Friday, July 31, 2015

National Insurance Company Limited (NICIL) Administrative Officer Exam General Awareness Solved Paper (exam Held on:12-04-2015)

1. Which of the following is the largest general insurance company of India on the basis of gross premium collection inclusive of foreign operations? 
(a) United India Insurance Company Limited 
(b) Oriental Fire and General Insurance Company Limited 
(c) New India Assurance Company Limited 
(d) Agriculture Insurance Company of India 
(e) National Insurance Company Limited 
(Ans : c)

2. The proposed Micro Units Development Refinance Agency (MUDRA Bank) will have a Credit Guarantee corpus of– 
(a) Rs. 15000 crore 
(b) Rs. 10000 crore 
(c) Rs. 3000 crore 
(d) Rs. 20000 crore 
(e) Rs. 5000 crore 
(Ans : c)

3. The chemical name of ‘caustic soda’ is– 
(a) potassium hydroxide 
(b) aluminium oxide 
(c) sodium hydroxide 
(d) sodium chloride 
(e) sodium bicarbonate 
(Ans : c)

4. The term ‘Front-end load’ is associated with– 
(a) term deposits 
(b) term loans 
(c) insurance policies 
(d) mutual funds 
(e) government securities 
(Ans : d)

5. When an insurer passes some part of or all risks to another insurer called Re-insurer, this type of insurance is called– 
(a) Self Insurance 
(b) Dual Insurance 
(c) Void Insurance 
(d) Two Fold Insurance 
(e) Re-insurance 
(Ans : e)

6. The capital of the ‘People’s Republic of China’ is– 
(a) Taiwan 

(b) Hong Kong 
(c) Shanghai 
(d) Beijing 
(e) Shenzhen 
(Ans : d)

7. A complaint can be lodged with the insurance ombudsman by an aggrieved– 
(a) corporate policy holder 

(b) trust/association holding an insurance policy 
(c) sole-proprietor of a firm holding the insurance policy 

(d) individual policy holder 
(e) partnership firm 

(Ans : d)

8. Which of the following teams won the Santosh Trophy, the main State competition in Indian Football? 
(a) Punjab 

(b) Asom 
(c) Services 
(d) West Bengal 
(e) Maharashtra 
(Ans : c)

9. ‘Joko Widodo’ has been elected as President of– 
(a) Indonesia 

(b) Mexico 
(c) Argentina 
(d) Ukraine 
(e) Austria 
(Ans : a)

10. The FIBA Cup is associated with which among the following sports? 
(a) Table tennis 

(b) Basketball 
(c) Hockey 
(d) Football 
(e) Cricket 
(Ans : b)

11. An agency which holds electronic records of insurance policies issued to individuals, is known as–
(a) Insurance Depository 

(b) Insurance Attorney 
(c) Stock Insurance Company 
(d) Insurance Actuary 

(e) Insurance Repository 
(Ans : e)

12. A life insurance policy which provides coverage at a fixed rate of payments for a limited period of times, is known as– 
(a) Whole Life Insurance 

(b) Variable Universal Life Insurance 
(c) Term Life Insurance 
(d) Universal Life Insurance 

(e) Permanent Life Insurance 
(Ans : c)

13. ‘Tribhuvan International Airport’ is situated in– 
(a) Port Louis (Mauritius) 

(b) Paro (Bhutan) 
(c) Jakarta (Indonesia) 
(d) Kathmandu (Nepal) 

(e) Bangkok (Thailand) 
(Ans : d)

14. Under the recently re-launched Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana (VPBY) for senior citizens, the insured person can receive a monthly pension ranging from 
(a) Other than those given as options– 
(b) Rs. 100 to Rs. 5000 

(c) Rs. 500 to Rs. 5000 
(d) Rs. 1000 to Rs. 10000 

(e) Rs. 50 to Rs. 500 
(Ans : c)

15. Lia Van Leer of Israel, who recently died at the age of 90 years, is a pioneering figure in the field of– 
(a) cultural studies 

(b) farm productivity and profitability 
(c) human computer protection 
(d) film programming and archiving 

(e) film photography 
(Ans : d)

16. Against a global average of 50%, the female labour force participation rate in India is found to be– 
(a) 23% 

(b) 53% 
(c) 33% 
(d) 63% 
(e) 13% 
(Ans : c)

17. Who amongst the following has recently been appointed by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region as the Brand Ambassador of the North-East region? 
(a) Mary Kom 

(b) Sarjubala Devi 
(c) Suman Bala Devi 
(d) M. Thomas Meiter 

(e) Likhmabam Sushila 
(Ans : a)

18. The Cabinet Minister for Civil Aviation in the Union Council of Ministers, is– 
(a) Ananth Kumar 

(b) Radha Mohan Singh 
(c) Anant Geete 
(d) Jual Oram 

(e) Ashok Gajapati Raju 
(Ans : e)

19. It is a joint venture between Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC), one of India’s leading housing finance institution and– 
(a) Standard Life 

(b) Prudential Life 
(c) Sun Life 
(d) Max Life 

(e) Aviva India 
(Ans : a)

20. According to the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), which one of the following is the world’s biggest importer of arms during the five year period from 2010 to 2014? 
(a) India 

(b) Iran 
(c) Germany 
(d) Pakistan 
(e) China 
(Ans : a)

21. Prime Minister recently inaugurated the first of the eight Coastal Surveillance Radar Systems (CSRS) being set-up by India in which of the following countries? 
(a) Mauritius 

(b) Sri Lanka 
(c) Maldives 
(d) Seychelles 
(e) Philippines 
(Ans : d)

22. The traditional new year celebrations ‘Rongali Bihu’ which is celebrated with fun in abundance by all people irrespective of caste, creed and belief in the Indian State of– 
(a) Goa 

(b) Asom 
(c) Telangana 
(d) Andhra Pradesh 
(e) Odisha 
(Ans : b)

23. The ‘Kaziranga National Park’ is situated in the Indian State of– 
(a) Asom 

(b) West Bengal 
(c) Uttarakhand 
(d) Chhattisgarh 
(e) Bihar 
(Ans : a)

24. The Japanese encephalitis, a virus born disease, which claimed many deaths in India recently, affects which part of the human body? 
(a) Kidney 

(b) Brain 
(c) Lungs 
(d) Intestine 
(e) Heart 
(Ans : b)

25. The ‘Pudhu Vezhvu Scheme’ is an empowerment and poverty reduction initiative launched by– 
(a) Tamil Nadu 

(b) Andhra Pradesh 
(c) Kerala 
(d) West Bengal 
(e) Telangana 
(Ans : a)

26. Which of the following noted Gandhians, is known for his rendition of Gandhi katha-stories on the Mahatma’s life, which he look across the world and received much acclaim for it? 
(a) SN Subbarao 

(b) Rajmohan Gandhi 
(c) ManadevDesai 
(d) Narayan Bhai Desai 

(e) Chandi Prasad Bhatt 
(Ans : d)

27. Which of the following organisation process insurance claims or certain aspects of employed benefit plans for a separate entity? 
(a) Insurance broker 

(b) Insurance surveyor 
(c) Third party owner 
(d) Insurance agent 

(e) Third party administrator 
(Ans : e)

28. The ‘National De-worming Day’ is observed in India every year on– 
(a) June 10 

(b) April 10 
(c) March 10 
(d) February 10 
(e) May 10 
(Ans : d)

29. Under the Sukayana Samridhi Yojana (SSN), the interest is payable by the Bank at the rate of– 
(a) 8% 

(b) 8.7% 
(c) 8.5% 
(d) 8.9% 
(e) 9.1% 
(Ans : e)

30. What is the minimum number of employees is a firm covered by the retirement fund body Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) for providing social security net? 
(a) Ten 

(b) Twenty 
(c) Thirty 
(d) Fifteen 
(e) Forty 
(Ans : a)

31. The Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP), is a trade and investment agreement under negotiation between the– 
(a) European Union and the USA 

(b) European Union and India 
(c) World Trade Organisation and India 

(d) European Union and China 
(e) India and the USA 

(Ans : a)

32. The currency ,of , the ‘Republic of Mauritius’ is– 
(a) Other than those given as options 

(b) Mauritian Riyal 
(c) Mauritian Rial 
(d) Mauritian Rupee 

(e) Mauritian Rufiyaa 
(Ans : d)

33. ‘One Life is Not Enough’ is an autobiography of– 
(a) Prime Minister Narendra Modi 

(b) Natwar Singh 
(c) Dr. Manmohan Singh 
(d) Sharad Pawar 

(e) APJ Abdul Kalam 
(Ans : b)

34. Future Group is an Indian private conglomerate, which is known for having a significant prominence in Indian retail and fashion sector, with popular supermarket chain– 
(a) Hyper City 

(b) Easy Day 
(c) More 
(d) D-Mart 
(e) Big Bazaar 
(Ans : e)

35. In the recent Finance Bill-2016 place before parliament, government proposed the merging of commodity futures market regulator, Forward Markets Commission (FMC) with– 
(a) IRDA 

(b) PFRDA 
(c) SEBI 
(d) RBI 
(e) FLSRC 
(Ans : c)

36. An insurance purchased by agricultural producers to protect themselves against either the loss of their crops due to natural disasters or loss of revenue due to declines in the prices of agricultural commodities, is known as– 
(a) Crop Insurance 

(b) Third Party Insurance 
(c) Gap Insurance 
(d) Marine Insurance 

(e) Auto Insurance 
(Ans : a)

37. Discovered in 1866, the ‘Mesabi 1ron Range’ is the chief deposit of iron-ore in– 
(a) South America 

(b) Russia 
(c) Australia 
(d) Europe 
(e) the USA 
(Ans : e)

38. According to latest Economic Census released by National Statistical Association, which State has emerged top among states having more household enterprises? 
(a) Haryana 

(b) Maharashtra 
(c) Tamil Nadu 
(d) Karnataka 
(e) Rajasthan 
(Ans : c)

39. ‘Tasmania’ is an island State and is part of the– 
(a) Commonwealth of Puerto Rico 

(b) Commonwealth of Marina Islands 
(c) Commonwealth of Australia
(d) Commonwealth of Pennsylvania 

(e) Commonwealth of Massachusetts 
(Ans : c)

40. ‘United Nations Industrial Development Organisation’ that promotes industrial development is the specialised agency of the United Nations. It is headquartered in– 
(a) Rome (Italy) 

(b) New York (USA) 
(c) Vienna (Austria) 
(d) Paris (France) 

(e) Gland (Switzerland) 
(Ans : c)

Thursday, July 30, 2015


1. ____ is raised in capital markets
a) Funds through long term securities
b) Long term loans through Govt. securities
c) Medium term loans
d) Short - term instruments
e) None of the above

2. Interest on Government securities on fixed basis is known as:
a) Bank rate
b) Coupon
c) Prime Lending Rate
d) Bench mark PLR
e) None of the above

3. As per latest guidelines _____ also attract TDS:
a) Fixed deposits
b) Reinvestment deposits
e) Recurring deposits

4. What is meant by development Oriented banking?
a) Infrastructure financing
b) Extending loans to States, which are least developed
c) Taking up the task of development of the economy by providing support to under privileged
sections of the society
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

5. The main function of SIDBI is:
a) Promotion of SSI
b) Finance of SSI
c) Development of SSI
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

6. When a bank returns a cheque unpaid, it is called?
a) Payment of the cheque
b) Drawing of the cheque
c) Cancelling of the cheque
d) Dishonour of the cheque
e) Taking of the cheque

7. Now-a-days RBI uses Selective credit control measures rather infrequently because of:
a) Deregulation of functions
b) Autonomy given to banks
c) Comfortable liquidity
d) Reasonable inflation level
e) All of the above

8. RBI pays interest on CRR balances of banks at _____.
a) Bank Rate
b) Repo Rate
c) Bank Rate minus 2%
d) Zero %
e) None of the above

9. The Bank should comply and intimate the compliance of Award to Ombudsman within ______
a) 2 Months
b) 3 months
c) One month
d) One year
e) None of the above

10. What are the features of selective credit control?
a) They distinguish between essential and nonessential uses of Bank credit
b) Only nonessential uses are brought under the scope of Credit Bank controls
c) They affect not only the lenders but also the borrowers
d) All the above
e) None of the above

11. Which of the following are the targets for different categories of priority sector?
a) Overall target 40% of net Bank credit
b) Agriculture loans (direct and indirect) 18%
c) Priority sector target for foreign Banks is 32%
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

12. NSC (National Savings Certificates) are issued in the denominations of:
a) Rs.100
b) Rs.500
c) Rs.1000
d) Rs.5000 & Rs.10,000 only
e) All of the above

13. Which of the following can be called as intermediary in the Financial System?
a) Insurance companies
b) Banking companies
c) Mutual funds
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

14. A depositor wants to give nomination in favour of a Needy Charitable Trust. Is it acceptable to the banker?
a) Yes, anyone can be a nominee
b) No, only a blood relative should be a nominee
c) As per the discretion of the Branch Manager
d) No, as per Nomination Guide lines only Individuals can be nominated as Nominee and not institutions
e) None of the above

15. Which of the following is not an India based credit rating agency?
c) Standard & Poor
e) None of the above

16. SMERA is an SME Rating Agency in India meant for?
a) Rating on credit worthiness of MSME
b) Rating on Quality Management
c) Rating on Training System
d) Rating on Technology usage in the organization
e) None of the above

17. Which of the following is not insured by the DICGC?
a) All Indian commercial Banks
b) Foreign Banks branches functioning in India
c) Local Area Banks
d) Cooperative Banks
e) Primary cooperative societies

18. Which of the following is not a feature of Recurring Deposit Account?
a) Rate of interest will be higher than Savings Bank Account
b) Loan facility is available on Recurring Deposit
c) No TDS on the interest earned
d) Premature closure of the Recurring Deposit Account is not allowed
e) None of the above

19. Cash Reserve Ratio is to be maintained by banks with reference to which of the following?
a) Time liabilities
b) Demand liabilities
c) Time and demand liabilities
d) Net demand and time liabilities
e) None of the above

20. What is the minimum CRR as per the relevant Act?
a) No minimum
b) 4%
c) 3%
d) 6%
e) 8%

21. Which of the following is not true in case of SARFAESI Act 2002?
a) Banks can take action of recovery of loan, in case of NPA, without intervention of court
b) Minimum Rs 1.00 lakh overdue should be in the loan account
c) Sixty days notice to be given under the Act to the defaulted borrower
d) SARFAESI Act can be implemented even if one installment in term loan is overdue
e) All of the above

22. The main function of an Asset Management Company is:
a) Hold the securities of various schemes
b) Manage the funds by making investments in various types of securities
c) Hold its property for the benefit of the unit holders
d) Act on behalf of SEBI
e) All of the above

23. Which kind of assistance is provided by EXIM Bank to Indian Companies?
a) Direct loans to exporters
b) Technology services
c) Credit for export of capital goods
d) a and b
e) All of the above

24. Which of the following includes "banking business" as per Banking Regulation Act?
a) Acceptance of deposit
b) Collection of bills
c) Buying of foreign exchange
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

25. Which of the following acts deals with the Right of Appropriation?
a) Indian Contract Act
b) Companies Act
c) Negotiable Instruments Act
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

26. Depositories hold shares in ______ form:
a) Physical
b) Dematerialized
c) Either a or b
d) Both a and b
e) None of the above

27. What is the full form of NBMSME?
a) National Bank for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
b) National Board for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
c) National Board for Micro, Selected Medium Enterprises
d) National Bank for Medium and selected Medium Entrepreneurs
e) None of the above

28. NRI Deposits are classified under:
a) Capital a/c
b) Current a/c
c) Special Foreign Deposit Account
d) Either b or c
e) None of the Above

29. Which type of machine is used by Business Correspondents?
a) Micro ATMs
b) POS
c) Biometric Card Reader
d) Solar empowered
e) Water resistant

30. _____ provides Clearing House facilities for netting of Payments and Security delivery:
a) Primary dealers
b) Banks
c) Stock exchanges
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

31. ____ is the regulatory authority for Mutual funds:
c) RBI
d) Ministry of Corporate affairs
e) All of the above

32. The Main activity of the Financial Intelligence Unit India (FIUIND) is to control:
a) Tax Evasion
b) Money Laundering
c) Terrorism
d) Avoiding NPAs
e) Avoiding frauds in ATMs

33. Primary dealers deal in:
a) Shares b) Insurance
c) Government securities
d) None of the above
e) All of the above

1) a; 2) b; 3) e; 4) c; 5) d; 6) d; 7) e; 8) d; 9) c; 10) d;
11) d; 12) e; 13) d; 14) d; 15) c; 16) a; 17) e; 18) d; 19) d; 20) a;
21) d; 22) b; 23) e; 24) d; 25) a; 26) b; 27) b; 28) a; 29) c; 30) c;
31) b; 32) b; 33) c.

Tuesday, July 28, 2015



The online examination (Preliminary and Main) for the next Common Recruitment Process for selection of personnel for Clerical cadre Posts in the Participating Organisations listed below is tentatively scheduled in December 2015 & January 2016.

Participating Organisations:
Allahabad Bank, Canara Bank, Andhra Bank, Central Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, Corporation Bank, Bank of India, Dena Bank Bank of Maharashtra, Indian Bank, Indian Overseas Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce, Punjab National Bank, Punjab & Sind Bank, Syndicate Bank, UCO Bank, Union Bank of India, United Bank of India, Vijaya Bank, Any other bank or financial institution.

Qualification: Degree (Graduation) in any discipline.

Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems is mandatory.

Age (As on 01.08.2015): Minimum: 20 years; Maximum: 28 years.

How to Apply: Candidates can apply online only from 11.08.2015 to 01.09.2015.

Mode of Payment: Candidates have the option of making the payment of requisite fees/ intimation charges through the Online mode only.

Online Examination (Preliminary): 05.12.2015, 06.12.2015, 12.12.2015, 13.12.2015.

Online Examination (Main): 02 & 03.01.2016


For Notification Click Here

Sunday, July 26, 2015


1. The poor cannot provide security to get loans from banks. Banks also cannot provide small quantum of loans citing high operating cost. So to help the poor, which type of finance
system developed?
1) Lottery Loan Schemes
2) Super Vision Finance
3) Ponzi Schemes
4) Money Laundering Schemes
5) Micro Finance System

2. Who is called "father of microfinance systems" introduced the concept of Microfinance in Bangladesh in the "Grameen Bank"?
1) Atiur Rahman
2) Ashraf Mahmood Wathra
3) Muhammad Yunus
4) Dr. Chiranjivi Nepal
5) Arjuna Mahendran

3. During the periods 1970-1980, the microenterprise movement led to the emergence of NGOs. NGO means .........
1) neo government organization
2) number governmental organization
3) no governmental organization
4) non governmental organizations
5) None

4. In the 1990s, a number of institutions transformed themselves into formal micro finance institutions. Which is the first microfinance institution in India established?
1) Margadarsi
2) Sri ram
3) Mutthoot
4) Bandhan
5) Manappuram

5. Recommendations of Malegam committee on Micro Finance Sector do not include ........
1) MFI should not charge more than 24% of its disbursed loans.
2) Processing fee on the loan amount must not be more than 1%.
3) Margin of interest to be not more than 20 percent.
4) MFIs should lend to an individual borrower only as a member of a JLG and should have the responsibility of ensuring that the borrower is not a member of another JLG.
5) Bank advances to MFIs should continue to enjoy 'priority sector lending' status.

6. The beneficiary in the Micro Finance lending is .........
1) Daily wage labour
2) Marginal farmers
3) Vendors in the small markets
4) Land less labour
5) All of above

7. Which of the following statements is wrong regarding the Micro Finance System?
1) The system originally intended to enable women to avail the credit for income generation.
2) Women barrow the money and use it for productive work to come out of poverty under this system.
3) Tribal women are barred to avail this system as they are illiterate.
4) Highlight of this system is mutual faith and reciprocity.
5) It is more successful in tribal areas.

8. Whether Micro Finance System is the part of Financial Inclusion?
1) No
2) Partly it is part of Financial Inclusion
3) Yes
4) No, because RBI debarred it
5) None of above

9. Which nation announced to open the New Suez Canal on 6 August 2015?
1) Italy
2) Spain
3) Egypt
4) Greece
5) Macedonia

10. Indian Micro Finance Institutes (MFI) usually adopt the groupbased lending models. They are
of two types, SHG model and JLG model. SHG means .........
1) Self Hedge Group
2) Sequence Hedge Group
3) Single Help Group
4) Self Help Group
5) None

11. JLG means .........
1) Joint Liability Game
2) Josh Liability Group
3) Joint Loan Group
4) Junior Liability Group
5) Joint Liability Group

12. To control high rate interest rates, coercive collections and illegal insurance practices by the Micro Finance Institutes, Andhra Pradesh government passed Andhra Pradesh Microfinance Institutions (Regulation of Money Lending) Act in .........
1) 2013
2) 2005
3) 2007
4) 2009
5) 2011

13. In the Not-For-profit Micro Finance Institutes, Which among the following are included?
1) Societies
2) Public Trusts
3) Non-profit companies
4) All of above
5) None

14. Co-operatives registered under state or National Acts and MACS come under Mutual benefit MFIs. MACS means .........
1) Moral-Aided Co-operative Societies
2) Mint-Aided Co-operative Societies
3) Mutually-Aided Co-operative Societies
4) Mutually-Aided Core Societies
5) None

15. Non-banking financial companies, producer companies and LAB come under the category of For-Profit -MFIs. LAB means .........
1) Loan Area Banks
2) Legal Area Banks
3) Local Axis Banks
4) Local Area Banks
5) None of these

16. SKS Microfinance Ltd, the famous listed micro lender in the country founded by .........
1) Sudipa Sen
2) M.B.N. Rao
3) Kunal Ghosh
4) Vikram Akula
5) None

17. Who launched an ''India Microfinance Platform'', a portal on microfinance activities across the country, with the assistance of World bank?
1) SBI
4) Exim Bank

18. Which committee has recommended creation of a separate category of NBFCs operating in the microfinance sector to be designated as NBFC-MFIs (Non-Banking Finance Company-Micro Finance Institutes)?
1) C. Ranga Rajan
2) Chandra Sekar
3) Y.H. Malegam
4) Tarapore
5) R.K. Sundaram

19. Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN) CEO is .........
1) Rajiv Akula
2) Deepak Parekh
3) Alok Prasad
4) Veena Jain
5) K. Prabhakar

20. RBI asked banks to issue only EMV chip based and PIN enabled debit and credit cards from .........
1) 1 July 2016
2) 1 June 2016
3) 1 September 2015
4) 1 January 2016
5) 31 December 2015

21. Vikas Swarup assumed charge as spokesperson in the External Affairs Ministry on 18 April 2015. Which of his novels made into Oscar winning film, the Slumdog Millionaire?
1) Bombay Salam
2) Q&A
3) Kaun Banega Karorpathi
4) Lakshyam
5) IAS

22. BCCI decided to scrap which trophy from 2015-16 calendar year?
1) Vijay Hazare Trophy
2) Duleep Trophy
3) Ranji Trophy
4) Irani Trophy
5) All of above

23. Player and related sport given. Locate the wrong combination?
1) Shubham Jaglan - Shooting
2) Kagiso Rabada - Cricket
3) Ritu Rani - Hocky
4) Geeta Phogat - Wrestling
5) Yuki Bhambri - Tennis

24. First World Youth Skills Day (WYSD) observed on which day in the year 2015?
1) 15 July
2)12 Jan
3) 31 May
4) 1 Dec
5) 1 July

25. Theme of Youth Skills Day 2015 is .........
1) Improve your skill please
2) Skill Globe, the nice Globe for Employment
3) Skill kill the Unemployment
4) Skill to Improve Your Empowerment
5) Youth skills for work and life in the post- 2015 agenda

26. To mark the Youth Skills Day 2015, on 15 July 2015, which scheme launched by Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE)?
1) Swatch Bharath
2) JAM
3) Make India
4) Swabhiman
5) Skill India

27. Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge) is .........
1) Prathap Rudy
2) Prakash Javedkar
3) V.K. Singh
4) Nirmala Sitharaman
5) Bandaru Dattathreya

28. On the eve of Youth Skills Day, PMKVY was launched. PMKVY stands for .........
1) Pradhan Mantri Kishore Vikash Yojana
2) Pradhan Mithra Kaushal Vikash Yojana
3) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Visesh Yojana
4) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikash Yagna
5) Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikash Yojana

29. Who heads the Government Committee on Net Neutrality?
1) Rahul Khullar
2) Ravi Shankar Prasad
3) A.K. Bhargava
4) Sampitroda
5) None of above

30. International Nelson Mandela Day was observed on .........
1) 22 April
2) 22 Feb
3) 2 Oct
4) 18 July
5) 25 Dec

31. UNESCO has chosen which Indian City as City of Music under the Creative Cities Network?
1) Varanasi
2) Gaya
3) Basara
4) Agra
5) Amaravathi

32. Who heads the expert group formed to classify the Caste-Tribe data of the Socio Economic and Caste Census 2011?
1) Bibek Debroy
2) Ashok Gulati
3) Arvind Panagariya
4) Chandramouli
5) Pandu Ranga Acharya

33. Muhammadu Buhari Elected as a President of .........
1) UAE
2) Saudi Arabia
3) Nigeria
4) Guatemala
5) Yemen

34. On 16 July 2015, RBI has constituted a committee to prepare a 5 year action plan to spread the reach of financial services across country to unbanked population headed by .........
1) Usha Thorat
2) H.R. Khan
3) Nachiket Mor
4) D. Subba Rao
5) Deepak Mohanty

35. Justice R M Lodha committee constituted to probe .........
1) Common wealth games scam
2) 2 G Spectrum scam
3) Black money hoarding in Foreign nations
4) Irregularities in LPG gas dealers selection process
5) IPL Betting Scandal 2013

36. Lt General Man Mohan Singh Rai appointed as the .........
1) Army chief
2) Vice-Chief of Indian Army
3) Navy Chief
4) DRDO chief
5) Union Minister of state for Defence Affairs

37. International population day celebrates on .........
1) 7 July
2) 10 July
3) 11 June
4) 11 July
5) 5 Sep

38. International population day 2015 Theme .........
1) Say No to Population to Save the World
2) Save the Globe from Population disasters
3) Kill the population growth in Developing Nations
4) Vulnerable Population in Emergencies
5) None of above

39. Global Economic Prospects (GEP) released by .........
1) IEA
2) World Bank
3) WTO
4) European Central Bank
5) IMF

40. How much amount of soft loan provided by the government to sugar mills to clear dues to farmers?
1) Rs.16,000 crores
2) Rs.8,000 crores
3) Rs.6,000 crores
4) Rs.2,000 crores
5) Rs.10,000 crores

41. 7th BRICS summit concluded at .........?
1) New Delhi, India
2) Ufa, Russia 3) Beijing, China
4) Fortaleza, Brazil
5) Durban, South Africa

42. On 21 July 2015, supreme court rejected the central government's review plea seeking OBC status to ............ ?
1) Rajputs
2) Sikhs
3) Muslims
4) Nepalese Nationals
5) Jats

1-5, 2-3, 3-4, 4-4, 5-3, 6-5, 7-3, 8-3, 9-3, 10-4
11-5, 12-5, 13-4, 14-3, 15-4, 16-4, 17-3, 18-3, 19-3, 20-3
21-2, 22-2, 23-1, 24-1, 25-5, 26-5, 27-1, 28-5, 29-3, 30-4
31-1, 32-3, 33-3, 34-5, 35-5, 36-2, 37-4, 38-4, 39-2, 40-3, 41-2, 42-5

Monday, July 20, 2015


1. Who bagged the men's title at the 63rd National Senior Squash championship on July 12, 2015?
1) Saurav Ghosal
2) Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu
3) Saurabh Nayar
4) Sanjay Rajpal
5) None of the above

2. Sriram Kalyanaraman has been appointed as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of?
1) IDBI Bank
2) NHB
5) Corporation Bank

3. Who won the 2015 Wimbledon Men's singles tennis championship on July 12, 2015?
1) Roger Federer
2) Richard Gasquet
3) Novak Djokovic
4) Andy Murray
5) Marin Cilic

4. The seventh BRICS Summit was held in July 2015 in?
1) Durban
2) Fortaleza
3) Sanya
4) Ufa
5) Yekaterinburg

5. The headquarters of the United Nations Environment Programme is in?
1) Washington
2) Geneva
3) Zurich
4) Nairobi
5) None of the above

6. Who won the Best Director award at the 87th Academy Awards ceremony on February 22, 2015?
1) Bennett Miller
2) Wes Anderson
3) Morten Tyldum
4) Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
5) Richard Linklater

7. The first National Tribal Festival "VANAJ" was held in February 2015 in?
1) Shillong
2) New Delhi
3) Agartala
4) Kohima
5) Raipur

8. The Union Government has constituted a High Level panel to suggest a framework to assess Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) activities undertaken by companies under the Companies Act, 2013. The panel is headed by?
1) Anil Baijal
2) Deepak Nayyar
3) Onkar S. Kanwar
4) Kiran Karnik
5) None of the above

9. The first Renewable Energy Global Investors Meet & Expo (REInvest 2015) was held in February
2015 in?
1) Mumbai
2) Srinagar
3) Kolkata
4) New Delhi
5) Gandhinagar

10. Which was the partner country for RE-Invest 2015?
1) France
2) USA
3) Germany
4) Japan
5) UK

11. Dhanak, a Hindi film, was honored with The Grand Prix of the Generation Kplus International Jury for the best feature length film at the 65th Berlin International Film Festival in February 2015. Dhanak was directed by?
1) Priyadarshan
2) Shekhar Kammula
3) Nagesh Kukunoor
4) Prakash Jha
5) Madhur Bhandarkar

12. Who was awarded the inaugural Charleston-EFG John Maynard Keynes Prize 2015?
1) Paul Krugman
2) Amartya Sen
3) Venkatraman Ramakrishnan
4) Jean Dreze
5) None of these

13. A ceasefire deal was reached between Russia and Ukraine on February 12, 2015 in?
1) Minsk
2) Paris
3) Kiev
4) Berlin
5) Moscow

14. A Special Investigation Team (SIT) was constituted on February 12, 2015 to reinvestigate the
1984 anti-Sikh riot cases. The SIT is headed by?
1) Rakesh Kapoor
2) Pramod Asthana
3) Kumar Gyanesh
4) Alok Joshi
5) None of the above

15. The Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched Soil Health Card (SHC) scheme on February 19, 2015 in Suratgarh in?
1) Haryana
2) Gujarat
3) Rajasthan
4) Uttar Pradesh
5) Himachal Pradesh

16. The Y. Nayudamma Memorial Award for the year 2014 was given to?
1) Tessy Thomas
2) Geeta Varadan
3) A. Sivathanu Pillai
4) Both 1 and 2
5) All 1, 2 and 3

17. Which of the following teams topped the medals tally with 91 gold medals at the 35th National
Games in Kerala?
1) Services
2) Kerala
3) Haryana
4) Maharashtra
5) Punjab

18. Who won the Indian Open golf title in February 2015?
1) S.S.P. Chowrasia
2) Siddikur Rahman
3) Anirban Lahiri
4) Jyothi Randhawa
5) None of the above

19. Yash Bharti Samman is given for excellence in literature, fine arts, folk and classical music and sports.
It is the highest civilian award of?
1) Bihar
2) Uttar Pradesh
3) Himachal Pradesh
4) Haryana
5) Rajasthan

20. Who has been conferred the Yash Bharti Samman?
1) Shekar Gupta
2) Saina Nehwal
3) Vinod Mehta
4) Susheel Kumar
5) Arunima Sinha

21. The first World Ocean Science Congress (WOSC) was held in February 2015 in?
1) Kochi
2) Panaji
3) Kolkata
4) Kandla
5) Tuticorin

22. The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) was established in
1974. It is located in?
1) Pune
2) New Delhi
3) Kolkata
4) Guwahati
5) Chennai

23. The Economic Survey 2014-15 was prepared by the Chief Economic Adviser?
1) Rajiv Mehrishi
2) Arvind Mayaram
3) Arvind Subramanian
4) Kaushik Basu
5) None of the above

24. The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare has declared which of the following days as
the National Deworming Day?
1) February 8
2) February 10
3) February 9
4) February 7
5) February 6

25. Ruthvika Shivani is the women's national champion in?
1) Chess
2) Tennis
3) Badminton
4) Table Tennis
5) Archery

26. Sajan Prakash was the Best Performer in the men's section at the 35th National Games. He won 6
golds and 2 silver in?
1) Athletics
2) Swimming
3) Gymnastics
4) Shooting
5) Boxing

27. Which team won the 3rd edition of the Hockey India League in February 2015?
1) Ranchi Rays
2) Jaypee Punjab Warriors
3) Delhi Waveriders
4) Uttar Pradesh Wizards
5) None of the above

28. Identify the mismatched pair? Tennis Player Country
1) Rafael Nadal Spain
2) Roger Federer Switzerland
3) Novak Djokovic Serbia
4) Stanislas Wawrinka Russia
5) Andy Murray Great Britain

29. Who won the ATP Challenger Delhi Open tennis title in New Delhi in February 2015?
1) Yuki Bhambri
2) Somdev Devvarman
3) Leander Paes
4) Rohan Bopanna
5) None of the above

30. The 36th National Games will be played in 2016 in?
1) Manipur
2) Karnataka
3) Goa
4) Telangana
5) Haryana

31. The 15th Delhi Sustainable Development Summit (DSDS) was organized in February 2015 by?

32. India's first fenced elephant sanctuary will come up in?
1) Kerala
2) Karnataka
3) Tamil Nadu
4) Odisha
5) Maharashtra

33. The 14th Finance Commission recommended what percent devolution of divisible funds to
1) 32%
2) 35%
3) 40%
4) 42%
5) 37%

34. Facebook has tied up with which company in India to provide basic internet services on mobile
for free?
1) Idea
2) Airtel
3) Reliance Communications
4) Vodafone
5) None of these

35. Lydia Ko is a professional golfer from?
1) Singapore
2) Australia
3) China
4) Japan
5) New Zealand

36. "Ammu", the mascot of the 35th National Games is?
1) Lion
2) Elephant
3) Peacock
4) The Great Hornbill
5) Rabbit

37. King Faisal International Prize is given by which of the following countries?
1) Iran
2) Iraq
3) UAE
4) Indonesia
5) Saudi Arabia

38. Lala Lajpat Rai was associated with the foundation of?
1) State Bank of India
2) Allahabad Bank
3) Central Bank of India
4) Punjab National Bank
5) Indian Bank

39. Kampala is the capital of which of the following African countries?
1) Rwanda
2) Kenya
3) Lesotho
4) Ethiopia
5) Uganda

40. CIBIL as a credit bureau caters to:
1) Consumer segments
2) Commercial segments
3) Both commercial and consumer segments
4) Nationalized Banks only
5) Private Banks only

1) 1; 2) 2; 3) 3; 4) 4; 5) 4; 6) 4; 7) 2; 8) 1; 9) 4; 10) 3;
11) 3; 12) 2; 13) 1; 14) 2; 15) 3; 16) 4; 17) 1; 18) 3; 19) 2; 20) 3;
21) 1; 22) 2; 23) 3; 24) 2; 25) 3; 26) 2; 27) 1; 28) 4; 29) 2; 30) 3;
31) 5; 32) 2; 33) 4; 34) 3; 35) 5; 36) 4; 37) 5; 38) 4; 39) 5; 40) 3

Sunday, July 19, 2015


1. Which micro finance Company got license from RBI on 2 April 2014 along with IDFC?
1) Muthoot Finance LTD
2) South India Bank
3) Bandhan Financial Services
4) Manappuram Finance LTD
5) Margadarsi Chit Fund Private Limited

2. Bandhan Financial Services got a license to start a bank working from....
1) Chennai
2) Kolkata
3) Pune
4) Mumbai
5) Ahmadabad

3. Who is the Founder, Chairman and Managing Director of Bandhan Financial Services Limited, the first micro finance company to receive banking license in India?
1) Dr. Rajiv B.Lal
2) K.V. Kamath
3) Chandra Shekhar Ghosh
4) Nikesh Arora
5) Sunil Sabharwal

4. In which year Bandhan Financial Services Limited was formed to address the dual objective of poverty alleviation and women empowerment?
1) 1994
2) 1985
3) 1982
4) 2001
5) 2011

5. The Stake holder in Bandhan Bank is.....
1) International Finance Corporation (IFC) the wing of World Bank Group
2) Singapore’s sovereign wealth fund GIC
4) RBI
5) 1, 2 and 3

6. Who was appointed as the Chairman of newly established Bandhan Bank? (He is the former Chief Economic Advisor in the Union Ministry of Finance, Government of India).
1) Aravind Mayaram
2) Aravind Subramanyam
3) Ashok Kumar Lahiri
4) Ila Patnaik
5) Raghuram Rajan

7. Finance Ministry appointed a high level committee to interact with trade and industry on tax related issues headed by ........ on 3 December 2014.
1) Ashok Kumar Lahiri
2) D. Subba Rao
3) Pranjul Bhandari
4) Arvind Virmani
5) Kaushik Basu

8. Who was appointed as the new MD and CEO of housing finance sector regulator, National Housing Bank (NHB)?
1) Aditya Puri
2) Chanda Kocchar
3) Sriram Kalyanaraman
4) Deepak Parekh
5) Mrs. Shyamala Gopinath

9. Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB) permitted which bank on 3 July 2015 to raise foreign investment limit to 55 %?
1) Kotak Mahindra Bank
2) ING Vysya Bank
3) IndusInd Bank
4) YES Bank
5) Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited

10. In order to improve credit discipline and reduce NPA level, on 2 July 2015 RBI asked lenders to make use of credit information available with CRILC for opening of current accounts. CRILC stands for....
1) Control Repository of Information on Large Credits
2) Central Response of Information on Large Credits
3) Central Repository of Information on Long Credits
4) Central Repository of Information on Large Credits
5) None

11. InTouch and InTouch Light, the two formats of branches are part of .......... digital banking strategy
1) Kotak Mahindra bank
2) HDFC Bank
3) YES Bank
4) SBI

12. The InTouch and InTouch Light formats of SBI branch offer .....
1) instant account opening
2) instant issuance of debit card
3) live interaction with experts
4) opportunity to buy financial products and home loans under a single roof
5) All of above

13. Which state government has decided to form a non-banking financial services (NBFS) institution to utilize the surplus money with state-run corporations in form of bank deposits on 30 June 2015?
1) Assam
2) Kerala
3) Maharashtra
4) Haryana
5) Delhi

14. Money which is frequently transferred between financial institutions in an attempt to maximize interest or capital gain is called ............
1) Fiat Money
2) Zero Money
3) Hot money
4) No Money
5) None of above

15. Near money means ...........
1) The money exchanged with Dollars
2) Money with lower denomination
3) Money in the NRI Account, access by Online Banking
4) Highly liquid assets that can easily be converted into cash
5) None of above

16. Money declared as legal tender by government is called .....
1) Role Money
2) Key Money
3) Fiat Money
4) Deemed Money
5) Near Money

17. If money borrowed or lent for a day or overnight, that money is called .......
1) Hot money
2) Soft money
3) Near money
4) Call Money
5) Dear money

18. A hike in the price of money due to general fall in the price level is called .....
1) Appreciation of Money
2) Depreciation of Money
3) Cancellation of Money
4) True Money
5) Falling Money

19. A loan or credit available with a low interest rate is called ..........
1) Cheap Money
2) Easy Money
3) Fool Money
4) Call Money
5) None of above

20. The money available at high rate of interest is called ......
1) Near money
2) Hot money
3) Optional money
4) Fiat money
5) Dear money

21. MMID stands for.......
1) Mobile Mint Identifier
2) Mobile Mind Identifier
3) Mobile Money Identifier
4) Most Money Identifier
5) None

22. 'One rank One Pension' scheme relates to.....
1) Bank Employees
2) NRIs
3) Unorganised sector Employees
4) Anganwadi Workers
5) Ex-service men

23. National Institute of Ayurveda located at......
1) Hyderabad
2) Nagpur
3) Chennai
4) Jaipur
5) None of above

24. National Institute of Naturopathy located at.....
1) Chennai
2) Tiruvananthapuram
3) Kollam
4) Pune
5) Coimbatore

25. World Food Prize 2015 conferred on Sir Fazle Hasan Abed. He belongs to.....
1) Iran
2) UK
3) Bangladesh
4) UAE
5) USA

26. G D Birla Award for Scientific Research for 2014 conferred on .....
1) Ramam Saha Upadhyayi
2) Sanjeev Galande
3) Trinath Kaushik
4) Chandra Kumar Bhanvathi
5) None of above

27. Operation Shiva relates to......
1) rescue of Uttarakhand debris
2) rescue of Indian workers from Yemen
3) bringing back the criminals to normal society by Mumbai Police
4) bringing back black money from Switzerland
5) provide security for Amarnath Yatra

28. National Green Tribunal (NGT) on 2 July 2015 imposed a complete ban on plastic bags in the pilgrimage towns of ........
1) Haridwar and Varanasi
2) Varanasi and Rishikesh
3) Tirupathi and Rishikesh
4) Haridwar and Rishikesh
5) None of above

29. Which of the following non-Asian country has decided to join Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank as a founding member?
1) USA
2) Germany
3) Australia
4) South Korea
5) France

30. India will be the partner country for Russian Industrial Trade Fair INNOPROM 2016 to be held in....
1) Moscow
2) Saint Petersburg
3) Novosibirsk
4) Yekaterinburg
5) Nizhny Novgorod

31. FIFA (Federation Internationale de Football Association) 2014 foot ball cup won by......
1) Germany
2) Italy
3) France
4) USA
5) Uruguay

32. In FIFA 2014, Golden Ball award conferred on ......
1) James Rodriguez
2) Manuel Neuer
3) Ferndadz Amla
4) Lionel Messi
5) None

33. FIFA 2014 host Brazil. FIFA 2018 host is....
1) Russia
2) Qatar
3) Brazil
4) South Africa
5) Germany

34. FIFA 2022 host is .....
1) Qatar
2) Russia
3) Brazil
4) South Africa
5) Argentina

35. FIFA 2014 Runner is.......
1) Argentina
2) Netherlands
3) Brazil
4) UK
5) Russia

36. FIFA 2015 U-17 World Cup host by.....
1) Chile
2) USA
3) Argentina
4) France
5) Italy

37. The list of coming major Sports events in 2015 given. Locate the correct option.
1) World Archery Championships - Copenhagen - Denmark
2) Military World Games - Mungyeong - South Korea
3) International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) world Championship - Beijing - China
4) World Weightlifting Championships - Houston - USA
5) All of above

38. The COPA AMERICA 2015 details given. Identify the correct statement.
1) COPA AMERICA is an international football tournament for national teams in South America
2) 2015 Championship is the 44th in series
3) Host is Chile
4) Winner Chile and Runner Argentina
5) All of above

39. On 2 July 2015 Central Government gave its approval to the Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of National Agricultural Market through ATIF. ATIF stands for....
1) Agri - Tech Initial Fund
2) Agri - Tech Industrial Fund
3) Agri - Tech Indian Fund
4) Arid - Tech Infrastructure Fund
5) Agri - Tech Infrastructure Fund

40. Government of India on 1 July 2015 approved the setting up of an Online National Agriculture Market to.....
1) provide more options to sellers for selling their produce.
2) provide more options to farmers for selling their produce.
3) provide more options to buyers for reselling their produce.
4) provide more options to farmers for storing their produce
5) None

41. Matti Makkonen, the man responsible for conceiving the idea of short messaging service
(SMS) technology, died on 30 June 2015. He belongs to.....
1) UK
2) Netherlands
3) Finland
4) Australia
5) New Zeeland

42. Who was appointed as Executive Director of Amnesty International India on 18 June 2015?
1) Arjun Patel
2) Aakshay Patel
3) Aakar Patel
4) Ramanujam Vatsava
5) Chandana Swamy

43. 'Satantango', 'The Melancholy of Resistance' written by.....?
1) Magda Szabo
2) Gyula Illyes
3) Imre Kertesz
4) Laszlo Krasznahorkai
5) None

44. India slapped anti-dumping duty on ......imports from China, Malaysia and South Korea on 6 June 2015
1) Rice
2) Meat
3) Soft Ware Services
4) Steel
5) Coal

45. One-day International Conference on Nepal's Reconstruction (ICNR) concluded on 25 June 2015 at .....
1) New Delhi
2) Geneva
3) Rome
4) Washington
5) Kathmandu

1-3, 2-2, 3-3, 4-4, 5-5, 6-3, 7-1, 8-3, 9-1, 10-4
11-4, 12-5, 13-3, 14-3, 15-4, 16-3, 17-4, 18-1, 19-1, 20-5
21-3, 22-5, 23-4, 24-4, 25-3, 26-2, 27-5, 28-4, 29-3, 30-4
31-1, 32-4, 33-1, 34-1, 35-1, 36-1, 37-5, 38-5, 39-5, 40-2
41-3, 42-3, 43-4, 44-4, 45-5

Wednesday, July 15, 2015


1. MUDRA bank launched by PM on 27 June 2015 with a corpus of ........... and credit guarantee of Rs.3,000 crore.
1) Rs.10,000 crore
2) Rs.70,000 crore
3) Rs.20,000 crore
4) Rs.40,000 crore
5) None

2. MUDRA stands for ........
1) Mind Units Development and Refinance Agency
2) Minimum Units Development and Refinance Agency
3) Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency
4) More Units Development and Refinance Agency
5) None

3. Which bank is now under the obligation of refinancing micro-finance institutions in the business of lending to small entities?
1) RBI
2) SBI
3) MUDRA Bank
4) Corporation Bank
5) BMB

4. The role of MUDRA bank is .....
1) laying down policy guidelines for micro enterprise financing business, registration, accreditation and rating of MFI entities.
2) lay down responsible financing practices to ward off over-indebtedness and ensure proper client protection principles and methods of recovery.
3) to provide the finance to Non - Corporate Small Business Sector (NCSBS).
4) it would partner with state / regional level financial intermediaries to provide finance to last mile financier of small / micro business enterprises.
5) All of above

5. One of the product of MUDRA bank is Shishu. Shishu covers the loan up to .....
1) Rs.1,50,000
2) Rs.40,000
3) Rs.70,000
4) Rs.20,000
5) Rs.50,000

6. Kishor, one of the product of MUDRA bank provide the loan of ..........
1) Rs.50,000 to Rs.5 lakh
2) Rs.1,50,000 to Rs.5 lakh
3) Rs.20,000 to Rs.5 lakh
4) Rs.50,000 to Rs.15 lakh
5) None

7. Tarun, the product of MUDRA bank provides the loan of .......
1) Rs.5 lakh to Rs.7 lakh
2) Rs.3 lakh to Rs.10 lakh
3) Rs.5 lakh to Rs.15 lakh
4) Rs.1 lakh to Rs.10 lakh
5) Rs.5 lakh to Rs.10 lakh

8. Which of the following barrower is eligible to barrow from MUDRA bank?
1) Small manufacturing unit
2) Shopkeepers
3) Fruits / vegetable vendors
4) Artisans
5) All of above

9. Till a separate legislation made, MUDRA bank run as subsidiary of ......
1) SBI
3) RBI
4) NHB

10. Which is the first bank launched Mudra Card under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana based on the RuPay platform on 4 July 2015?
1) Axis Bank
2) SBI
3) Corporation Bank
4) Kotak Mahindra Bank
5) Canara Bank

11. Project Tatkal, an initiative to provide doorstep services and expedite Home Loan Application (HLA) process on 3 July 2015 launched by .......
1) SBI
2) Andhra Bank
3) PNB
4) Bank of India
5) UBI

12. Union minister for environment is ..........
1) Prakash Javadekar
2) Maneka Gandhi
3) Bandaru Dattatreya
4) Thawar Chand Gehlot
5) V.K. Singh

13. ICICI launches 'Tap-n-Pay' in collaboration with ....... based on the Near-Field Communications (NFC) technology?
1) TCS
2) Microsoft
3) Infosys
4) Tech Mahindra
5) None

14. The highlight of the 'Tap-n-Pay' is .....
1) enable customers to make over-thecounter payments without using cash.
2) allows users to just tap the NFC enabled tag or mobile phone at the merchant's point-of-sale device to make payments.
3) is a prepaid account, which can be availed by customers of any bank by simply registering for it and transferring money online from any bank account.
4) it can be offered in many bank accounts.
5) All of above

15. Apprentices Protsahan Yojana (APY) aims to support one lakh apprentices during the
period up to...
1) March 2017
2) March 2018
3) March 2019
4) March 2016
5) March 2020

16. RBI decided to allow AD Category-I Banks to borrow foreign currency from International / Multinational Financial Institutions on 25 June 2015. In this context, AD means ........
1) Additional
2) Add-on
3) Authorized Dealer
4) Amplified
5) None

17. Which state launched the Mhara Gaon- Jagmag Gaon scheme on 1 July 2015, aimed at providing 24 hour uninterrupted power supply to rural domestic consumers in a phased manner with their active participation?
1) Karnataka
2) AP
3) Haryana
4) West Bengal
5) Bihar

18. Which state became the largest producer of solar power after installing 1167 MW solar power plant, demoting Gujarat to second position?
1) Tamilnadu
2) MP
3) Rajasthan
4) HP
5) Haryana

19. 14th edition of 10 - day Indo - French joint naval exercise being conducted in the Arabian Sea, off the coast of Goa is named as ........
1) Varuna
2) Indra
3) Garuda
4) Yudha Abhayas
5) None

20. UNCTAD World Investment Report says India leads in regional inflow of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in South Asia. How much FDI attracted by India during 2014 as per this report?
1) $ 34 billion
2) $ 18 billion
3) $ 24 billion
4) $ 14 billion
5) $ 40 billion

21. As per the UNCTAD World Investment Report 2015, the largest FDI recipient in 2014 in the world is ....
1) China
2) USA
3) Japan
4) Australia
5) France

22. What rank hold by India in 2014 as per the UNCTAD World Investment Report 2015 in the attracting of FDI in the world?
1) 11th
2) 8th
3) 9th
4) 4th
5) 6th

23. Which nation had the largest outward flow of FDI about $ 337 billion as per the UNCTAD report? (UNCTAD stands for United Nations Conference on Trade and Development).
1) China
2) France
3) USA
4) India
5) Canada

24. Ambubachi Mela, a four-day long Mela at Kamakhaya Devi temple concluded in ......
1) Assam
2) Haryana
3) Rajasthan
4) Karnataka
5) Kerala

25. List of famous Fairs / Melas given. Locate the wrong combination.
1) Sonepur Mela - Bihar
2) Pushkar Mela - Karnataka
3) Chandrabhaga Mela - Odisha
4) Gangasagar Mela - West Bengal
5) Hemis Gompa Fair - Jammu and Kashmir

26. Japan's Parliament passed a bill to lower voting age from 20 to ........
1) 14
2) 12
3) 16
5) 18

27. Which country is NOT a member of K2K Economic Corridor?
1) Bangladesh
2) China
3) Pakistan
4) Myanmar
5) All of the above are the members of K2K Economic Corridor

28. K2K refers to ........
1) Kolkata and Kunming
2) Kohima and Kunming
3) Kolkata and Kuienen
4) Kohima to Kunming
5) Kolkata to Kodaikanal

29. Valcano Calbuco erupted. It is in .....
1) Argentina
2) Chile
3) India
3) Peru
4) Indonesia

30. List of Volcanoes given. Locate the correct combination.
1) Mount Vesuvius - Italy
2) st.Helens - UK
3) Sinabung - Indonesia
4) Zhupanovsky - Russia
5) Santorini - Greece

31. Narcondam, Deccan Traps, Baratang, Dhosi Hill, and Barren Island volcanoes are in .......
1) USA
2) UK
3) Italy
4) India
5) None

32. A national memorial will be set up in the memory of Jayaprakash Narayan in at Lala Ka Tola, Sitab Diara, district Chhapra (Saran) in .....
1) Bihar
2) Odisha
3) West Benal
4) UP
5) AP

33. Loknayak is ....
1) Chittaranjan Das
2) Jayaprakash Narayan
3) C.F. Andrews
4) Lala Lajapat Rai
5) Gopinath Bordoloi

34. Sampoorna Swarajya (Total Revolution) proposed by .......
1) Nehru
2) Vallabhbhai Patel
3) Mahatma Gandhi
4) Jayaprakash Narayan
5) Indira Gandhi

35. Which Airport named after Jayaprakash Narayan?
1) Hyderabad
2) New Delhi
3) Patna
4) Bengaluru
5) Varanasi

36. Construction of a memorial for former Prime Minister P.V. Narasimha Rao was completed in the premises of ........
1) Raj Ghat
2) Shanthi Ghat
3) Ektha Sthal
4) Samatha Sthal
5) Narayan Ghat

37. On 24 June 2015, central government approved a plan to set up six more IIMs (Indian Institute of Management) at Bodh Gaya (Bihar), Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh), Sirmaur (Himachal Pradesh), Nagpur (Maharashtra), Sambalpur (Odisha) and also at
1) Kaladi (Kerala)
2) Sri Rangam (Tamilnadu)
3) Udupi (Karnataka)
4) Champaran (Bihar)
5) Amritsar (Punjab)

1-3, 2-3, 3-3, 4-5, 5-5, 6-1, 7-5, 8-5, 9-5, 10-3
11-1, 12-1, 13-4, 14-5, 15-1, 16-3, 17-3, 18-3, 19-1, 20-1
21-1, 22-3, 23-3, 24-1, 25-2, 26-5, 27-3, 28-1, 29-2, 30-2
31-4, 32-1, 33-2, 34-4, 35-3, 36-3, 37-5