015 held at ........
1) Durban
2) Lusaka
3) New Delhi
4) Harare
5) Mumbai

42. Who will promote for the road safety awareness programme of the central government?
1) Sachin
2) Ab de Villars
3) Amir Khan
4) Virat Kohli
5) Akhilesh Yadav

43. Voices from Chernobyl, Zinky Boys, War’s Unwomanly Face are the books of Svetlana
Alexievich, the 14th woman to win Nobel literature prize. The first person to receive Nobel in
Literature from India is ......?
1) Sarojini Naidu
2) Rabindranath Tagore
3) Chetan Bhagath
4) R.K.Narayan
5) Raja Rao

ANSWERS:
1-3, 2-2, 3-1, 4-3, 5-1, 6-3, 7-1, 8-2, 9-3, 10-1
11-4, 12-1, 13-5, 14-1, 15-3, 16-5, 17-1, 18-3, 19-2, 20-3
21-4, 22-3, 23-1, 24-4, 25-4, 26-4, 27-3, 28-5, 29-3, 30-3
31-2, 32-4, 33-1, 34-3, 35-4, 36-2, 37-1, 38-3, 39-3, 40-2
41-3, 42-3, 43-2

Sunday, October 4, 2015

GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS FOR ALL BANK EXAMS

1. On 16 September 2015, RBI in-principle granted licenses to how many applicants among 72 applicants to set up small finances banks that are all mainly microfinance and small finance companies?
1) 27
2) 19
3) 14
4) 6
5) 10

2. Which among the following entities did not get license to start the small finance banks?
1) Au Financiers (India) Ltd - Jaipur
2) Capital Local Area Bank - Jalandhar
3) SKS Micro Finance
4) Disha Microfin Private Ltd - Ahmedabad
5) Equitas Holdings - Chennai

3. Which among the following entities did not get license to start the small finance banks?
1) ESAF Microfinance and Investments Private Ltd - Chennai
2) Janalakshmi Financial Services Private Limited - Bengaluru
3) Suryoday Micro Finance Private Ltd - Navi Mumbai
4) Ujjivan Financial Services Private Ltd - Bengaluru
5) All of the above entities got permission to start small finance banks

4. Which of the following activities cannot be done by the new small finance banks as per RBI order?
1) Take small deposits and provide loans
2) Distribute mutual funds and other simple third-party financial products
3) Can be a business correspondent of any other bank
4) Distribute insurance products
5) All of the activities can be done by Small Finance Banks

5. Small Finance Banks must disburse ........ of their total adjusted net bank credit to priority sector.
1) 35%
2) 25%
3) 50%
4) 75%
5) 45%

6. The Small Finance Banks maximum loan size would be ......... of capital funds to single borrower and 15% to a group as per the present RBI rules.
1) 20%
2) 25%
3) 40%
4) 50%
5) 10%

7. Minimum 50% total loans of Small Finance Banks should be up to Rs. ........
1) 10 lakh
2) 75 lakh
3) 25 lakh
4) 5 lakh
5) 15 lakh

8. Which of the following activity the Small Finance Bank cannot do?
1) They can't lend to big corporate houses.
2) They can't lend to big groups.
3) Cannot set up subsidiaries to undertake non-banking financial services activities.
4) Other financial activities of the promoter must not mingle with the bank.
5) All of the above activities cannot be done by Small Finance Banks.

9. In the Small Finance Banks, promoter's minimum initial contribution to the paid-up equity capital shall be at least .........
1) 10%
2) 20%
3) 25%
4) 40%
5) 74%

10. Small Finance Banks minimum paid-up capital would be .........
1) Rs.200 cr
2) Rs.50 cr
3) Rs.10 cr
4) Rs.100 cr
5) Rs.1000 cr

11. For the Small Finance Banks, capital adequacy ratio should be ......... of risk weighted
assets where as Tier-I should be 7.5% of the risk weighted assets.
1) 15%
2) 10%
3) 11.5%
4) 17%
5) 20%

12. Foreign shareholding capped at ......... of paid capital of the Small Finance Banks.
1) 74%
2) 25%
3) 40%
4) 49%
5) 29%

13. Foreign Portfolio Investment (FPI) in the Small Finance Banks must not be more than .........
1) 24%
2) 14%
3) 29%
4) 74%
5) 49%

14. Which of the following entity did not get license to start Small Finance Bank?
1) Dewan Housing
2) IIFL Holdings
3) SKS Microfinance
4) UAE Exchange
5) All of the above did not get license

15. Which bank is planning to launch 'green bonds' this year to enable fund raising for investments in projects with environmental benefits?
1) SBI
2) HDFC
3) HSBC India
4) YES Bank
5) Kotak Mahindra Bank

16. RBI launched a module for reporting Foreign FCTRS on eBiz portal of the Ministry of Commerce & Industry on 24 Aug 2015. FCTRS stands for .........
1) Foreign Currency Truncation of Shares
2) Foreign Custodian Transfer of Shares
3) Foreign Currency Transfer of Shares
4) First Currency Transfer of Shares
5) None

17. Indian Railways developed a HVT toilet design that combines the advantages of Vacuum toilets and Bio-toilets. HVT stands for .........
1) Hit Travel Toilet
2) Hybrid Variety Toilet
3) High Vacuum Toilet
4) Hybrid Vacuum Toilet
5) Hybrid Value Toilet

18. International Toilet Day is on .........
1) 4 October
2) 5 December
3) 21 March
4) 19 November
5) 9 November

19. None of the above (NOTA) Option symbol in EVM is .........
1) a small ballot paper having BIG Words 'NO' on it
2) a small ballot paper having RED LIGHT mark
3) a small ballot paper with a green cross on it
4) a small ballot paper with a black cross on it
5) a small ballot paper with a Red cross on it

20. NOTA symbol for EVMs designed by Prof. Tarun Deep Girdher of NID of Ahmadabad. NID stands for .........
1) National Initiation of Design
2) National Institute of Disaster
3) Neonatal Institute of Design
4) National Institute of Design
5) None of above

21. On 1 September 2015, Union government announced to waive the controversial MAT on capital gains made by Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) prior to April 1, 2015 on the recommendation of the Justice A.P.Sha Committee. MAT stands for .........
1) Minimum Annuity Tax
2) Maximum Alternate Tax
3) Minimum Asset Tax
4) Moderate Alternate Tax
5) Minimum alternate tax

22. India and which nation on 17 September 2015 jointly created a Joint Challenge Coin to symbolize their unique partnership in creating a next-generation aircraft carrier for the Indian Navy?
1) UK
2) China
3) Russia
4) USA
5) South Korea

23. Nepal's Constituent Assembly on 16 September 2015 approved the new Constitution. The Constituent Assembly headed by .........
1) Chiranjivi Nepal
2) Rambharan Yadav
3) Sushil Koirala
4) Subash Nembang
5) Parmanand Jha

24. Who is invited by UNO Secretary General Ban Ki-moon to serve in UN's High Level Advisory Group on Sustainable Transport (HLAG-ST) for 3 years. He is also called Metro Man of India?
1) Suresh Prabhu
2) Manoj Sinha
3) E. Sreedharan
4) A.K. Mittal
5) Verghese Kurien

25. Which of the following cities named as the World Book Capital for 2017 by UNESCO?
1) Oslo
2) Beijing
3) Conakry
4) Valetta
5) Paris

26. United Nations Champions of the Earth award conferred on which nation prime minister recently. It is the United Nations highest environmental honour recognizing visionary people and organisations all over the world?
1) Bangladesh
2) India
3) Australia
4) Russia
5) Switzerland

27. 2015 Nansen Refugee Award by UNHCR conferred on .........
1) Malala
2) Aqeela Asifi
3) Mohammad Ashraf Ghani
4) Mamnoon Hussain
5) Abdul Hamid

28. Nansen Refugee Award is named after Fridtjof Nansen, the first High Commissioner for Refugees for the League of Nations. The Award instituted in .........
1) 1947
2) 2001
3) 1931
4) 1954
5) 2004

29. Aqeela Asifi is .........
1) Afghanistan refugee in Pakistan
2) Pakistan refugee in Afghanistan
3) Syria refugee in Greece
4) Iraq refugee in Hungary
5) Sudan refugee in Albania

30. The Chairman of the 31 - member Parliamentary standing committee examining the Lokpal Bill is .........
1) P.C. Chako
2) Shunglu
3) S.S. Ahluwalia
4) L.K. Advani
5) Sudarsana Natchiappan

31. Who heads the expert group on land leasing constituted by NITI Aayog?
1) Arvind Panagariya
2) Bibek Debroy
3) T. Haque
4) H.R. Khan
5) Nitin Gadkari

32. India's richest person with a net worth of $ 18.9 billion as per Forbes magazine latest India richest list .........
1) Azim Premji
2) Hinduja brothers
3) Anil Ambani
4) Mukesh Ambani
5) Dilip Shanghvi

33. The Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 18 September 2015 launched the National Integrated Power Development Scheme (IPDS) at .........
1) New Delhi
2) Panipat
3) Kolkata
4) Suratgarh
5) Varanasi

34. How much fund allocated to IPDS as per the statement given by Modi at Varanasi?
1) Rs.50,000 crore
2) Rs.30,000 crore
3) Rs.45,000 crore
4) Rs.1500 crore
5) Rs.100 crore

35. For the welfare of areas and people affected by mining related operations PMKKKY was launched. PMKKKY stands for .........
1) Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana
2) Pradhan Mantri Koal Kshetra Kalyan Yojana
3) Pradhan Modi Khanij Kshetra Kalyan Yojana
4) Pradhan Mantri Khanij Kshetra Karao Yojana
5) Pradhan Mantri Khasi Kshetra Kalyan Yojana

ANSWERS:
1-5, 2-3, 3-5, 4-3, 5-4, 6-5, 7-3, 8-5, 9-4, 10-4
11-1, 12-1, 13-1, 14-5, 15-3, 16-3, 17-4, 18-4, 19-4, 20-4
21-5, 22-4, 23-4, 24-3, 25-3, 26-1, 27-2, 28-4, 29-1, 30-5
31-3, 32-4, 33-5, 34-3, 35-1

Tuesday, September 15, 2015

GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS FOR BANK EXAMS

1. Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) details given. The wrong option is ........
1) RTGS allows real time transfer of large funds, will not be operated on second and fourth Saturdays as banks observing public holiday on that days.
2) It will operate for full days on other working Saturdays of a month.
3) IFSC code not necessary for RTGS transactions.
4) Processing of future value dated transactions with value date falling on second and fourth Saturdays will not be undertaken under RTGS.
5) None of these

2. RBI changed RTGS time window. The wrong option is .........
1) RTGS business opening would be at 08:00 hours while initial cut off (customer transactions) would be 16:30 hours.
2) The final cut-off (inter-bank transactions) will be at 19:45 hours and IDL reversal between 19:45 - 20:00 hours.
3) An account holder can do only one RTGS transaction per day in a week as per RBI rules.
4) Minimum amount to be remitted through RTGS is Rs.2 lakhs.
5) There is no upper ceiling for RTGS transactions.

3. RBI named which two banks as Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs) on 31 August 2015 due to their size and significant presence across the financial sector?
1) HDFC and SBI
2) Axis Bank and Bank of Baroda
3) SBI and ICICI
4) Union Bank of India and YES Bank
5) Punjab National Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank

4. D-SIBs will be plotted into four different buckets and will be required to have additional Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital requirement ranging from ......... of risk weighted assets depending upon the bucket they are plotted into.
1) 0.2 percent to 10.0 percent
2) 0.4 percent to 0.8 percent
3) 0.6 percent to 0.8 percent
4) 0.2 percent to 0.8 percent
5) None of above

5. Additional Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) requirements applicable to D-SIBs will be applicable from April 1, 2016 in a phased manner and would become fully effective from .........
1) 1 April 2019
2) 1 April 2018
3) 1 April 2020
4) 1 April 2016
5) 1 April 2017

6. As RBI said, additional CET1 requirement as a percentage of Risk Weighted Assets (RWAs) for SBI is 0.6 percent and that of ICICI Bank is ........
1) 0.2 percent
2) 0.6 percent
3) 1.2 percent
4) 0.8 percent
5) 2.2 percent

7. As per RBI order on 16 July 2015, the banks will now report past dues and levy any late payment charges on credit card holders only if the payment has been due for more than.........
1) three days
2) seven days
3) thirty days
4) ninety days
5) forty five days

8. Minimum amount due is not paid fully within ...... from the payment due date then the credit card account is treated as Non- Performing Assets (NPAs) as per the present rules.
1) 365 days
2) 180 days
3) 90 days
4) 45 days
5) 7 days

9. On the eve of teachers day, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a commemorative coin of Rs.125/- denomination and a circulation coin of Rs.10/- denomination in honour of former President .......
1) Babu Rajendra Prasad
2) Zakir Husain
3) V.V. Giri
4) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
5) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

10. RBI has constituted a committee to work out a medium term (five year) measurable action plan for financial inclusion headed by........
1) H.R. Khan
2) Urijith Patel
3) Deepak Mohanty
4) R. Gandhi
5) S.S. Mundra

11. World Bank's latest estimates on India's per capita income and GDP given. Locate the wrong option.
1) India's per capita income rose 9.7 percent to $1,631 in 2014 from $1,487 in the previous year.
2) India was 169th in terms of per capita income in the world.
3) India's GDP crossed $3 trillion in 2014, compared to $1.86 trillion in 2013.
4) In terms of official dollar-rupee rate, the Indian economy was ninth in terms of GDP size.
5) India remained a low-middle income economy, as per the World Bank's latest estimates on per capita income and GDP.

12. Project 'Tatkal' launched by which bank to provide doorstep services and expedite home loan application process?
1) SBI
2) HDFC
3) Bank of Baroda
4) ICICI
5) Axis

13. Options relating to 'The State of Social Safety Nets 2015' released by World Bank given. Pick the wrong option.
1) India is among the five middle-income countries running the world's largest social safety net programmes.
2) MNREGA has been ranked as the world's largest public works programme having 182 million beneficiaries or 15 percent of India's population.
3) Janani Suraksha Yojna with 78 million beneficiaries as the top-most social security programme with conditional cash transfers.
4) Indira Gandhi National Old Age Pension Scheme is the second-largest unconditional cash transfer social security programme in the world.
5) None of the above

14. NABARD said on its 34th foundation day that it has set a target of providing Rs.30,000 crore as credit to farmers for irrigation over the next three years. NABARD foundation day is ........
1) 1 April
2) 2 April
3) 9 July
4) 12 July
5) 1 Jan

15. Reserve Bank of India proposed to make Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) applicable to banks in India from .......
1) January 1, 2016
2) January 1, 2017
3) January 1, 2018
4) January 1, 2019
5) January 1, 2020

16. New Home secretary of India is..
1) Jaishankar
2) G. MohanRao
3) P.K. Sinha
4) Rajiv Mehrishi
5) Nripendra Mishra

17. Mrs.Vassiliki Thanou, has been appointed as the caretaker Prime Minister .........
1) Brazil
2) Argentina
3) Greece
4) Bangladesh
5) South Korea

18. Ratan P Watal is the .........
1) New Chairman of the Indian Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO).
2) New Chairman of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB).
3) New finance secretary
4) New Vice-Chief of the Indian Army
5) New TRAI Chairman

19. Sundar Pichai is the New CEO of ........
1) Twitter
2) Facebook
3) Yahoo
4) Google
5) Microsoft

20. 30 Women in Power: Their Voices, Their Stories written by .........
1) Twinkle Khanna
2) Tarun Khanna
3) Naina Lal Kidwai
4) K.D. Burman
5) Sebastian Ortiz

21. 'To The Brink And Back: India's 1991 Story' written by .......
1) Verappa Moily
2) Sonia Gandhi
3) P.V. Narasimha Rao
4) Sushma Swaraj
5) Jairam Ramesh

22. Which Indian-origin Sikh migrant driver in Australia has been named 'Australian of the Day' for feeding the homeless?
1) Neel Tushar Kashkar
2) Nikky - Guninder Kaur Singh
3) Tejinder Pal Singh
4) Preet Barra
5) None of above

23. National Humanities Medal 2014 conferred on ........
1) Zhanna Nemtsova
2) Raghavendra Gadagkar
3) Zia Haider Rahman
4) Jhumpa Lahiri
5) None

24. Forbes released the first-ever list of 100 Richest People in Technology. The list topped by ........
1) Bill Gates
2) Larry Ellison
3) Jeff Bezos
4) Mark Zuckerberg
5) Larry Page

25. In the 100 Richest People in Technology list released by Forbes, Azim Premji of Wipro spots 13th position and Shiv Nadar of HCL stands ..........
1) 20th position
2) 11th position
3) 12th position
4) 14th position
5) 8th position

26. Pro Kabaddi League 2015 title won by U Mumba after defeating ........
1) Bengaluru Bulls
2) Telugu Titans
3) Patna Pirates
4) Bengal Warriors
5) Jaipur Pink Panthers

27. 10th World Hindi Conference host .........
1) Bhopal
2) Johannesburg
3) Port of Spain
4) Port Louis
5) Nagpur

28. South Asian Association on Regional Cooperation (SAARC) conference on Disaster Mitigation held at .........
1) Dhaka
2) Islamabad
3) Colombo
4) New Delhi
5) Khatmandu

29. New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) has decided to rename Aurangzeb Road as ......
1) International Yoga Road
2) Swatch Bharat Road
3) Vijaya Diwas Road
4) APJ Abdul Kalam Road
5) Yogpath Road

30. Central government has identified how many cities and towns across nine states for implementation of its ambitious 'Housing for All' scheme named as Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana?
1) 175
2) 100
3) 305
4) 295
5) 105

31. Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation (HUPA) ministry provide assistance of over Rs.2 lakh crore to construct two crore houses for urban poor by ........ under the scheme 'Housing For All'.
1) 2020
2) 2030
3) 2022
4) 2025
5) 2035

32. PM Modi issued a commemorative coin of hundred rupees and circulation coin of ........ on Rani Gaidinliu, the legendary woman freedom fighter from the North-east on the eve of Birth Centenary Celebrations.
1) five rupees
2) ten rupees
3) fifty rupees
4) two rupees
5) one rupee

33. 15% stake in Russia's second-largest oil field Vankor from Rosneft for about $ 1.35  billion was bought by .........
1) ONGC
2) IOC
3) GAIL
4) HP
5) BP

34. Union government allowed road developers to completely exit BOT projects two years after completion and invest the funds in incomplete highway projects or power plants etc. BOT stands for .........
1) Build-Operate-Transfer
2) Build-Operate-Travel
3) Build-Own-Transfer
4) Brick-Operate-Transfer
5) None

35. India's biggest MAST was inaugurated at the Udaipur Solar Observatory on 4 August 2015. MAST stands for ......
1) Mini-Application Solar Telescope
2) Multi-Arid Solar Telescope
3) More-Application Solar Telescope
4) Multi-Application Solar Telescope
5) None of above

36. 3rd India Africa Forum Summit host ......
1) Johannesburg
2) Nairobi
3) New Delhi
4) Mogadishu
5) Harare

37. TATA Trusts paired up with whom to launch an initiative named
'Internet Saathi' to provide rural women in India with internet literacy?
1) Face Book
2) Twitter
3) WhatsApp
4) Microsoft
5) Google

38. Winter Olympics 2018 will be held at .........
1) Gold Coast
2) Moscow
3) Pyeong Chang
4) Rio De Janeiro
5) Jakarta

ANSWERS:
1-3, 2-3, 3-3, 4-4, 5-1, 6-1, 7-1, 8-3, 9-5, 10-3
11-3, 12-1, 13-5, 14-4, 15-3, 16-4, 17-3, 18-3, 19-4, 20-3
21-5, 22-3, 23-4, 24-1, 25-4, 26-1, 27-1, 28-4, 29-4, 30-3
31-3, 32-1, 33-1, 34-1, 35-4, 36-3, 37-5, 38-3

Saturday, September 5, 2015

BANKING AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS

1. IFSC in a cheque means:
a) Indian Financial System Code
b) It has 11 digits alpha numeric
c) First 4 digits represent Bank Name
d) This code is used in remitting funds through RTGS and NEFT
e) All the above

2. "Hundi" is a
a) Draft
b) Cheque
c) Bill of exchange
d) Promissory note
e) None of these

3. Banking Industry has been declared as public utility service for purpose of
a) Negotiable Instruments ACT, 1881
b) Reserve bank of India Act, 1934
c) Banking regulation Act, 1949
d) Industrial Disputes Act
e) None of these

4. Bank would prefer to mobilize deposits under Savings Bank accounts, because:
a) Account holders will be motivated to save since savings account offer interest also
b) It is a low cost deposit for the bank and banks can profitably deploy such funds
c) Banks want to inculcate the savings habit among the public
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

5. Basic Objective of SEBI is/are:
a) To promote the interests of investors in securities
b) To promote the development of Securities Market
c) To regulate the securities market
d) To protect the interest of the investors to improve the stock market investments
e) All of the above

6. Customer Day in the bank is on and customers are allowed to meet the top officials of the bank on this day in every month:
a) 5th
b) 10th
c) 15th
d) 30th
e) Any of the above dates

7. "Allonge" is
a) A piece of paper for making endorsements
b) A piece of paper attached to a negotiable instrument for making available more space for further endorsements
c) Both a and b
d) Duplicate DD issued to a customer
e) Bill payable after sight

8. NEFT is useful because:
a) The remitter need not send the physical cheque or Demand Draft to the beneficiary.
b) The beneficiary need not visit his/ her bank for depositing the paper instruments
c) The beneficiary need not be apprehensive of loss/ theft of physical instruments or the likelihood of fraudulent encashment thereof
d) Cost effective
e) All the above

9. Mutual Fund Scheme that operates continuously without any limit entry for subscriptions and redemptions is:
a) Fixed Income
b) Specific Fund
c) Close Ended
d) Open Ended
e) Mixed Fund

10. PAN number is required for all transactions above:
a) Rs. 25,000
b) Rs. 50,000
c) Rs. 1 lakh
d) Rs. 10 lakh
e) No such restriction

11. Banking Ombudsman services are available to:
a) All Scheduled Commercial Banks
b) Regional Rural Banks
c) Scheduled Primary Co-operative Banks
d) Only a & c
e) All the above

12. An asset, including a leased asset, becomes non-performing when:
a) It ceases to generate income for the bank
b) A performance Guarantee issued by the bank on behalf of the borrower is invoked
c) It is rendered useless due to wear and tear or its becoming obsolete
d) The borrower dies
e) None of the above

13. Counter guarantee means a guarantee obtained:
a) By bank from customers on whose behalf the banks have to issue guarantees in favour of third parties, such as government department, Public bodies, Corporations etc.
b) By banks from ECGC covering export risk
c) By banks from the beneficiary of the guarantee in whose favour the guarantee is to be issued
d) A guarantee issued to the guarantor
e) None of the above

14. Which of the following statements is correct about banks?
a) Banks cannot accept demand and time deposits from public.
b) Banks can accept only time deposits from public.
c) Banks can accept both demand and time deposits from public.
d) Banks can accept demand and time deposits only from government.
e) None of the above

15. The RBI issued the following guidelines for effective Asset Liability Management System
a) Bank should set up an internal Asset Liability Committee
b) The committee should be headed by CMD or ED
c) The Management committee of the Board should oversee implementation of the system
d) Decision of ALCO is to be implemented in letter and spirit
e) All of the above

16. The major responsibilities of Asset Liability Committee are
a) Product pricing for deposits and advances
b) The level of maturity profile and mix of the incremental assets and liabilities
c) The committee should also review the 3 results and progress of implementation
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

17. What is "NIKKET"
a) Share price Index of Tokyo share market
b) Name of Japanese central bank
c) Japanese name of the country's planning commission
d) Foreign Exchange market of Japan
e) Only a & d

18. Asia's oldest stock exchange which completed 140 years of operations on 2015 July 9?
a) NSE
b) Hyderabad Stock Exchange
c) BSE
d) Madras Stock Exchange
e) None of these

19. The bank allowed by the FIPB to raise its FII cap to 55% recently:
a) ICICI Bank
b) Andhra Bank
c) Bank Of Maharastra
d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
e) Bank Of Baroda

20. Gilt - Edged Market refers to:
a) The market for government
b) Semi-government securities
c) It carries fixed rates of interest
d) Most secured investment
e) All the above

21. Which of the following terms is not used in the world of finance, banking and insurance?
a) Devaluation
b) Amnesty
c) Hard currency
d) Preference share
e) None of the above

22. Which of the following organizations/ agencies frame the Monetary and Credit Policy which is followed by all banks in India?
a) Indian Bank's Association
b) Reserve Bank of India
c) Securities & Exchange Board of India
d) Government of India
e) Sinking fund

23. Upper limit prescribed for RTGS transaction is:
a) 1 lakh
b) 2 lakhs
c) 5 lakhs
d) 50 lakhs
e) No upper limit is prescribed

24. Which of the following bank launched "Project Tatkal" to expedite home loan applications?
a) SBH
b) SBI
c) Axis Bank
d) HDFC Bank
e) Union Bank Of India

25. Taking banking technology to the common man is the tagline of:
a) Indian Overseas Bank
b) ICICI
c) Union Bank of India
d) Indian Bank
e) State Bank of India

Answers:
1) e 2) c 3) d 4) d 5) e 6) c 7) b 8) e 9) d 10) b
11) e 12) a 13) a 14) c 15) e 16) d 17) a 18) c 19) d 20) e
21) b 22) b 23) e 24) b 25) d

Sunday, August 23, 2015

GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE MCQs FOR BANK EXAMINATIONS

1. The Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced a package of Rs 1.25 lakh crore for which of the following States on 18th August 2015?
1) Odisha 
2) Andhra Pradesh
3) Bihar 
4) Jharkhand
5) West Bengal

2. Which of the following banks has launched 'Smart Vault', the first of its kind fully automated digital locker? 
1) SBI 
2) ICICI Bank
3) Axis Bank 
4) HDFC Bank
5) SBH

3. Kishor Piraji Kharat is the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of?
1) Union Bank of India
2) Canara Bank 
3) IDBI Bank
4) Bank of India
5) Bank of Baroda

4. Who is the new Chief Executive Officer of the technology giant Google?
1) Satya Nadella 
2) Ajay Banga
3) Nikesh Arora
4) Sundar Pichai
5) Shantanu Narayan

5. Pedro Cateriano assumed office as the Prime Minister of which of the following countries on April 2, 2015?
1) Chile 
2) Uruguay
3) Bolivia 
4) Argentina
5) Peru

6. Who is the head of a new innovative council of Indian Railways called 'Kaya Kalp',
formed to turnaround the ailing railways?
1) Shiv Gopal Mishra
2) M. Raghuvaiah
3) Ratan Tata 
4) Suresh Prabhu
5) Sunil Mittal

7. Who has been appointed the brand ambassador of the Northeastern region?
1) Saina Nehwal
2) Sushil Kumar
3) Saurav Ganguly
4) Mary Kom 
5) None of these

8. Northeast India's first Kisan call centre was opened in?
1) Agartala 
2) Shillong
3) Kohima 
4) Imphal
5) Gangtok

9. Who is the Chairman of the NITI Aayog task force on Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS)?
1) Naveen Patnaik
2) Shivraj Singh Chouhan
3) Raman Singh
4) K. Chandrasekhar Rao
5) None of these

10. Who is the Chairman of the NITI Aayog's sub-group on Skill Development?
1) Siddaramaiah
2) Akhilesh Yadav
3) Manik Sarkar
4) Nitish Kumar
5) Manoharlal Khattar

11. Malwa Trophy is associated with which of the following sports?
1) Hockey 
2) Cricket
3) Football 
4) Kabaddi
5) Chess

12. Which of the following is the capital of Cambodia?
1) Battambaug
2) Kampong Chan 
3) Putrajaya
4) Phnom Penh 
5) Hanoi

13. Which is the only country where the Prime Minister, Parliament Speaker and Leader of the Opposition are all women?
1) Argentina 
2) Liberia
3) Chile 
4) Lithuania
5) Bangladesh

14. Identify the mismatched pair with regard to the 62nd National Film Awards?
1) Best Direction - Srijit Mukherjee
2) Best Actor - Vijay Sanchari
3) Best Actress - Kangana Ranaut
4) Best Popular Film - Queen
5) Best Music Director - Vishal Bharadwaj

15. Abel Prize is given by which of the following countries?
1) Sweden 
2) Norway
3) USA 
4) Germany
5) Finland

16. The Dibang Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which of the following States?
1) Sikkim 
2) Assam
3) Nagaland
4) Jammu and Kashmir
5) Arunachal Pradesh

17. The Gobi desert covers parts of southern Mongolia and the northern parts of?
1) Kazakhstan 
2) China
3) Russia 
4) Myanmar
5) Afghanistan

18. Who is the author of the book "Modi-Incredible Emergence of a Star"?
1) Lokesh Chandra
2) S.K. Sopory 
3) Tarun Vijay
4) Arnab Goswami
5) Rajat Sharma

19. The Rashtriya Kavi Pradeep Samman was introduced by which of the following States?
1) Uttar Pradesh
2) West Bengal
3) Jharkhand
4) Madhya Pradesh
5) Rajasthan

20. Who was awarded with the first Rashtriya Kavi Pradeep Samman on 24th March 2015?
1) Kamal Kishore Goyanka
2) Kedarnath Singh
3) Gopaldas Neeraj
4) Viswanath Tripathi
5) None of these

21. Which country has won the prestigious Women in Parliaments (WIP) Award for regional leadership in the South and Southeast Asia category for reducing the gender gap in politics?
1) India 
2) Sri Lanka
3) Myanmar 
4) Bangladesh
5) Thailand

22. Who topped the Fortune magazine's list of the World's 50 Greatest Leaders?
1) Tim Cook 
2) Mario Draghi
3) Xi Jinping 
4) Pope Francis
5) Mary Barra

23. Fortune magazine's list of the World's 50 Greatest Leaders include?
1) Narendra Modi
2) Kailash Satyarthi
3) Chanda Kochchar
4) Both 1 and 2
5) All 1, 2 and 3

24. The inaugural Major Dhyan Chand Lifetime Achievement Award was given on March 28, 2015 to?
1) V. Bhaskaran
2) Balbir Singh senior
3) Mukesh Kumar
4) Sardar Singh
5) Harendra Singh

25. Asia, Africa and Latin America belong to the?
1) First world
2) Second World
3) Third World
4) Developed World
5) None of these

26. The first session of the Indian National Congress was held in?
1) Calcutta 
2) Madras
3) New Delhi 
4) Bombay
5) Nagpur

27. The International Day of Cooperatives is observed every year on
the first Saturday of?
1) June 
2) July
3) August 
4) September
5) October

28. Which is the first State in India to present a paperless budget?
1) Punjab 
2) Haryana
3) Himachal Pradesh
4) Jharkhand 
5) None of these

29. Which country suspended work on the construction of a controversial Chinese port city project?
1) India 
2) Sri Lanka
3) Pakistan 
4) Afghanistan
5) Maldives

30. Burraq is an unmanned combat aerial vehicle developed by?
1) Pakistan 
2) Afghanistan
3) Iran 
4) Syria
5) Yemen

31. Ashu Suyash is the MD and CEO of?
1) NSE 
2) CRISIL
3) IndusInd Bank 
4) BSE
5) CARE

32. Who was voted as the greatest ODI cricketer in an online poll conducted by ESPNcricinfo's magazine Cricket Monthly?
1) Sachin Tendulkar
2) Wasim Akram
3) Viv Richards
4) Adam Gilchrist
5) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

33. Who was appointed the Chairman of the Indian Premier League's governing council by the BCCI?
1) Anurag Thakur
2) Jagmohan Dalmiya
3) Rajeev Shukla
4) N. Sreenivasan
5) Saurav Ganguly

34. Kudremukh National Park has been declared a tiger reserve. It is in?
1) Maharashtra 
2) Goa
3) Tamil Nadu 
4) Karnataka
5) None of these

35. The Government resumed the printing of one rupee currency notes recently. Printing of these notes was discontinued in?
1) 1994 
2) 1995
3) 2004 
4) 2005
5) 2001

36. Which team won the Irani Cup Cricket in March 2015?
1) Rest of India
2) Mumbai 
3) Karnataka
4) Tamil Nadu 
5) Uttar Pradesh

37. The IntelCenter's "Top 10 Most Dangerous Countries" list is topped by?
1) Iraq 
2) Syria
3) Nigeria 
4) Somalia
5) Afghanistan

38. Jaitapur nuclear power plant is being set up in?
1) Gujarat 
2) Rajasthan
3) Maharashtra
4) West Bengal 
5) Odisha

39. The United Nations World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (WCDRR) was held in March 2015 in?
1) South Korea 
2) China
3) Malaysia 
4) Japan
5) Philippines

40. IDBI Bank is a?
1) Public sector bank
2) Private sector bank
3) Foreign bank
4) Cooperative bank
5) None of these

ANSWERS: 
1) 3 2) 2 3) 3 4) 4 5) 5 6) 3 7) 4 8) 1 9) 2 10) 3
11) 3 12) 4 13) 5 14) 4 15) 2 16) 5 17) 2 18) 3 19) 4 20) 3
21) 4 22) 1 23) 4 24) 2 25) 3 26) 4 27) 2 28) 3 29) 2 30) 1
31) 2 32) 3 33) 3 34) 4 35) 1 36) 3 37) 1 38) 3 39) 4 40) 1