Showing posts with label IBPS. Show all posts
Showing posts with label IBPS. Show all posts

Sunday, November 5, 2017

GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE MCQs FOR IBPS EXAM

1. Who received the Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration for 2015-16 on October 31,
2017?
1) Bezwada Wilson
2) A.R. Rahman
3) T.M. Krishna
4) Gulzar
5) Shyam Benegal

2. What is India's rank in the World Bank's Ease of Doing Business index 2018?
1) 130
2) 100
3) 101
4) 131
5) 123

3. Paolo Gentiloni visited India in October 2017. He is the Prime Minister of which of the following countries?
1) France
2) Portugal
3) Italy
4) Spain
5) Netherlands

4. Where are the headquarters of the Nordic Investment Bank (NIB) located?
1) Copenhagen, Denmark
2) Oslo, Norway
3) Stockholm, Sweden
4) Helsinki, Finland
5) Riga, Latvia

5. The proposed Gorakhpur Nuclear Power Plant will be built in which of the following States?
1) Uttar Pradesh
2) Rajasthan
3) Haryana
4) Jharkhand
5) Uttarakhand

6. World Day for International Justice is celebrated every year on:
1) July 17
2) August 17
3) September 17
4) October 17
5) November 17

7. Who is the first Indian woman to climb Mount Everest from China side?
1) Anshu Jamsenpa
2) Anita Kundu
3) Arunima Sinha
4) Santosh Yadav
5) Premlata Agarwal

8. Which private sector bank was previously a microfinance institution?
1) IDFC Bank
2) Yes bank
3) Axis Bank
4) Bandhan Bank
5) IndusInd Bank

9. In which Indian State is the City Union Bank headquartered?
1) Karnataka
2) Kerala
3) Tamil Nadu
4) Andhra Pradesh
5) Maharashtra

10. The Karlovy Vary International Film Festival is held annually in which of the following countries?
1) Czech Republic
2) Bulgaria
3) France
4) Poland
5) Austria

11. Which city hosted the India- ASEAN Youth Summit in August 2017?
1) Bhopal
2) New Delhi
3) Hyderabad
4) Mumbai
5) Jaipur

12. Who is the Chairman of the committee constituted to prepare a blueprint for doubling farmers'
income by 2022?
1) Ramesh Chand
2) Ashok Dalwai
3) Bibek Debroy
4) M.S. Swaminathan
5) None of these

13. Prasoon Joshi is the present Chairperson of which of the following?
1) FTII
2) NSD
3) CBFC
4) IIMC
5) SRFTI

14. Who was appointed as Executive Director in World Bank in August 2017?
1) Soumya Swaminathan
2) Ruchira Kamboj
3) Meira Shankar
4) S. Aparna
5) Eenam Gambhir

15. Which of the following statements about the 2017 Global Retirement Index (GRI) is not correct?
1) GRI is published by French asset management company Natixis Global
2) It ranked 43 countries
3) India is ranked 43rd
4) Norway topped the list
5) Eight of the top ten countries are located in Asia

16. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Amendment) Bill, 2017 will allow
Union Government to increase capital of NABARD from Rs.5,000 crore to?
1) Rs. 10,000 crore
2) Rs. 20,000 crore
3) Rs. 25,000 crore
4) Rs. 30,000 crore
5) None of these

17. Who was appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) in August 2017?
1) Ashwani Lohani
2) Mohammad Mustafa
3) E. Sankara Rao
4) Santosh Sharma
5) None of these

18. Which State declared Dailong village as a Biodiversity Heritage Site recently?
1) Mizoram
2) Meghalaya
3) Manipur
4) Tripura
5) Assam

19. In which State is Almatti Dam located?
1) Telangana
2) Andhra Pradesh
3) Tamil Nadu
4) Karnataka
5) None of these

20. In a "banking outlet" services are provided for a minimum of how many hours per day for at least five days a week?
1) 2 hours
2) 4 hours
3) 5 hours
4) 6 hours
5) None of these

21. Who is the author of the recently released book "India 2017 Yearbook"?
1) Rajiv Mehrishi
2) Amitabh Kant
3) Bibek Debroy
4) V.K. Saraswat
5) None of these

22. In which State are the Bhimbetka rock shelters located?
1) Maharashtra
2) Madhya Pradesh
3) Punjab
4) Haryana
5) Rajasthan

23. Where is the Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex situated?
1) Mumbai
2) Nagpur
3) Pune
4) Nanded
5) Nashik

24. Which of the following regulates credit rating agencies in India?
1) RBI
2) SEBI
3) IRDA
4) PFRDA
5) None of these

25. In which State is Ghatampur Thermal Power Station located?
1) Bihar
2) Chhattisgarh
3) West Bengal
4) Madhya Pradesh
5) Uttar Pradesh

26. Abu Dhabi is the capital of which of the following countries?
1) Qatar
2) Saudi Arabia
3) UAE
4) Jordan
5) Lebanon

27. Y-20 is a large military transport aircraft developed by which of the following countries?
1) Russia
2) USA
3) Japan
4) China
5) North Korea

28. The Reserve Bank of India published report of the Household Finance Committee in August
2017. The Committee was chaired by:
1) Bimal Jalan
2) Tarun Ramadorai
3) Raghuram Rajan
4) Nachiket Mor
5) None of these

29. The Bandodkar Gold Trophy is associated with which of the following sports?
1) Kabaddi
2) Cricket
3) Football
4) Hockey
5) Wrestling

30. Who is the first Indian to scale Mount Everest six times?
1) N. Jagoi
2) Rahul Jarngal
3) Loveraj Singh
4) Yogender Garbiyal
5) None of these

31. The Capital Small Finance Bank (CSFB) is India's first Small Finance Bank. It is headquartered in:
1) Jalandhar
2) Jaipur
3) Jaisalmer
4) Bangalore
5) Mangalore

32. Which of the following is the capital city of Spain?
1) Barcelona
2) Bratislava
3) Stockholm
4) Madrid
5) Lisbon

33. The India Aspiration Fund (IAF) would invest in venture capital funds for meeting the equity requirement of:
1) Agriculture
2) Housing
3) MSME start-ups
4) IT sector
5) None of these

34. Which bank has executed India's first transaction on block chain technology?
1) Yes Bank
2) Axis Bank
3) HDFC Bank
4) ICICI Bank
5) None of these

35. Where are the headquarters of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization?
1) Shanghai
2) Hong Kong
3) Beijing
4) Singapore
5) None of these

36. In which State is Mathikettan Shola National Park located?
1) Tamil Nadu
2) Karnataka
3) Odisha
4) Kerala
5) None of these

37. Which city hosted the IAAF World Under-18 Championships in Athletics in July 2017?
1) Nairobi, Kenya
2) Lille, France
3) Donetsk, Ukraine
4) Cali, Colombia
5) Marrakech, Morocco

38. Vijender Singh of India won the unified WBO Asia Pacific and Oriental Super Middleweight
title in Mumbai by defeating Zulpikar Maimaitiali of:
1) Pakistan
2) China
3) Kazakhstan
4) Tajikistan
5) Malaysia

39. Who won the men's singles title in Rogers Cup tennis played in Montreal, Canada in August 2017?
1) Alexander Zverev
2) Roger Federer
3) Dominic Thiem
4) Kei Nishikori
5) Rafael Nadal

40. Who clinched the women's singles title in Rogers Cup tennis played in Toronto, Canada in August 2017?
1) Simona Halep
2) Elina Svitolina
3) Angelique Kerber
4) Johanna Konta
5) Petra Kvitova

ANSWERS:
1) 3 2) 2 3) 3 4) 4 5) 3 6) 1 7) 2 8) 4 9) 3 10) 1
11) 1 12) 2 13) 3 14) 4 15) 5 16) 4 17) 2 18) 3 19) 4 20) 2
21) 1 22) 2 23) 3 24) 2 25) 5 26) 3 27) 4 28) 2 29) 3 30) 3
31) 1 32) 4 33) 3 34) 4 35) 3 36) 4 37) 1 38) 2 39) 1 40) 2

IBPS 1315 Recruitment of Specialist Officer Posts

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection(IBPS) invites applications for recruitment of  1315 Specialist Officers in participating organizations (CRP SPL-VII).

Post details:
1. IT Officer (Scale-I): 120 Posts
Qualification: Engineering/ Technology Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Applications/ Information Technology/ Electronics/ Electronics & Telecommunications/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation. Or Post Graduate Degree in Electronics/ Electronics & Tele Communication/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Computer Applications.


2. Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I): 875 Posts
Qualification: Degree in Agriculture/ Horticulture/ Animal Husbandry/ Veterinary Science/ Dairy Science/ Fishery Science/ Pisciculture/ Agri. Marketing & Cooperation/ Co-operation & Banking/ Agro-Forestry/ Forestry/ Agricultural Biotechnology/ Food Science/ Agriculture Business Management/ Food Technology/ Dairy Technology/ Agricultural Engineering.
3. Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I): 30 Posts


Qualification: Post Graduate Degree in Hindi with English as a subject at the degree level. Or Post graduate degree in Sanskrit with English and Hindi as subjects at the degree (graduation) level.


4. Law Officer (Scale I): 60 Posts
Qualification: Bachelor Degree in Law (LLB) and enrolled as an advocate with Bar Council.


5. HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I): 35 Posts
Qualification: Graduate and Post Graduate degree or Post Graduate diploma in Personnel Management/ Industrial Relations/ HR/ HRD/ Social Work/ Labour Law.


6. Marketing Officer (Scale I): 195 Posts
Qualification: Graduate and MMS (Marketing)/ Two Years Full time MBA (Marketing)/ Two Years Full time PGDBA/ PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM with specialization in Marketing.



Age (As on 01.11.2017): Minimum 20 years, maximum: 30 years.


Applying mode: Online.


Online registration including Edit/ Modification of Application: 07.11.2017 to 27.11.2017.


Online Examination – Preliminary: 30.12.2017 and 31.12.2017.


Online Examination – Main: 28.01.2018.


For Recruitment Notification Click Here

Wednesday, August 16, 2017

IBPS Recruitment of 3562 Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee Posts

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) invites applications for the Recruitment of Probationary Officer/Management Trainee posts through Common Recruitment Process (CWE PO/MT-VII).

* Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee (CWE PO/MT-VII): 3,562 Posts


Qualification: A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline.


Age (As on 01.08.2017): Between 20 - 30 years. A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.08.1987 and not later than 01.08.1997 (both dates inclusive).


How to Apply: Through Online.


Selection Process: Through Preliminary, Main Examination and Interview.


Imp. Dates:
* On-line registration including Edit/Modification of Application by candidates: 16.08.2017 to 05.09.2017.


* Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online): 16.08.2017 to 05.09.2017.


* Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training: September 2017.


* Conduct of Pre-Exam Training: 23.09.2017 to 29.09.2017.


* Download of call letters for Online examination – Preliminary: September 2017.


* Online Examination – Preliminary: 07.10.2017, 08.10.2017, 14.10.2017 and 15.10.2017.


* Result of Online exam – Preliminary: October 2017.


* Download of Call letter for Online exam – Main: November 2017.


* Online Examination – Main: 26.11.2017.


* Declaration of Result – Main: December 2017.


* Download of call letters for interview: January 2018.


* Conduct of interview: January / February 2018.


* Provisional Allotment: April 2018.



For Detailed Notification Click Here

For Online Application Click Here

Tuesday, July 28, 2015

IBPS COMMON RECRUITMENT FOR CLERICAL CADRE (CWE CLERKS - V)

The online examination (Preliminary and Main) for the next Common Recruitment Process for selection of personnel for Clerical cadre Posts in the Participating Organisations listed below is tentatively scheduled in December 2015 & January 2016.

Participating Organisations:
Allahabad Bank, Canara Bank, Andhra Bank, Central Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Corporation Bank, Bank of India, Dena Bank Bank of Maharashtra, Indian Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce, Punjab National Bank, Punjab & Sind Bank, Syndicate Bank, UCO Bank, Union Bank of India, United Bank of India, Vijaya Bank, Any other bank or financial institution.


Qualification: Degree (Graduation) in any discipline.


Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory.


Age (As on 01.08.2015): Minimum: 20 years; Maximum: 28 years.


How to Apply: Candidates can apply online only from 11.08.2015 to 01.09.2015.


Mode of Payment: Candidates have the option of making the payment of requisite fees/ intimation charges through the Online mode only.


Online Examination (Preliminary): 05.12.2015, 06.12.2015, 12.12.2015, 13.12.2015.


Online Examination (Main): 02 & 03.01.2016


Website: http://www.ibps.in/

For Notification Click Here

Thursday, November 20, 2014

IBPS Bank Clerk CWE General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam Held on 08-12-2013)

1. World Food Day is celebrated every year around the world on– 
(A) 4th July (B) 16th October (C) 12th August (D) 18th May (E) None of these
Ans : (B)

2. The minimum age for becoming a member of the Rajya Subha is– 
(A) 28 years (B) 40 years (C) 30 years (D) 35 years (E) 25 years
Ans : (C)

3. What is the term for bank’s lending to farmers for agriculture, micro and small enterprises, and other weaker sections wherein banks are required to lend up to 40 percent of the loans?
(A) Para Banking (B) Sub Prime Lending (C) Retail Lending 
(D) Non-Priority Sector Lending (E) Priority Sector Lending
Ans : (E)

4. A Bank’s fixed deposit is also referred to as a–
(A) Term Deposit (B) Savings Bank Deposit (C) Current Deposit 
D) Demand Deposit (E) Home Savings Deposit
Ans : (A)

5. As per Census 2011, which of the following Indian states has the lowest population density ?
(A) Nagaland (B) Manipur (C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Himachal Pradesh (E) Meghalaya
Ans : (C)

6. To improve access of the poor to banking, Reserve Bank of India has advised banks to open branches with minimum infrastructure supporting up to 8 to 10 business correspondents (BCs) at a reasonable distance of 2-3 km. Such branches are known as.
(A) Nodal Branches (B) Mini Branches (C) Micro Branches 
(D) Ultra Small Branches (E) Satellite Branches
Ans : (D)

7. A target set by UIDAI for issuance of Aadhaar cards up to 2014 is–
(A) 50 crore cards (B) 55 crore cards (C) 45 crore cards 
(D) 40 crore cards (E) 60 crore cards
Ans : (E)

8. Which of the following is a receipt listed in India and traded in rupees declaring ownership of shares of a foreign company?
(A) Indian Depository Receipt (IDR) (B) European Depository Receipt (EDR)
(C) Global Depository Receipt (GDR) (D) American Depository Receipt (ADR)
(E) Luxembourg Depository Receipt (LDR)
Ans : (A)

9. Which of the following statements regarding the ‘Direct Benefits Scheme (DBT)’ of the Government of India is not correct?
(A) The scheme does not covers LPG subsidies, pension payments and scholarships.
(B) Indirect transfer of benefits are more prone to leakage than direct transfer.
(C) Under DBT, money is directly transferred into bank accounts of beneficiaries.
(D) The scheme was launched on 1st January 2013 to cover 20 districts initially.
(E) The scheme is likely to increase the subsidy bill of the Government.
Ans : (A)

10. Which of the following services relate to execution of transactions directly with consumers, rather than corporations or other banks?
(A) Wholesale Banking Services (B) Industrial Banking Services
(C) Investment Banking Services (D) Corporate Banking Services
(E) Retail Banking Services
Ans : (E)

11. The Aadhaar-enabled payment system is banking-led model that facilitates banking facilities through banking correspondents across banks. However, Aadhaar enabled basic types of banking transactions do not include–
(A) Aadhaar to Aadhaar funds transfer (B) Small Overdraft Facility
(C) Cash Withdrawal (D) Balance Enquiry (E) Cash Deposit
Ans : (B)

12. Deepak Lathore is related to which of the following sports?
(A) Hockey (B) Cricket (C) Badminton (D) Football (E) Weightlifting
Ans : (E)

13. A bank without any branch network that offers its services remotely through online banking, telephone/mobile banking and inter-bank ATM network alliances is known as–
(A) Universal Banking (B) Indirect Bank (C) Doorstep Bank 
(D) Direct Bank (E) Unit Banking
Ans : (D)

14. A type of fraud wherein criminals use and innocent persons details to open or use an account to carry out finanical transactions is known as–
(A) Identity Theft (B) Money Laundering (C) Hacking (D) Espionage (E) Phishing
Ans : (A)

15. With a view to integrate them as part of basic banking services, the Reserve Bank of India (Reserve Bank of India), in August 2012, advised banks to restrict the ‘No Frills’ account and offer a–
(A) Lok Mangal Saving Bank Deposit Account (B) Laghu Bachat Saving Deposit Account
(C) Aam Admi Basic Bank Account (D) Basic Savings Bank Deposit Account
(E) Gramin Bachat Account
Ans : (D)

16. According to the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961, a resident individual is categorized as a ‘Very Senior Citizen’, when he is–
(A) 80 years of age or older (B) 75 years of age or older
(C) 90 years of age or older (D) 85 years of age or older
(E) 65 years of age or older
Ans : (A)

17. NABARD is responsible for regulating and supervising the functions of–
(A) Investment and Industrial Finance Banks (B) Co-operative Banks and Regional Rural Banks
(C) Corporate Finance and Overseas Banking Unit (D) Private Sector and Multinational Banks
(E) Reserve Bank of India
Ans : (B)

18. The part of a company’s earnings or profit which are paid out to shareholders is known as– 
(A) Capital Gains (B) Interest on Borrowings (C) Taxes (D) Dividends (E) Penal Interest
Ans : (D)

19. The arrangement under which banks sell insurance products acting as the agents of the respective companies is called the– 
(A) Insurance Joint Venture (B) Bancassurance Model (C) Hybrid Insurance Model 
(D) Insurance Broking (E) Integrated Model
Ans : (B)

20. The abbreviation of EMI in banking parlance stands for– 
(A) Equated Monthly Instalment (B) Equal Monthly Increment
(C) Equated Money Instalment (D) Equalized Monthly Instalment
(E) Equating Money Instalment
Ans : (A)

21. Who among the following is the author of the book “The Lowland”?
(A) Jhumpa Lahiri (B) Amitabh Ghosh (C) Salman Rushdie 
(D) Hamid Ansari (E) Chetan Bhagat
Ans : (A)

22. Which of the following Indian universities is Asia’s largest residential university?
(A) Allahabad University (B) Utkal University
(C) Benares Hindu University (D) Anna University
(E) Jawaharlal Nehru University
Ans : (C)

23. We often read about the increasing trend of ‘Plastic Money’ in newspapers and financial magazines. In this respect, which of the following is/are not the forms of Plastic Money?
(A) Debit Card (B) Cash Card
(C) Credit Card (D) Banknote
(E) Store Card
Ans : (D)

24. Derivative contracts that give the buyer the right, but not the obligation, to buy or sell at a predetermined price within or at end of a specified period, are known as– 
(A) Futures Contract (B) Option Contract
(C) Index Futures Contract (D) Currency Swap
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

25. CASA Ratio of bank indicates the– 
(A) Overall cost of deposit of a bank
(B) Level of high cost term deposits
(C) Share of current and savings bank deposit in the total deposits
(D) Average outstanding level of current and saving deplosits
(E) Capital adequacy of the bank
Ans : (C)

26. Who among the following is the current Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) of India?
(A) K. G. Balakrishnan (B) Ranjit Sinha (C) Montek Singh Ahluwalia 
(D) V.S. Sampath (E) S. Y. Qureshi
Ans : (D)

27. Which of the following actresses was recently (in October 2013) honoured at the British House of Commons for her contribution to the global entertainment industry?
(A) Shabana Azmi (B) Kareena Kapoor (C) Nandita Das 
(D) Aishwarya Rai Bachchan (E) Vidya Balan
Ans : (B)

28. Which of the following is an investment advisory discipline?
(A) Corporate Industrial Finance (B) Offshore Banking (C) Wholesale Banking 
(D) Wealth Management (E) Trade Finance
Ans : (D)

29. Who among the following was recently conferred the first Yash Chopra Memorial Award?
(A) Madhuri Dixit Nene (B) Ramesh Sippy (C) Lata Mangeshkar 
(D) A. R. Rahman (E) None of these
Ans : (C)

30. With effect from 1st July, 2010, for calculation of lending rates, the Reserve Bank of India has advised banks to switch over to the– 
(A) MSF Rate System (B) Reserve Repo Rate System
(C) Bank Rate System (D) Repo Rate System
(E) Base Rate System
Ans : (E)

31. Which of the following institutions is regarded as the ‘lender of the last resort’ by banks in India?
(A) State Bank of India (B) The State Bank Treasury
(C) Reserve Bank of India (D) World Bank
(E) Department of Financial Services
Ans : (C)

32. The World Health Organization (WHO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations (United Nations) that is concerned with International Public Health. It is headquartered at– 
(A) Sweden (B) Switzerland (C) United Kingdom (D) France (E) Germany
Ans : (B)

33. Which of the following communities was most recently notified as a ‘minority community’ by the Ministry of Welfare, Government of India?
(A) Sikhs (B) Zoroastrians (C) Buddhists (D) Jains (E) Christians
Ans : (D)

34. The concept of Microcredit essentially concentrates on– 
(A) Consumption smoothening as and when needed (B) Providing safe place to hold savings
(C) Accepting deposits (D) Provisions of credit to the poor
(E) Facility to transfer money
Ans : (D)

35. An Equity Share is also commonly referred to as– 
(A) Ordinary Share (B) Convertible Share (C) Debenture (D) Security Deposit (E) Preferred Stock
Ans : (A)

36. Cheraw, the bamboo dance, is of which Indian state?
(A) Mizoram (B) Sikkim (C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Manipur (E) Assam
Ans : (A)

37. The Electronic Funds Transfer at Point of Sale (EFTPOS) is an electronic payment system involving electronic fund transfer based on the use of– 
(A) Internet Banking (B) Account Payee Cheques
(C) Letter of Credit (D) Debit and Credit Cards
(E) Order and Bearer Cheques
Ans : (D)

38. The process by which a life insurance policy holder can transfer all rights, title and interest under a policy contract to a third person is known as– 
(A) Assignment of the policy (B) Reinvestment of the policy
(C) Hypothecation of the policy (D) Negotiation of the policy
(E) Nomination of the policy
Ans : (A)

39. 8th National Conference on Krishi Vigyan Kendra, 2013 was held at– 
(A) Chennai (B) Mumbai (C) Lucknow (D) Kolkata (E) Bangalore
Ans : (E)

40. Banking Codes and Standard Board of India (BCSBI) has evolved a code of bank’s commitments to customers which set maximum standards of banking practices for banks. For common customers, the code is like a– 
(A) Charter of Rights (B) Charter of Duties (C) Charter of Demands 
(D) Charter of Good Behaviour (E) Charter of Values
Ans : (A)

IBPS Bank Clerk CWE General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam Held on 29-09-2013)

1. Which of the following films won the maximum number of awards at the recent 60th National Film Awards of India ?
(A) Dekh Indian Circus (B) Ustad Hotel (C) Kahaani 
(D) Pan Singh Tomar (E) Dhag
Ans : (A)

2. Who, among the following, did not win the Dhyanchand Award for 2013 ?
(A) Mary D'Souza Sequeira (B) Syed Ali (C) Poornima Mahato 
(D) Anil Mann (E) Girraj Singh
Ans : (C)

3. Who, among the following, is the recipient of the Dronacharya Award 2013 in the field of Hockey ?
(A) Mahavir Singh (B) Narinder Singh Saini (C) K.P. Thomas 
(D) Raj Singh (E) Dharmender Dalal
Ans : (B)

4. The currency of South Korea is– 
(A) Ringgit (B) Yuan (C) Won (D) Peso (E) Kyat
Ans : (C)

5. Under the restructured National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), SCs and the STs will account for a minimum of 50% of financial assistance. Minorities will comprise– 
(A) 3 per cent (B) 9 per cent (C) 15 per cent (D) 21 per cent (E) 33 per cent
Ans : (C)

6. The commencement year of the 15th Lok Sabha is– 
(A) 2003 (B) 2006 (C) 2008 (D) 2009 (E) 2010
Ans : (D)

7. Which of the following financial institutions / organizations aids the growth and development of micro, small and medium-scale enterprises (MSME) in India ?
(A) IRDA (B) SEBI (C) NABARD (D) RBI (E) SIDBI
Ans : (E)

8. Who is the author of Midnight's Children ?
(A) V. S. Naipaul (B) Salman Rushdie (C) Chetan Bhagat 
(D) Jeet Thayll (E) Jhumpa Lahiri
Ans : (B)

9. In which state of India are the Sanchi Stupas located ?
(A) Utter Pradesh (B) Bihar (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Odisha (E) Rajasthan
Ans : (C)

10. Who won the Best Actor Oscar award at the 85th Academy Awards ?
(A) Al Pacino (B) Daniel Day Lewis (C) Robert De Niro 
(D) Jack Nicholson (E) Anthony Hopkins
Ans : (B)

11. In the most common usage, CIS is associated with–
(A) Citizen of Indian Source (B) Centre for Internet Security
(C) Commonwealth of Independent States (D) Computer and Information Science
(E) Council of International Relations
Ans : (C)

12. Which major national/international championship was recently won by Indian shuttler P.V. Sindhu ?
(A) Denmark Cup (B) Malaysia Open (C) Indonesian Open 
(D) Tokyo International (E) Mao Tse Tung Trophy
Ans : (B)

13. Which of the following is the parliament of Bangladesh ?
(A) Majlis (B) Shura (C) Jatiyo Sangshad (D) jirga (E) Sangosthi
Ans : (C)

14. INS Sindhurakshak was in the news recently. From which country did India get this submarine?
(A) France (B) Russia (C) Sweden (D) Australia (E) United States of America
Ans : (C)

15. Who, among the following, heads the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Finance which deals with Goods and Service Tax (GST)?
(A) Yashwant Sinha (B) Kapil Sibal (C) Sushma Swaraj 
(D) Montek Singh Ahluwalia (E) jaswant Singh
Ans : (A)

16. Who, at present, is the Vice President of India?
(A) M. Hamid Ansari (B) S. Ghulam Ansari (C) I. Noor Ansari 
(D) A. Parvez Ansari (E) H. Muhammad Ansari
Ans : (A)

17. Whcih term refers to the total value of all goods and services produced by all resident units during a certain period of time, minus depreciation ?
(A) Gross Domestic Product (B) Per Capita Product
(C) Gross National Product (D) Net National Product
(E) Gross Capital Formation
Ans : (A)

18. On which river is the Tehri Dam constructed ?
(A) Son (B) Gandak (C) Chambal (D) Bhagirathi (E) Tapti
Ans : (D)

19. Where is the headquarters of the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) located ?
(A) Hong Kong (B) Vienna (C) Mexico City (D) Basel (E) Antwerp
Ans : (D)

20. ‘NREGA’ stands for–
(A) National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (B) New Rural Enterprise Growth Act
(C) National Rural Empowerment Guarantee Act (D) New Rural Economic Growth Act
(E) Nehru Renewable Energy Guarantee Act
Ans : (A)

21. Which of the following areas do not come under Bharat Nirman ?
(A) Water (B) Roads (C) Housing (D) Health (E) Electricity
Ans : (D)

22. The Union Sports Ministry recently announced that Renjith Maheshway would not be given Arjuna Award over the allegations of doping against him. With which sport is he associated?
(A) Marathon (B) Triple Jump (C) Discuss Throw (D) Hurdle's Race (E) Pole Vault
Ans : (B)

23. Who is the author of Bengali Romance novel ‘Devdas’ ?
(A) Bimal Roy (B) Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay (C) Sudhendu Ghosh 
(D) Indra Sen (E) Sumit Mitra
Ans : (B)

24. Who, among the following is the Speaker of Lok Sabha ?
(A) Pallam Raju (B) Meira Kumar (C) Veerappa Moily 
(D) Shriprakash Jaiswal (E) Charan Das Mahant
Ans : (B)

25. At present, the President of Afghanistan is–
(A) Hamid Karzai (B) Abdullah Abdullah (C) Ramazan Bashardost 
(D) Ashraf Ghani Ahmadzai (E) Mirwais Yasini
Ans : (A)

26. Who, at preset is the Chief of the Naval Staff of India ?
(A) Madhvendra Singh (B) Arun Prakash (C) Suresh Mehta 
(D) Nirmal Kumar Verma (E) Devendra Kumar Joshi
Ans : (E)

27. What does ‘UNCTAD’ stand for ?
(A) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (B) United Nations Convention on Troubled Darfur
(C) United National Commission on Tokyo Declaration (D) United Nations Charter on Tariffs and Development
(E) United Nations Convention on Treatment of Dengue
Ans : (A)

28. Which country will host the 2016 Olympic Games ?
(A) Japan (B) Spain (C) Brazil (D) Australia (E) Canada
Ans : (C)

29. With which sports is Leander Paes associated?
(A) Soccer (B) Golf (C) Tennis (D) Billiards (E) Squash
Ans : (C)

30. With which sports is Yelena Isinbayeva related?
(A) Long Jump (B) Gymnastics (C) Tennis (D) Pole Vault (E) Decathlon
Ans : (D)

31. The capital of Mauritius is–
(A) Port Louis (B) Camp Carol (C) Britannia 
(D) Goodlands (E) Union Park
Ans : (A)

32. Which of the following countries is not a member-state of ASEAN ?
(A) Indonesia (B) Japan (C) Malaysia (D) The Philippines (E) Singapore
Ans : (B)

33. Who, at present, is the Chairman of the Planning Commission of India ?
(A) Manmohan Singh (B) P. Chidambaram (C) Sonia Gandhi 
(D) Montek Singh Ahluwalia (E) Kapil Sibal
Ans : (A)

34. The capital of Andaman and Nicobar Islands is–
(A) Ross Island (B) Port Blair (C) Car Nicobar (D) Viper Island (E) Silvassa
Ans : (B)

35. Which of the following countries will host the 18th SAARC Summit ?
(A) Afghanistan (B) India (C) Maldives (D) Nepal (E) Bangladesh
Ans : (D)

36. With which sports is Mary Kom associated ?
(A) Boxing (B) Wrestling (C) Judo (D) Chess (E) Weightlifting
Ans : (A)

37. On which day is the United Nations Day celebrated ?
(A) 2nd October (B) 14th August (C) 16th September (D) 24th October (E) 14 November
Ans : (D)

38. Where is the headquarters of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) located ?
(A) Sydney (B) Frankfurt (C) Montreal (D) Oslo (E) Edinburgh
Ans : (C)

39. With which sports is Abhinav Bindra associated?
(A) Chess (B) Shooting (C) Golf (D) Squash (E) Swimming
Ans : (B)

40. With which language is Sugathakumari associated ?
(A) Marathi (B) Kannada (C) Odia (D) Malayalam (E) Telugu
Ans : (D)

Thursday, March 8, 2012

IBPS GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE MCQs

1. Sushil Kumar, the winner of 'Kaun Banega Crorepati', was appointed as the brand ambass-ador for which of the following programmes?
1) JNNURM
2) IAY
3) Bharat Nirman
4) MGNREGA
5) None of these

2. Mario Monti became the new Prime Minister of which of the following countries in November 2011? (He succeeded Silvio Berlusconi)
1) France
2) Greece
3) Italy
4) Russia
5) Poland

3. Which of the following stateme-nts about the International Child-ren's Film Festival is/are correct?
1) The 17th International Childr-en's Film Festival was titled 'The Golden Elephant'.
2) The film festival was organiz-ed by the Children's Film Soc-iety of India (CFSI). Nandita Das is the chairperson of CFSI.
3) In the Indian competition section, 'Chillar Party' won the Best Feature Film.
4) Alafzar(Meadow), an Iranian film, was adjudged the Best Feature Film in the Competit-ion International section.
5) All the above are correct.

4. Which of the following countries was suspended from the Arab League in November 2011?
1) Qatar
2) Syria
3) Jordan
4) Libya
5) Saudi Arabia

5. Which is the first Indian comp-any to be listed in NASDAQ?
1) TCS
2) Reliance
3) Infosys
4) Wipro
5) None of these



6. With which game is Vijay Hazare Trophy associated?
1) Hockey
2) Football
3) Tennis
4) Table Tennis
5) Cricket

7. Which of the following countries is not a member of ASEAN?
1) Pakistan
2) Indonesia
3) Singapore
4) Malaysia
5) Thailand

8. Renowned cricket writer Peter Roebuck committed suicide recently. He was the captain of which of the following English county teams in the 1980s?
1) Oxford shire
2) Somerset
3) Kent
4) Essex
5) Sussex

9. Which city hosted the 17th International Children's Film Festival in November 2011?
1) Mumbai
2) Bangalore
3) Hyderabad
4) New Delhi
5) None of these

10. Who was named the Male World Athlete of the Year for 2011 by athletics' governing body, the International Association of Athletics Federation (IAAF)?
1) Yohan Blake (Jamaica)
2) Kirani James (Grenada)
3) Usain Bolt (Jamaica)
4) LaShawn Merritt (USA)
5) None of these

11. Sally Pearson, the world 100m hurdles champion, was named the Female World Athlete of the year for 2011 by the IAAF. To which country does she belong?
1) Australia
2) New Zealand
3) U.K.
4) U.S.A.
5) Denmark

12. Which of the following awards/ prizes is given for science?
1) Templeton Prize
2) Jnanpith Award
3) Phalke Ratna
4) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award
5) None of these

13. Who is the author of the book 'The Exile', which is based on the life of Duleep Singh, the last Maharaja of Lahore?
1) Chetan Bhagat
2) Navtej Sarna
3) Mulk Raj Anand
4) Khushwant Singh
5) None of these

14. Which of the following is not a plantation crop?
1) Rubber
2) Arecanut
3) Cocoa
4) Potato
5) Coconut

15. The term Bull's eye is associated with which of the following sports?
1) Badminton
2) Boxing.
3) Shooting
4) Cricket
5) Hockey

16. Which of the following is/are considered as allied agricultural activity?
1) Poultry
2) Fisheries
3) Dairy
4) Sheep rearing
5) All the above

17. Which of the following program-mes was launched by the govern-ment to develop rural infrastruct-ure in India?
1) SHGs
2) Bharat Nirman
3) JNNURM
4) IAY
5) None of these

18. Which of the following is not the name of a foreign bank?
1) BNP Paribas
2) Deutsche Bank
3) Barclays
4) Cathay Pacific
5) RBS

19. Which of the following schemes has been successful in attracting children to come to school and get educated?
1) MGNREGA
2) Food for Work
3) Mid Day Meal
4) NRLM
5) None of these

20. Guru Tegh Bahadur Gold Cup tournament is associated with which of the following sports?
1) Hockey
2) Badminton
3) Cricket
4) Soccer
5) None of these

21. Where is the National Commo- dity and Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX) located?
1) Hyderabad
2) Mumbai
3) Kolkata
4) Bangalore
5) New Delhi

22. Which former Chief Election Commissioner is the author of the book 'The Miracle of Demo-cracy:
India's Amazing Journey'?
1) T.N.Seshan
2) M.S.Gill
3) B.B.Tandon
4) T.S.Krishnamurthy
5) Navin Chawla

23. What is the full form of 'POS'?
1) Permission of Sale
2) Point of Sale
3) Point of Support
4) Potential of Service
5) None

24. Which of the following is not a banking term?
1) Overdraft
2) CBS
3) Equator
4) Account payee
5) SME Finance

25. The Doing Business Report (DBR) is released every year by which of the following instituti-ons?
1) IMF
2) World Bank
3) WTO
4) ADB
5) UNCTAD

26. Which of the following banking terms is used to describe bad loans?
1) CBS
2) NPA
3) RTGS
4) Prime Loans
5) Prime Assets

27. Which country's currency is called Yen?
1) China
2) North Korea
3) South Korea
4) Japan
5) Thailand

28. Which of the following approves the draft of the Five Year Plans?
1) Planning Commission
2) National Innovation Council
3) National Development Council
4) Finance Commission
5) None of these

29. Which of the following is an extra-constitutional and non-statutory body?
1) Election Commission
2) Finance Commission
3) Planning Commission
4) Union Public Service Commission
5) None of these

30. Which of the following gives Crystal Award?
1) WTO
2) WEF
3) APEC
4) IBRD
5) ADB

31. Which of the following decides the distribution of tax incomes between the central and state governments?
1) Law Commission
2) Pay Commission
3) Planning Commission
4) Finance Commission
5) Administrative Reforms Commission

32. Who is the author of the book 'Termites in the Trading System'?
1) Jagdish Bhagwathi
2) Amartya Sen
3) M.S.Swaminathan
4) Paul Krugman
5) None of these

33. Which of the following is not a football club?
1) Chelsea
2) Arsenal
3) Manchester United
4) Monte Carlo
5) Liverpool

34. Putrajaya is the administrative capital of which of the following countries?
1) Malaysia
2) Indonesia
3) Sri Lanka
4) Nepal
5) None of these

35. Which of the following South American countries is a member of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)?
1) Peru
2) Ecuador
3) Chile
4) Brazil
5) Argentina

ANSWERS:
1) 4 2) 3 3) 5 4) 2 5) 3
6) 5 7) 1 8) 2 9) 3 10) 3
11) 1 12) 4 13) 2 14) 4 15) 3
16) 5 17) 2 18) 4 19) 3 20) 1
21) 2 22) 4 23) 2 24) 3 25) 2
26) 2 27) 4 28) 3 29) 3 30) 2
31) 4 32) 1 33) 4 34) 1 35) 2

Thursday, March 1, 2012

GENERAL AWARENESS PRACTICE QUESTIONS

1. The Govt of India has decided to declare which of the following rivers a National River?
a) Brahmaputra
b)
Yamuna
c)
Ganga 
d)
Kaveri    
e)
None of these

2. Who amongst the folIowing economists gave the concept of "economies of scale", which says "many goods and services can be produced more cheaply in long series"?
a) Edward C Prescott
b)
Amartya Sen
c)
Gary S Becker
d)
Edmund S Phelps
e)
Paul Krugman

3. Very often we read in newspapers/magazines about "Sovereign Wealth Funds". Which of the following is/ are the correct description of the same?
(A) These are the funds or the reserves of a government or central bank of a country which are invested further to earn profitable returns.
(B) These are the funds which were accumulated by some people over the years but were not put in active circulation as they retain them as Black Money for several years.
(C) The funds which are created to be used as relief funds or bailout packages are known as sovereign funds.
a) Both B & Conly
b)
Only B
c)
Only C
d)
Only A
e)
None of these

4. Very often we read about Special economic Zones (SEZs) in newspapers. What is the purpose of promoting SEZs in India?
(A) They are established to promote exports.
(B) They are established to attract investments from foreign countries.
(C) They are established to help the poorest of the poor in India as the activities of these zones are reserved only forthe poors and those living below poverty line.
a) Only A    
b)
Only B
c)
Only C
d)
Both A & B only
e)
None of these

5. The ratio of the Cash Reserves that the banks are required to keep with the RBI is known as
a) Liquidity Ratio    
b)
SLR
c)
CRR    
d)
Net Demand & Time Liability
e)
None of these

6. The-Govt ofIndia in order to provide some relief to the exporters announced a relief-package of Rs
a) 1000 cr
b)
2500 cr
c)
4000 cr    
d)
5000 cr
e)
7000 cr

7. The availability of cash and other cash-like marketable instruments that are useful in purchases and investments are commonly known as
a) Cash crunch
b)
Liquidity
c)
Credit
d)
Marketability
e)
None of these

8. The White Tiger is a book written by
a) Amitav Ghosh    
b)
Arundhati Roy
c)
VS Naipaul    
d)
Kiran Desai
e)
Aravind Adiga

9. Besides USA and France, India has a Civil Nuclear Deal with
a) Britain    
b)
Russia
c)
Germany 
d)
Canada
e)
Australia

10. Jnanpith Award is given for excellence in the field of
a) Music    
b)
Literature    
c)
Sports
d)
Films    
e)
Social Services

11. As per newspaper reports, India's trade gap has been showing a negative growth for the last few months. "Trade Gap" means what?
a) Gap between total GDP and total consumption
b)
Gap between total imports and total exports
c)
Gap between available liquidity and expected demand in next five months
d)
Gap between budgeted revenue collection and actual collection of the same
e)
None of these

12. 'Equity schemes managed strong NAV gains, which, boost their assets' was a news in some financial newspapers. What is the full form of the term NAVas used in above head lines?
a) Nil Accounting Variation
b)
Net Accounting Venture
c)
Net Asset Value
d)
New Asset Venture
e)
None of these

13. As per reports published in various newspapers, mutual fund companies showed 94 per cent growth in their total profits during 2009-10. This means the profits earned by these companies were 94 per cent
a) in their total investments they made collectively during the year
b)
more than their profits during previous year
c)
of the total capital of the company
d)
less than the total expenditure of the companies
e)
None of these

14. As per the reports published in some major news papers "ADAG companies" made good profits during the year. ADAG companies are popularly known as
a) Companies owned by Tata Group
b)
Aditya Birla Companies
c)
Reliance Companies
d)
Companies owned by Aptech
e)
None of these

15. "Mutual Funds reported exceptional performance in 2009-10" was the news in major financial news papers recently.  What is a mutual fund?
A. A type of collective investment scheme that pools money from many investors and invests it in stocks, bonds or other money market instruments.
B. It is a subsidiary of a bank or financial company created specially to raise money to be invested in a particular industry, ie housing or insurance etc. The money raised thus cannot be invested anywhere else.
C. When several banks and financial companies come together and create a common pool of money to fund mega infrastructural project like bridges, roads, power plants etc, the common pool is known as Mutual Fund.
a) Only A
b)
Only B
c)
Only C
d)
All A, B & C
e)
None of these

16. We very frequently read about Europe's sovereign debt crisis these days. Which of the following statements/is/are true about the same?
A. In early 2010 the Euro crisis developed in some countries like Greece, Spain and Portugal.
B. This created a credit default swap between the countries of the European Union ..
C. SAARC countries have offered some assistance to some of the severely affected countries like Portugal, Spain and Greece.
a) Only A
b)
Only B
c)
OnlyA & B
d)
All A, B & C
e)
None of these

17. As per the announcement made by the RBI, some Stock Exchanges in India are allowed to introduce Plain Vanilla Currency Options. The term Plain Vanilla Currency Options is associated with which of the following activities/operations?
a) Dollar-Rupee Exchange Rate
b)
Floating of Commercial Papers
c)
Launch of new mutual funds
d)
Deciding the opening price of a share on a particular" business day
e)
None of these

18. The process of "Artificial Application of Water to the soil usually for assisting in growing crops" is technically known as
a) water harvesting
b)
irrigation
c)
water recharging
d)
percolation
e)
none of these

19. Waste Water generates which of the following gases. which is more powerful and dangerous than C02?
a) Nitrogen    
b)
Sulphur dioxide
c)
Hydrogen
d)
Methane
e)
None ofthese

20. Which of the following days was observed as World Water Day 2010?
a) 20th June
b)
22nd July
c)
22nd March
d)
20th May
e)
None of these

21. "Indira Gandhi Canal", which is around 450 km long, provides irrigation facility mainly to which of the following states?
a) Punjab
b)
Haryana
c)
Madhya Pradesh
d)
Gujarat
e)
Rajasthan

22. Who amongst the following is the director of the popular Hindi film "OyeLucky ! Lucky Oye"?
a) Mani Ratnam    
b)
David Dhavan
c)
Dibakar Banerjee    
d)
R Balakrishnan
e)
None of these

23. Which of the following is NOT a missile developed by the Defence Research and Development. Organisation (DRDO) ?
a) Shaurya
b)
Pinaka
c)
Brahmos
d)
Agni    
e)
Nag

24. Which ofthe following metals is used for generation of Nuclear Energy by most of the Nuclear Power Plants?
a) Zinc    
b)
Platinum    
c)
Uranium
d)
Nickel    
e)
None of these

25. Indus Water Treaty is a pact on' sharing of river water between India and
a) Bangladesh    
b)
Pakistan
c)
Nepal
d)
Afghanistan
e)
Myanmar

26. Which of the following is/are considered a Renewable Source of Energy?
A. Wind Energy
B. Solar Energy
C. Nuclear Energy
a) OnlyA  
b)
OnlyB
c)
OnlyC
d)
Only A & B
e)
All A, B' & C

27. Mrs. Pratibha Patil is the _______the President of India 
a) 10th President of India
b)
11th President of India
c)
12th President of India
d)
1st President of India
e)
15th President of India

28. How many intertwined rings are shown in the Olympic Flag used these days in the games?
a) Five
b)
Six   
c)
Seven
d)
Three
e)
None of these

29. India's 'Look East' trade policy is designed to help particularly members of which of the following group of nations?
a) SAARC    
b)
ASEAN
c)
WTO
d)
NAT
e)
EU

30. Which of the following countries has signed a 22-Point Agreement with Madhesi People's Right Forum (MPRF)?
a) China    
b)
Nepal    
c)
India
d)
Bangladesh    
e)
Myanmar

31. 'Brahmos' is designed to be used by which of the following?
a) Indian Navy
b)
Indian Army
c)
Indian Air Force
d)
Border Security Force
e)
All of these

32. Which of the following agencies/organisations is setting up India's first Natural Resource Data Centre in Kolkata?
a) RBI 
b)
SEBI
c)
NABARD
d)
S~C    
e)
BARC

33. The Finance Minister ofIndia recently made a mention that Infrastructure Development in India should be done on PPP model only. What is the full form of'PPP'?
a) Purchasing Power Parity
b)
Public Private Partnership
c)
Purchase Produce Provide
d)
People's Programme & Priority
e)
None of these

34. The Global Non-Violence Day was observed on which of the following days?
a) 15th August
b)
14th November
c)
19th September
d)
2nd October
e)
30th January

35. The period for 11 th Five Year Plan is
a) 2005-10
b)
2006-11    
c)
2007-12
d)
2008-13    
e)
None of these

36. Who amongst the following has played the main/lead role in the film Chak De India?
a) Abhishek Bachchan    
b)
Salman Khan
c)
Aamir Khan    
d)
Shah Rukh Khan
e)
None of these

37. 'Ranji Trophy' is associated with the game of
a) Hockey    
b)
Football
c)
Badminton
d)
Cricket
e)
Tennis

38. Which ofthe following awards is given for excellence in literary work?
a) Bharat Ratna
b)
Shanti Swamp Bhatnagar Award
c)
DronacharyaAward
d)
Arjuna Award
e)
Pulitzer Prize

39. Roger Federer, who won the US Open 2007 Tennis Championship, is a citizen of
a) Belgium
b)
France
c)
Russia
d)
USA    
e)
Switzerland

40. Which of the following awards is NOT a 'Gallantry I Award'?
a) Mahavir Chakra    
b)
Vir Chakra
c)
Vishista Sewa Medal
d)
Ashok Chakra
e)
Saraswati Saminan

41. As per the to Commerce Ministry data released on 2 January 2012, India’s exports recorded their slowest pace of growth in two years in November 2011. What was the per centage of growth recorded?
a) 4.2%
b)
3.8%
c)
2.2%
d)
0.94%

42. The capital market regulator SEBI on 3 January 2012 allowed auctioning of securities through stock exchanges and introduced a new method for institutional placement of stocks. Which of the following facts related to the above statement is/are not true?
1. Under the institutional placement programme (IPP), shares can be sold only to qualified institutional buyers.
2. There shall be at least 25 allottees in every IPP issuance. No single investor shall receive allotment for more than 25% of the offer size
3. The IPP method can be used to increase public holding by 10% and could be offered to only qualified institutional buyers with 25% being reserved for mutual funds and insurance companies
4. Under the IPP, companies will have to announce the ratio of buy-back, as is done in the case of rights issues and fix a record date for determination of entitlements as per shareholding on record date
a) Only 1
b)
Only 3
c)
Only 2
d)
Only 4

43. What is the Finace Ministry’s decision on the rates applicable on small savings instruments schemes that would be announced on April 1 each year?
a) rate would remain valid till the maturity of the scheme
b)
rate would change in the first qurter of that respective year
c)
rates would change depending on different maturity period
d)
rates would remainvalid for six months post the maturity

44. Scientists discovered unknown species off the coast of Antarctica. Consider the following statements: i) The temperature in this region rises to 380 degree Celsius. Ii) There is plenty of light in this region.
Which of the above statements is/ are correct?
a) Only i
b)
Only ii
c)
Both i and ii
d)
Neither i nor ii

45. Scientists produced artificial human semen to help infertile men.  Consider the following statements:
i) The scientists grew the sperm by enveloping the germ cells in a special compound called agar jelly.
ii) The artificial human semen could help infertile men father their own children.
Choose the right option:
a) Both i and ii are correct.
b)
Only i is correct.
c)
Only ii is correct.
d)
Neither i nor ii is correct.

46. Health Authorities in Australia recently detected Deadly Disease, Murray Valley Encephalitis.  The disease is caused by the__.
a) Flies
b)
Mosquitoes
c)
Birds
d)
Dogs

47. Which PSU announced on 2 January 2012 that its board approved in a meeting held on 30 December 2011 the switching over to internationally-accepted Gross Caloric Value-based pricing mechanism?
a) BHEL
b)
ISPAT
c)
CIL
d)
IOC

48. Mukesh Ambani’s Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) entered the media and entertainment sector by making a major investment in one of India’s largest broadcast companies. Name the broadcast company.
a) Network18 Group
b)
Adlabs Films
c)
Balaji Telefilms
d)
Bag Films

49.  India approved the acquisition of French advanced missile systems to arm the Mirage-2000 fighter jets. Consider the following statements:
i)  The cabinet committee on Security cleared the contract for the fire and forget MICA with French company MBDA.
ii) MICA are interception and aerial combat missiles.
Choose the right option:
a) Both i and ii are correct.
b)
Only i is correct.
c)
Only ii is correct.
d)
Neither i nor ii is correct.

50.  The Union government approved Katra-Quazigund Railway line project. The project is located in__.
a) Jammu and Kashmir
b)
Bihar
c)
Punjab
d)
Haryana

51.
(1) Theatre director, screenplay writer and actor Satyadev Dubey, credited with introducing existential and absurd theatre, passed away on 25 December 2011. Which facts about the concerned person is/are not true?
(2) he got attracted to the post-1947 theatre and joined Theatre Unit, the theatre group-cum-school founded by Ebrahim Alkazi
(3) Dubey came into prominence with Dharamvir Bharati’s radio-play Andha Yug that brought to the fore the pervasive criminal and homicidal tendencies during the times of war.
(4) He penned screenplays/dialogue of some acclaimed films in the 1970s, including Shyam Benegal's Nishant, Ankur, Kalyug and Bhumika
(5) He won the Filmfare Award for Best Dialogue in 1980 for the film Ankur
a) Only 1
b)
Only 4
c)
2 & 3
d)
Only 2

52. Lok Sabha on 27 December 2011 passed the Lokpal and Lokayukta bill, 2011. Consider the following statements:
i) The setting up of Lokayuktas by the states would not be mandatory.
ii) The constitutional amendment bill fell through.
Choose the right option:
a) Both i and ii are correct.
b)
Only i is correct.
c)
Only ii is correct.
d)
Neither i nor ii is correct.

53.
(1) Reserve Bank of India deregulated non-resident external (NRE) deposits on 16 December 2011 allowing banks  to offer higher interest rates to dollar-denominated accounts. Which of the following facts related to the above statement is/are not true?
(2) Reserve Bank freed the rates on non-resident external accounts, offering interest as high as 9.6% per annum
(3) Following RBI’s deregulation five Indian banks, including HDFC Bank and Yes Bank on 23 December 2011 raised their interest rates on such deposits in order to lure foreign money
(4) Private lender Yes Bank increased the interest rates on fixed deposits held by non-resident Indians (NRIs) to 8.4 per cent from 3.82 per cent
(5) The new rates are effective from 24 December for fresh deposits as well as those being renewed on maturity.
a) 1 & 2
b)
Only4
c)
Only 3
d)
1 & 4

54. According to the RBI data, India's foreign exchange reserves fell by what amount to $302.1 billion during the week ended 16 December  2011 on account of a fall in foreign currency assets?
a) $4.67 billion
b)
$3.33 billion
c)
$5 billion
d)
$5.75 billion

55. Telecom Commission, the decision-making body of the Department of Telecommunications recommended a uniform licence fee of what per cent of adjusted gross revenues (AGR) as against the prevalent rate of 6-8 per cent?
a) 10%
b)
8%
c)
5.2%
d)
9.3%

56.  NASA's Kepler mission discovered the first Earth-size planets orbiting a sun-like star outside our solar system. These planets are called ___ and____.
a) Kepler-20e; Kepler-20f
b)
Kepler-20a; Kepler-20b
c)
Kepler-20c; Kepler-20d
d)
Kepler-20m; Kepler-20n

57. Scientists at the Salk Institute for Biological Studies report discovered a missing link between the body’s biological clock and sugar metabolism system. Consider the following statements
i)
Sugar Metabolism is a process by which the body uses sugar for energy.
ii) If the human body produces too little insulin, the amount of sugar in the blood increases abnormally, a condition known as hyperglycemia.  Choose the right option:
a) Both i and ii are correct.
b)
Neither i nor ii is correct.
c)
Only i is correct.
d)
Only ii is correct.

58. Name the gene found by the neuroscientists, which could help in creating and altering memory.
a) Mpas 4
b)
Npas 4
c)
Npas 3
d)
Mpas 2

59. Name the Rashtriya Lok Dal (RLD) leader who was inducted into the Union Cabinet as civil aviation minister on 18 December 2011.
a) Ajit Singh
b)
Jayant Chaudhary
c)
Devendra Nagpal
d)
Sanjay Singh Chauhan

60. Popularly known as Adam Gondvi, this Hindi poet who  wrote revolutionary poetry focusing on the pathetic state of dalits and the poor breathed his last in Lucknow on 18 December 2011. Name the poet.
a) Bharat Bhusan
b)
Ram Nath Singh
c)
Uday Prakash
d)
Shail Chaturvedi
e)
Naresh Mehta

61. The Union cabinet of India on 22 December 2011 approved __ percent share for minorities within the 27% OBC quota in jobs and university seats.
a) 4.5
b)
5.6
c)
3.4
d)
5

62. The Manipur Legislative Assembly passed the Manipur Lokayukta Bill, 2011. Manipur will be the __state in North-Eastern India to have alegislation of Lokayukta.
a) Second
b)
Third
c)
First
d)
Fourth

63.
(1) Former Czech president Vaclav Havel who had been suffering from chronic respiratory problems died on 18 December 2011. Which of the following facts mentioned about him is/are not true?
(2) He was the tenth and last president of Czechoslovakia (1989–92) and the second President of the Czech Republic (1993–2003)
(3) He played a seminal role in the Velvet Revolution that ended four decades of repression by a regime which Havel ridiculed as Absurdistan.
(4) He co-authored the human rights manifesto Charter 77, which drew wide attention in the West.
(5) As president, he oversaw the country's transition to democracy and a free-market economy and also the peaceful 1993 breakup into the Czech Republic and Slovakia.
a) Only 3
b)
Only 1
c)
1 & 4
d)
Only 4

64. The enigmatic leader of North Korea Kim who led his nation for 17 years through a devastating famine while frustrating the United States and other global powers with approach to talks on giving up nuclear arms in return for food and other assistanceon died on 17 December 2011 after he suffered a massive heart attack. Name the leader
a) Kim Jong-il
b)
Kim Il-sung
c)
Kim Jong-un
d)
Kim Jong-chul

65. Which Controversial film based on the 116-year-old Mullaperiyar dam and directed by Sohan Roy made it to a shortlist for the Oscars under the Best Picture category?
a) Rio and The Muppets
b)
Undefeated
c)
Project Nim
d)
Dam 999

66. India and Australia on 16 December 2011 signed an agreement to amend DTAA (Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement).  DTAA was signed between India and Australia in__.
a) 1990
b)
1991
c)
1992
d)
1995

67. The Indian women's hockey team defeated Ireland 4-1 win to clinch the bronze medal in the four-nation tournament held in Parana, Argentina in December 2011. Which team won the gold medal?
a) South Africa
b)
USA
c)
Argentina
d)
Pakistan

68. Who defeated ace badminton player and World No. 4 Saina Nehwal of India in the women’s singles final of the $500000 BWF World Super Series badminton championship in China on 18 December 2011?
a) Zhang Ning
b)
Xie Xingfang
c)
Xu Huaiwen
d)
Wang Yihan

69. Which India striker was on 20 December 2011 voted Player of the Year by the All India Football Federation?
a) Sunil Chhetri
b)
Savio Medeira
c)
Kyrshan Lyngshing
d)
Babu Mani

70. Diesel consumption in Delhi declined by a startling 26% in 2010-11 compared to 2009-10. Delhi was however found to have used 2.24% more petrol in the same period. As per the latest Delhi government figures, the consumption of diesel in the city stood at what amount in 2010-2011?
a) 10.98 lakh metric tonnes
b)
7.5 lakh metric tonnes
c)
8.11 lakh metric tonnes
d)
6 lakh metric tonnes

71. Fears of continuing economic slowdown, lack of decision making at the centre, rising fiscal deficit combined with not-so-impressive revenue collections upset Dalal Street investors on 20 December 2011. Which of the foolowing facts  related to the above statement is/are not true?
1. Fears of continuing economic slowdown, lack of decision making at the centre, rising fiscal deficit combined with not-so-impressive revenue collections led to a 204 points loss in sensex that ended at 15175
2. The slide on 20 December 2011 was triggered by FII selling which recorded a net outflow of Rs 600 crore, taking the month’s total net outflow to about Rs 1700 crore.
3. The combined effect of the market’s slide and the depreciation of the rupee forced India to exit from the select group of countries with a $1 trillion market capitalization
4. There was not even a single ADR issue in 2011. However, companies raised about $220 million through GDRs (Global Depository Receipts) during 2011
a) Only 1
b)
3 & 4
c)
Only 3
d)
Only 2

72. Credit rating agency Moody's on 21 December 2011 upgraded the credit rating of the Indian government's bonds from the speculative to investment grade. Which of the following facts related to the above statement is/are true?
1. According to a release issued by the Finance Ministry, Moody's unified India's local and foreign currency bond ratings at Baa3
2. Moody's Investor Service upgraded its local currency rating for Indian government bonds to Baa3 which is speculative grade as compared to the earlier Ba1 which is junk or investment grade.
3. India's foreign currency bond ceiling is unchanged at Baa2, and the foreign currency bank deposit ceiling is Baa3. The local currency bond and bank deposit ceilings are unified at A1.
4. The government's local currency short-term rating has been changed to P-3 from NP, indicating the government's ability to repay short-term debts.
a) Only 2
b)
Only 1
c)
1 & 3
d)
Only 4

73. According to official data released here on 22 December 2011, food inflation dropped sharply to an almost four-year low of what per cent during the week ended 10 December indicating an overall easing of prices?
a) 1.5%
b)
1.32%
c)
1.81 %
d)
2.32%

74. Which of India's leading commodity bourses on 20 December 2011 became the world's fifth-largest commodity futures exchange?
a) National Multi Commodity Exchange of India
b)
Bharat Diamond Bourse
c)
Multi Commodity Exchange
d)
Bombay Stock Exchange

75. Ravi Ruia decided on 21 December 2011 to step down as chairman of which of the following London-listed after a trial court admitted a criminal chargesheet filed by the investigating agency, CBI?
a) Essar Energy
b)
Essar Shipping
c)
Essar Oil
d)
Eaasr Technologies

76. Which company won the award for Alternative Thinking and Driving Positive Change in the Fleet Owner category at the Mahindra Navistar Transport Excellence Awards 2011 at Hotel Ashok here on 20 December 2011?
a) Tata Motors
b)
Hero Group
c)
Edu Comp
d)
Agarwal Packers & Movers

77. Which PSU lender decided to aggressively market its gold loan scheme for farmers to prevent defaults after the agriculture sector witnessed a sharp spike in bad debt in the past one year?
a) Union Bank
b)
United Bank of India
c)
Industrial Development Bank of India
d)
State Bank of India

78. Who did the Central Government appoint as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Andhra Bank?
a) B. A. Prabhakar
b)
O. P. Bhatt
c)
Pratip Chaudhuri
d)
S. Vishvanathan

79. The directorate general of hydrocarbons (DGH), the technical arm of the oil ministry approved which company’s proposal to commence production from Bhagyam, the second-largest oil field in the Rajasthan block?
a) Essar Oil
b)
ONGC
c)
Cairn India
d)
Indian Oil

80. Scientists discovered that the protein__ is responsible for regulating fatty acid oxidation in the liver and is critical for metabolism.
a) CPT1
b)
CTP1
c)
CTT1
d)
CPT2

81. British Scientists recently developed a technology to produce pocket TV. Consider the following statements:
i) Scientists developed a new form of light-emitting crystals, known as quantum dots.
ii) These tiny crystals are 100000 times smaller than the width of human hair.
Choose the right option:
a) Both i and ii are correct.
b)
Only i is correct.
c)
Only ii is correct.
d)
Neither i nor ii is correct.

82. Scientists developed a hydrogel that regenerate healthy and scar-free tissue on skin damaged by severe burns.  Consider the following statements:
i) The hydrogel helps in formatting of new blood vessels and skin including hair follicles.
ii) The injured soldiers, fire victims and people with third degree burns can avail of the gel.
Choose the right option:
a) Both i and ii are correct.
b)
Only i is correct.
c)
Only ii is correct.
d)
Neither i nor ii is correct.

83. The Sangita Kalanidhi M.S. Subbulakshmi Award was presented to whom at the inauguration of the 85th annual conference of the Music Academy in Chennai on 15 December 2011?
a) S.R. Nathan
b)
Trichy Sankaran
c)
Subramania Pillai
d)
Subramaniyam Iyer

84. The 40th anniversary of vijay diwas was celebrated on which day marking the finest hour of the Indian armed forces when they defeated Pakistan, leading to the creation of Bangladesh in 1971?
a) 12 December
b) 15 December
c) 16 December
d) 18 December

85. The Himachal Pradesh Cabinet on 15 December 2011 approved amendment to the state industrial policy. Consider the following statements:
i) The amended industrial policy seeks to promote environmentally sustainable development in the state and encourage cleaner production and adoption.
ii) Under this policy, disincentive industries will be put on negative list.
Choose the right option:
a) Both i and ii are correct.
b)
Only i is correct.
c)
Only ii is correct.
d)
Neither i nor ii is correct.

86. The Supreme Court of India directed Tamil Nadu to ensure that the water level in the Mullaperiyar dam does not exceed __but declined to entertain Kerala’s plea for reducing the level to__.
a) 136 feet; 120 feet
b)
120 feet; 136 feet
c)
140 feet; 112 feet
d)
150 feet; 140 feet

87. A parliamentary committee on 13 December 2011 rejected the proposal to allow what percentage foreign direct investment in the insurance sector?
a) 51%
b)
49%
c)
43%
d)
29%

88. According to data from research body All India Organisation of Chemists and Druggists (AIOCD), Indian drugmakers posted a certain per cent month-on-month growth in sales of November 2011 which was the highest in the past 14 months. What was the per cent of sales growth projected for the month?
a) 23%
b)
31%
c)
21%
d)
43%

89. The government waived loan of handloom weavers in India to help revive the sector under the scheme of Revival, Reform and Restructuring Package for Handloom Sector. What amount of loan was waived?
a) Rs 548.35 crore
b)
Rs 420.66 crore
c)
Rs 506.64 crore
d)
Rs 3521 crore

90. A committee on mutual funds, constituted by SEBI in december 2011 recommended to the regulator’s board to break down the bifurcation within the fee structure known as expense ratio. Which of the following facts are not true with regard to the above statement?
1. Currently  mutual funds are allowed to charge up to 2.25% as expense ratio. fund houses are allowed to accept only 1.25% as asset management charges
2. Funds with large corpuses currently charge 1.55% as expenses charges
3. SEBI was suggested to keep overall scheme expenses unchanged at 2.25% for schemes with assets under management not exceeding Rs 400 crore
4. Expense ratio is more than important in debt schemes where the rate of return is not hig.
a) 1 & 2
b)
3 & 4
c)
1 & 3
d)
Only 2
e)
None of the above

91.
Which player became the first player to win the Orders of Merit on both sides of the Atlantic on 11 December 2011 when he shot a closing 66 to finish third in the Dubai World Championship?
a) Luke Donald
b)
Alvaro Quiros
c)
Rory McIlroy
d)
Paul Lawrie

92. Which country defeated Spain 1-0 to win for the 4th time hockey’s Champions Trophy title on 11 December 2011?
a) Pakistan
b)
New Zealand
c)
Australia
d)
Greece

93. Name the woman squash player who on 10 December 2011 annexed the elusive women’s title while in the Senior National Squash Championship in Chennai.
a) Sarah Fitz-Gerald
b)
Dipika Pallikal
c)
Anaka Alankamony
d)
Sushma Pillai

94.
(1) The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT) on 5 December 2011 transferred indigenously-developed Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) technology to seven telecom equipment manufacturers. Which of the following facts about the technology is not true?
(2) The GPON technology is a pivotal component required for broadband connectivity over optical fibre.
(3) C-DOT indigenously designed and developed GPON technology, which can be used to provide triple play (voice, video and data) through fibre-based networks
(4) The GPON technology was tested, validated, field-evaluated and made operational in MTNL's/VSNL’s network in Ajmer (Rajasthan)
(5) The technology will help fulfil requirements of major national programmes like the National Optical Fibre Network and the State Wide Area Network.
a) Only 1
b)
Only 3
c)
1 & 4
d)
Only 4

95. Bank lending to the priority sector grew at what percentagein October 2011 on an annual basis due to lower offtake by agriculture and MSME segments as well as decline in micro credit?
a) 10%
b)
12%
c)
13.7%
d)
8.3%

96. With the inauguration of the first state-of-the-art ATDC-SMART (Skill for Manufacturing Apparels through Research and Training) in Egmore, Chennai, the Ministry of Textiles launched which of the following schemes?
a) National Technology Mission for Technical Textiles
b)
Integrated Skill Development Scheme
c)
Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (TUFS) For Textile
d)
Rural Textiles Technology Development Skill


97. Which bank signed a memorandum of understanding with Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to use the National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) facility  to facilitate electronic funds transfer of policy payments to policyholders?
a) IDBI
b)
Corp Bank
c)
Indian Overseas Bank
d)
Dhanlaxmi Bank

98. World Aids Day is observed anually on 1 December 2011. What was the theme of World AIDS Day 2011?
a) Getting to Zero
b)
Stigma and Discrimination
c)
Women & AIDS
d)
Force For Change: World AIDS Campaign With Young People

99.
(1) An icon of Indian cinema and evergreen star Dev Anand died at the age of 88 in London on 3 December 2011 (4 December according to IST) after suffering a massive cardiac arrest. Which of the following facts about him is/are not true?
(2) Dev Anand started his career with Prabhat Films' Hum Ek Hain (1946) soon after he joined IPTA
(3) Anand started producing films after the success of Ziddi. He launched his own company Navketan in 1949 which, by 2011, had produced 31 films
(4) His first colour film, Johny Mera Naam with Waheeda Rehman was based on the novel of the same name by R. K. Narayan
(5) The Government of India honoured him with the Padma Bhushan in 2001 and the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2002
a) 1 & 4
b)
Only 3
c)
2 & 4
d)
1 & 4

100. The Golden Peacock Award for the Best Film was given to which of the following films at the 42nd International Film Festival of India which came to an end at the Kala Academy in Panaji, Goa on 3 December 2011?
a) Russian film Elena
b)
an Israeli film Restoration
c)
Columbian Film Porfirio
d)
Malayalam film Adaminte Makan Abu
 
Answer
1. (c) 26. (d) 51. (b) 76. (d)
2. (e) 27. (c) 52. (a) 77. (d)
3. (d) 28. (a) 53. (c) 78. (a)
4. (d) 29. (b) 54. (a) 79. (c)
5. (c) 30. (b) 55. (b) 80. (a)
6. (d) 31. (b) 56. (a) 81. (a)
7. (b) 32. (c) 57. (a) 82. (a)
8. (e) 33. (b) 58. (b) 83. (b)
9. (b) 34. (d) 59. (a) 84. (c)
10. (b) 35. (c) 60. (b) 85. (a)
11. (b) 36. (d) 61. (a) 86. (a)
12. (c) 37. (d) 62. (b) 87. (b)
13. (b) 38. (e) 63. (b) 88. (c)
14. (c) 39. (e) 64. (a) 89. (d)
15. (a) 40. (e) 65. (d) 90. (d)
16. (a) 41. (b) 66. (b) 91. (a)
17. (a) 42. (c) 67. (c) 92. (c)
18. (b) 43. (a) 68. (d) 93. (b)
19. (d) 44. (a) 69. (a) 94. (b)
20. (c) 45. (a) 70. (c) 95. (a)
21. (e) 46. (a) 71. (d) 96. (b)
22. (c) 47. (c) 72. (a) 97. (d)
23. (a) 48. (a) 73. (c) 98. (a)
24. (c) 49. (a) 74. (d) 99. (b)
25. (b) 50. (a) 75. (a) 100. (c)