Wednesday, October 31, 2012


1) Khelker was the Chiarman of Finance Commission? 
1. 11th
2. 12th
3. 13th
4. 15th
5. 16th

2) SEBI has recently issued draft norms for mandatory safety, this is to the interest of?
1. Retail investors
2. Foreign investors
3. Bankers
4. Government Employees
5. None of these

3) Which panel suggested to unified Financial Agency in which SEBI, IRDA, PFRDA should be merged ?
1. Parthasarathy shome 
2. Rangarajan
3. Srikrishna
4. Dheeraj
5. None of these

4) At present the financial sector is regulated by ---- agencies? 
1. 4 agencies
2. 5 agencies
3. 6 agencies
4. 7 agencies
5. 8 agencies

5) Expand FCNR?
 1. Foreign Currency Non-Resident
2. Foreign Companies Net Registers
3. Foreign Companies Non resident registers
4. Foreign Cash Net Rate
5. None of these

6) Which of the following decisions were taken on October 3rd, 2012 by Union Cabinet?
1. 51% FDI in Insurance Sector
2. 74% in Insurance sector
3. 26% in Pensions
 4. 49%
5. None of these

7) The New CMD of Allahabad Bank?
1. Ramesh nair
2. Shubhalakshmi Panse
3. Raju Khosla
4. Arundhathi Sharma
5. None of these

8) Who among the following is the Attorney General of India? 
1. G.E.Vahnavati
2. Soli sorabji
3. Vikram singh
4. Vinay Roy
5. None of these

9) Jaya kumar has resigned from the speaker post. To which state he was the speaker? 
1. Karnataka
2. Tamilnadu
3. Kerala
4. Odisha
5. None of these

10) Ajit Power has resigned to his post recently. He was the Deputy Chief Minister of which state?
1. Karnataka
2. Uttar Pradesh
3. Maharashtra
4. Gujarat
5. None of these

Sunday, October 28, 2012

Chattisgarh Gramin Bank PO Exam 2012 - General Awareness Solved Paper

1. Which of the following is one of the core functions of the Reserve Bank of India ?
(A) To act as Tax collector of the Govt. of India
(B) Work as Banker to the Banks
(C) Help in finalization of the Union Budget
(D) Participate in annual meetings of the various financial institutes world wide
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

2. Which of the following tools is used frequently by the RBI to control credit and monetary situations of the markets in the country ?
(A) Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)
(B) Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS)
(C) Balance of Trade
(D) Forward Rate Agreements
(E) Electronic Clearing Service
Ans: (A)

3. The National Social Security Fund (NSSF) launched with a corpus of Rs. 1000 crore will help which of the following groups of society ?
(A) Bank Employees
(B) Central and State Government Employees
(C) Workers of the unorganized sectors
(D) War widows
(E) Women employees engaged in textile industry
Ans: (C)

4. What is the full form of the term ‘PDS’ which is a channel of distribution of foodgrains and other essentials to poor people on subsidized rates ?
(A) Public Distribution System
(B) Potential Development System
(C) Profitable Distribution Source
(D) Public Development Syndication
(E) Public Distribution Stores
Ans: (A)

5. India and Afghanistan recently signed a Strategic Partnership Agreement. Who among the following signed on it for Afghanistan during his visit to New Delhi ?
(A) President of Afghanistan
(B) Vice President of Afghanistan
(C) Foreign Minister of Afghanistan
(D) Finance Minister of Afghanistan
(E) None of these
Ans: (A)

6. Mr. Makhdoom Amin Fahim, who was on a state visit to India is the Commerce Minister of—
(A) Bangladesh 
(B) Pakistan
(C) Afghanistan 
(D) Nepal
(E) Myanmar
Ans: (B)

7. Which of the following terms is used in the field of finance and banking ?
(A) Metabolism
(B) Genetic Process
(C) Centrifugal force
(D) Debt instrument
(E) Experimental Error
Ans: (D)

8. Who among the following Indian Leaders was in New York in September 2011 to address UN General Assembly ?
(A) Mrs. Sonia Gandhi
(B) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(C) Mr. Pranab Mukherjee
(D) Ms. Meira Kumar
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

9. Who among the following is the Chief Minister of Gujarat at present ?
(A) Sri Arun Jaitley
(B) Sri Praful Patel
(C) Sri L. K. Advani
(D) Sri Narendra Modi
(E) None of these
Ans: (D)

10. The 12th plan papers are sent to ‘NDC’ for approval-was the news in various newspapers recently. This means the plan was sent to—
(A) New Democratic Council
(B) National Development Council
(C) New Democratic Committee
(D) National Democratic Council
(E) New Departmental Committee
Ans: (B)

11. India recently signed a Tax treaty with ‘Uruguay’. This is a country in—
(A) South America
(B) South Africa
(C) South East Asia
(D) Gulf
(E) Europe
Ans: (A)

12. Which of the following is not a member of North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) ?
(A) Italy 
(B) Germany
(C) USA 
(D) France
(E) India
Ans: (E)

13. Which of the following countries launched its first Space Laboratory Module named ‘Tiangong-1’ recently ?
(A) South Korea
(B) North Korea
(C) China
(D) Japan
(E) Italy
Ans: (C)

14. India recently signed a significant Border Pact with which of the following SAARC countries ?
(A) Myanmar 
(B) Nepal
(C) China 
(D) Pakistan
(E) Bangladesh
Ans: (E)

15. Northern Rashidpur Field, where a huge stock of gas is found, is a place in—
(A) Pakistan 
(B) Nepal
(C) Bangladesh 
(D) Sri Lanka
(E) India
Ans: (C)

16. Women of which of the following countries got voting rights in General Elections for the first time ?
(A) China 
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Pakistan 
(D) Nepal
(E) Saudi Arabia
Ans: (E)

17. Which of the following is the currency of Myanmar ?
(A) Dinar 
(B) Kyat
(C) Pesso 
(D) Euro
(E) Dollar
Ans: (B)

18. Which of the following countries recently decided to lift ban on Foreign News, Websites, etc. as a reforms measure ?
(A) Bangladesh 
(B) Nepal
(C) China 
(D) Pakistan
(E) Myanmar
Ans: (E)

19. Who among the following is the first recipient of the Hridaynath Mangeshkar Award presented in September 2011 ?
(A) Asha Bhosle
(B) Lata Mangeshkar
(C) Sonu Nigam
(D) Kailash Kher
(E) Anu Malik
Ans: (B)

20. Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi was associated with which of the following games ?
(A) Badminton 
(B) Cricket
(C) Football 
(D) Hockey
(E) Lawn Tennis
Ans: (B)

21. Ms. Helle Thorning Schmidt has become the first woman Prime Minister of—
(A) New Zealand 
(B) Malaysia
(C) Denmark 
(D) Brazil
(E) None of these
Ans: (C)

22. Miss Leila Lopes who was crowned Miss Universe 2011, is a resident of—
(A) Britain 
(B) Denmark
(C) New Zealand 
(D) Angola
(E) Brazil
Ans: (D)

23. Sri B. C. Khanduri has become the Chief Minister of which of the following States for the second term ?
(A) Orissa
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Uttarakhand
(E) Chhattisgarh
Ans: (D)

24. First share market in India was established in which of the following cities ?
(A) Kanpur 
(B) Chennai
(C) Jaipur 
(D) Mumbai
(E) None of these
Ans: (D)

25. Which of the following is not decided by the Finance Minister while presenting Union Budget every year ?
(A) Rate of Income Tax
(B) Expenditure on Defence Services
(C) Relief packages to various sections of the society
(D) Repo and Reverse Repo
(E) Revenue expected from various sources
Ans: (D)

26. Which country is at the top in production of milk in the world ?
(A) India 
(B) Brazil
(C) Japan 
(D) South Korea
(E) China
Ans: (A)

27. Who amongst the following is the President of France at present ?
(A) Angela Markel
(B) Elena Vesnina
(C) David Cameron
(D) Dilma Rousseff
(E) Nicolas Sarkozy
Ans: (E)

28. Which of the following is not an agricultural commodity ?
(A) Mango 
(B) Cumin
(C) Sulphur 
(D) Tomato
(E) Garlic
Ans: (C)

29. Which organization is being given the status of Micro Finance Regulating Authority ?
(E) ICICI Bank
Ans: (D)

30. GNP, the term used by economist, stands for—
(A) Group Net Product
(B) Gross National Product
(C) Grand Nuclear Process
(D) Group Net Working Process
(E) Grand National Promotion
Ans: (B)

31. Some rural people still prefer to go to which of the following non institutional source for their credit needs ?
(A) Micro Finance Institutions
(B) Commercial Banks
(C) Urban Cooperative Banks
(D) Money Lenders
(E) None of these
Ans: (D)

32. Term ‘Balance of Payment’ is used in relation to which of the following ?
(A) Tax collection
(B) Exports and Imports
(C) Annual sales of a factory
(D) Deficit in Union Budget
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

33. Which of the following is not a foodgrain ?
(A) Paddy 
(B) Jowar
(C) Bajra 
(D) Maize
(E) Isabgol
Ans: (E)

34. Which of the following is an employment generating programme of Govt. of India ?
(C) Bharat Nirman
(D) Pulse Polio
Ans: (A)

35. When the loan is granted by a bank for purchase of Electronic goods, it is called—
(A) Priority Sector
(B) White goods loan
(C) Consumer durable loan
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

36. Which of the following metals is used for generation of Nuclear Power by most of the Nuclear Power Plants across the world ?
(A) Iron 
(B) Copper
(C) Uranium 
(D) Nickel
(E) Barium
Ans: (C)

37. Which of the following is/are considered a Renewable Source of Energy ?
1. Wind Energy
2. Solar Energy
3. Nuclear Energy
(A) Only 1 
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3 
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2, and 3
Ans: (E)

38. Which of the following is the full form of the abbreviation IFRS as used in corporate/financial sector ?
(A) Indian Financial Reconciliation Standards
(B) Interpretation and Formal Reporting System
(C) International Financial Reporting Standards
(D) International Financial Reporting system
(E) Indian Formal Reporting System
Ans: (C)

39. ‘Heavy Water’ is used in which of the following fields ?
(A) Textile Industry
(B) Cement Industry
(C) Iron and Steel Industry
(D) Nuclear Power
(E) Pharma Industry
Ans: (D)

40. At present who is the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India ?
(A) Dr. Y. V. Reddy
(B) Dr. C. Rangarajan
(C) Dr. D. Subbarao
(D) Dr. Subir Gokarn
(E) None of these
Ans: (C)

41. As per the reports in various newspapers, many private companies are trying to obtain the licences to launch a banking company in India. Which of the following organizations / agencies issues the licence for the same ?
(A) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
(B) Indian Institute of Banking and Finance (IIBF)
(C) Indian Banks’ Association
(D) Registrar of Companies
(E) Reserve Bank of India
Ans: (E)

42. ‘Pulitzer Prize’ is given in the field of—
(A) Literature
(B) Social Service
(C) Films
(D) Science
(E) Sports
Ans: (A)

43. Which of the following terms/trophies is related with the game of Cricket ?
(A) Love 
(B) Trump
(C) Grand slam 
(D) Fifa Cup
(E) Ashes
Ans: (E)

44. Who amongst the following is the Prime Minister of Pakistan ?
(A) Yusuf Raza Gillani
(B) Nawaz Sharif
(C) Hina Rabbani Khar
(D) Asif Ali Zardari
(E) None of these
Ans: (A)

45. Prof. Muhammad Yunus, the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006, is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the field
of banking ?
(A) Core Banking
(B) Micro Credit
(C) Retail Banking
(D) Real Time Gross Settlement
(E) Internet Banking
Ans: (B)

46. Which of the following phenomenon is considered responsible for ‘Global Warming’ ?
(A) Greenhouse Effect
(B) Fire in coal mines
(C) Dry Farming
(D) Monsoon
(E) Trade winds
Ans: (A)

47. OPEC is a group of countries which are—
(A) Exporting oil
(B) Producing cotton
(C) Members of G-20
(D) Developing and poor
(E) Nuclear powers
Ans: (A)

48. Which of the following books is written by Chetan Bhagat ?
(A) A Bend in the River
(B) A China Passage
(C) A Suitable Boy
(D) Revolution 2020
(E) A House for Mr. Biswas
Ans: (D)

49. Wimbledon Trophy is associated with—
(A) Football 
(B) Chess
(C) Hockey 
(D) Badminton
(E) Lawn Tennis
Ans: (E)

50. Baichung Bhutia is a famous—
(A) Politician
(B) Cine actor
(C) Social worker
(D) Football Player
(E) Journalist
Ans: (D)

Uttaranchal Gramin Bank PO Exam 2012 - General Awareness

  1. As per Educational Development Index prepared by the Govt, which one of the following states is at the top in elementary education? - Kerala
  2. Which one of the following countries has suffered the most due to percentage change in currency value against Dollar since August 2011? - India
  3. According to World bank, which one of the following counties had been highest receiver of remittances from foreign nations in 2011? - India
  4. Who among the following has written the book "A Brush with Life" ? - Satish Gujral
  5. Expand the term CDR as used in banking sector? - Corporate Debt Restructuring
  6. Which of the following terms is used in Banking? - Liquidity
  7. As per the draft National Food Security Bill, who among the following would be enrolled as head of the family in the ration cards? - Head of the family
  8. Expand the term OECD as used in economic world - Organisation for Economic Cooperation & Development
  9. Which one of the following is the objective of Insurance (Amendment) Bill? - 
  10. Which one of the following is 2nd largest source of global energy? - Renewable Energy
  11. Expand the term FATF a used in financial world - Financial Action Task Force
  12. Which one of the following is responsible for procurement, allocation and transportation of foodgrain to be given under Public Distribution Scheme? - FCI
  13. Which of the following countries is not a member of OPEC? - China
  14. With which one of the following products is "De Beers" associated? - Diamond
  15. What is an Open Market Operations? - It is buying and selling of govt bonds by a Central bank to inject or suck liquidity in the system
  16. Expand the term IPR as used in the field of World Trade - Intellectual Property Rights
  17. Which one of the following countries is most indebted country of Europe? - Greece
  18. Which one of the following decisions has been taken by Govt in respect of audit of rural schemes of the Govt? - All such schemes shall be audited by CAG 
  19. In which of the following countries, Antwerp Port, the second largest port in Europe is located ? - Belgium
  20. Which one of the following companies manufactures small truck's brand named as "Ace" ? - Tata Motors
  21. As per the Food Bill, how much quantity of foodgrain (in kg) per month shall be made available to household under "Priority" category? - 7 kg
  22. Which one of the following is plan period of 12th Five Year Plan? - 2012-17
  23. which one of the following foreign currencies constitute highest composition of Indian debt? - US Dollar
  24. With which one of the following countries, India has re-entered into 20 year old tax treaty to ensure more effective exchange of financial information? - Australia
  25. In which one of the following states is POSCO setting up a steel plant? - Orissa
  26. For which one of the following reasons, Govt has proposed rupee based trade with Africa? - These countries have low reserve of hard currencies
  27. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in the field of Cinema? - Dada Saheb Phalke Award
  28. At which one of the following rates Banks lend their surplus fund to RBI? - Reverse Repo Rate
  29. Which one of the following countries had recently joined WTO? - Russia
  30. As per the recent newspaper reports, which one of the following countries is at the top of the list of Most Developed Financial Markets in the world? - Hong Kong
  31. Which of the following terms is not used in the field of Physics? - Stock Value
  32. Which of the following organizations/Agencies has given a USD 200 million loan to Assam for improving water supply in the state? - World Bank
  33. In which of the following cities, Security Paper Mill is located? - Dewas (This paper is used for printing currency notes)
  34. Which of the following countries is the largest rice producing nation in the world? - China (India is in second place)
  35. Which of the following days is observed as United Nations Day? - Oct 24
  36. Which of the following countries has been elected a Non Permanent member of UN Security Council recently? - Pakistan
  37. Which one of the following is the largest wheat producing state in India? - 1st - UP, 2nd - Punjab, 3rd - Haryana
  38. In which one of the following states, "Mission Saffron" project has been launched by the Govt? - J & K
  39. Which of the following books is written by R K Narayan? - Malgudi Days
  40. Thomas J Sargent and Christopher A Sims are winners of Nobel Prize 2012 in which of the following areas? - Economics
  41. Abdel Rahim al-kib is the new Prime Minister of - Libya
  42. Julian Barnes was awarded Booker Prize for 2011 for his novel - The Sense of an Ending
  43. In which of the following countries, the United Nations Framework convention on climate change was organised in 2011? - South Africa
  44. Mohan Maharaj who has been awarded prestigious Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar award isa famous - Mathematician
  45. Which one of the following pairs of States is involved in Mullaperiyar dam issue? - Tamilnadu - Kerala
  46. Which of the following countries is not a member of G-8 ? - India
  47. As per newspaper reports, India is planning to make a railway line in Chabahar. This is a port in - Iran
  48. Satish Dhawan Space Center which was in news recently is located in - Sriharikota
  49. Which cups/trophies is associated with the game of Football? - FIFA Cup
  50. Which of the following terms is used in the game of Cricket? - Googly

Rajasthan Gramin Bank Clerk Exam 2012 - General Awareness

  1. All banks in India get major policy decisions/directives/guidelines related to their day to day operations from - Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
  2. Who among the following is a famous personality associated with the world of banking? - Dr. Subir Gokurn
  3. Noble prizes are given in which of the fields? - Literature, Physics, Chemistry, Medicine, Peace and Economics
  4. Which of the following is not a State or Union Territory of India? - Alwar (It is a district of Rajasthan)
  5. Who makes the formal announcement of General Elections in a state in India? - Election Commission of India
  6. Banks have installed ATMs, at various locations in almost all the cities/towns in India. What does the letter "T" denotes in the name "ATM" used above? - Teller (ATM stands for Automated Teller Machine)
  7. Coins of which of the denominations are in circulation in India? - Rs 1, 2, 5 & 10 (Rs. 20 & 50 coins are proposed)
  8. Which of the following is a major wheat producing state in India? - Punjab ranks number one in per hectare wheat production whereas UP ranks number one in overall wheat production.
  9. Which of the following is called yellow metal and we read about it almost every day in the newspapers? - Gold
  10. Who among the following is a famous badminton player? - Saina Nehwal
  11. Which of the following places is called "City of oranges" in India? - Nagpur
  12. Famous "Rock Garden" is located in which one of the following cities in India? - Chandigarh
  13. Which book is written by famous Hindi Author Munshi Premchand? - Sewa Sadan
  14. What is a currency of Brazil? - Real
  15. Which of the following is a Public Sector Bank? - Syndicate bank
  16. Which of the following is a capital of Italy? - Rome
  17. Who among the following is a President of Nepal at present? - Ram Baran Yadav
  18. Which of the following term is used in the field of banking and finance? - Investment
  19. Who among the following was never the Prime Minister of India? - M K Gandhi
  20. Who among the following present the General Budget in the parliament? - Finance Minister of India
  21. Which term is not used in Economics? - Pulse Rate
  22. A nuclear power plant is situated in which of the following places? - Kota (Rawatbhata is near Kota in Rajasthan)
  23. Famous Bhakra Nangal dam is built on which of the following rivers? - Sutlej River
  24. Which one of the following places is in Haryana? - Sirsa
  25. Who among the following is a famous Cricket player? - Harbhajan Singh
  26. Which instrument is used for measuring the intensity of electric current? - Ammeter
  27. Which of the following places in India does not have a seaport? - Allahabad
  28. "Black box" is an apparatus installed in/on the - Aircrafts
  29. Which of the following river does not flow in India? - Nile (It is the main river of Egypt)
  30. Who among the following is the present president of Argentina? - Cristina Fernandez de Kirchner
  31. Which book is written by Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam? - India My Dream
  32. Who among the following is the Minister of External Affairs in India at present? - Sri S M Krishna
  33. Which scheme launched by the Govt of India allows lakhs of poor people to open a bank account? - Swabhiman
  34. Which of the following is a name of a Country? - Chad (It is the country of African Continent)
  35. Which of the following terms is not used in the game of Cricket? - Gambit (It is the term used in Chess)
  36. Which of the following the capital of Manipur? - Imphal
  37. Which of the following is not a direct tax? - Sales Tax
  38. What is Repo rate at present?  - 8%
  39. Which of the following is a vegetable? - Spinach
  40. The World Environment Day is observed on - 5th June
  41. Man Booker Prize is given for the contribution in the field of - Literature
  42. Who among the following is a famous cine acotor/actress of Indian films? - Priyanka Chopra
  43. Dirham is the currency of - UAE
  44. Which one of the following cups/trophies are associated with the game of Lawn Tennis? - Wimbledon Cup
  45. Which scheme is an effort to improve medical services in rural India? - ASHA
  46. Which of the following is the name of a game not included in Olympics? - Kabaddi
  47. Which of the following is the name of a harmone? - Insulin
  48. The filament of electric bulbs are made of - Tungsten
  49. Which of the following terms is not used in Computer Science? - Green Growth
  50. Who among the following is not a famous scientist? - Benjamin Franklin (He was the president of USA)

Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank Clerk Exam 2012 - General Awareness

  1. The review of monetary and loan policy of which organisation/agency affects the Loan and Deposit rates of banks in India? - RBI
  2. Presently, which of the following is the Union Minister in the Central Cabinet of India? - Shri Sharad Pawar
  3. Which of the following is the part of the name of a Govt Bank of India? - Dena
  4. Hillary Clinton is a renowned political leader of - USA
  5. Which of the following is not a European country? - Iran
  6. Which of the following city is the capital of a state in India? - Hyderabad
  7. Which of the following is the name of a currency of a Country? - Dinar
  8. Kualalumpur is the capital of - Malaysia
  9. What is the full form of FDI? - Foreign Direct Investment
  10. Which of the following word is used in banking? - Write off
  11. Which of the following is not a Nationalised bank? - Kotak Mahindra Bank
  12. Which of the following Five Year Plan will start in April 2012? - 12th Five Year Plan
  13. Shri John Phillip Key is recently elected as a Prime Minister of which country for the second term? - Newzealand
  14. Few months back, Devanand died, he was a famous - Cine Actor
  15. Which of the following Indian Players have recently become the 2nd player to score 13000 runs in Test Cricket? - Rahul Dravid
  16. Mark Boucher who have made the record of 500 catches in Test Cricket, plays for which country? - South Africa
  17. ISRO is a Space Agency of - India
  18. Which of the following term is used in Badminton? - Stroke
  19. Which of the following is the famous writer? - Shobha De
  20. Agni-IV, which was in news recently, is a - Missile
  21. Which of the following is a big name in the field of Cars and Commercial vehicles? - Mahindra and Mahindra
  22. Which of the following is used as a raw material in the production of Nuclear Electricity? - Thorium
  23. NRI Day is celebrated on - 9th January
  24. Famous Bhakra Nagal Dam is situated on which river? - Satlaj
  25. What is the full form of NSE? - National Stock Exchange
  26. Which of the following is not a famous brand of Cement sold in India? - Relegre (Cement brands are - Ambuja, ACC, Ultratech, JK Lakshmi)
  27. Which of the following is the winner of Padma Bhusan Award 2012? - Smt Shabana Azmi
  28. Which of the following is the capital of one of the neighbor country of India? - Dhaka
  29. Shri Hun Sen, whose name was in news recently, is on which post? - Prime Minister, Combodia
  30. Ranthambore national park is situated in which state? - Rajasthan
  31. Which of the following place is not in West Bengal? - Paschim Dinajpur
  32. Which of the following is the name of a Airlines company working in India? - Kingfisher
  33. Which of the following is a Private Sector bank, which has branches in India? - Axis Bank
  34. Presently, who is the chief minister of Tamilnadu? - J. Jayalalitha
  35. Who is the famous classic poet of Hindi? - Kalidas
  36. Where is the headquarter of World Trade Organisation (WTO)? - Geneva
  37. Which of the following Bank finance scheme started by GOI to create employment opportunities for poor? - SJSRY
  38. National Health Insurance Scheme (Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana) has been started to provide insurance security to - People living under BPL in the unorganised sector
  39. Which of the following is the name of one of the currency of a Country? - Euro
  40. Which of the following is a famous player who has represented India in various National and International events? - Saina Nehwal
  41. Which denominations of currency notes are not circulated in India at present? - Rs. 20000
  42. Nabam Tuki is the present chief minister of - Arunachal Pradesh
  43. Which of the following does not denotes to a abbreviation of a International Organisation? - CAG (International Organisations are - G-20, OPEC, SAARC, ASEAN)
  44. Who is the writer of the book "Non-Stop India"? - Mark Tully
  45. Which of the following is a metal? - Tungsten
  46. India had adopted its new constitution in the year? - 1950
  47. Which of the following river does not flow in the Bay of Bengal? - Narmada
  48. Which of the following cup/trophy is associated with the game of Cricket? - Ranji Trophy
  49. Which of the following sports is not included in the Olympic Games? - Cricket
  50. Presently, Who is the Home Minister of India? - Shri P. Chidambaram (Mr. Sushil Kumar Shinde is at present)

Uttar Bihar Gramin Bank PO Exam 2012 - General Awareness Questions

  1. Which is the most important Rabi crop of India? - Mustard
  2. Many a times, we see in newspapers a term - ECB. What is the full form of ECB? - External Commercial Borrowing
  3. What is the meaning of Financial Inclusion? - To make available the banking services at an affordable price
  4. Which state is the main producer of Mulberry Silk in India? - Karnataka (No. 2 is West Bengal)
  5. Golden Revolution is related to the development of which agriculture product? -  Related to Horticulture (Fruits/Apples) & Honey
  6. For the improvement in Irrigation facilities in Rural India, GOI has started which programme? - National Watershed Development Program
  7. What is Money Laundering? - Converting Illegally obtained money into accounted money or white money
  8. Who is the regulator of Insurance business in India? - IRDA
  9. At present, Montek Singh Ahluwalia is holding which post? - Deputy Chairman of Planning Commission
  10. Now a days, in economic newspapers, we see a term PPP. What represents PPP? - Private Public Partnership
  11. Which country is  the biggest producer of Milk and Milk products in the World? - India
  12. In 2011, which country hosted the SAARC Summit? - Maldives
  13. In the field of Economics, which term is not used? - Plasma (Used terms are - Balance of Trade, Break-even point, Capital Account Convertibility, Budget Deficit)
  14. Which currency is used in Britain? - Pound
  15. Recently in Hongkong, Deepika Pallikal has won an International tournament. She is a - Squash Player
  16. Which cup/trophy is associated with Football? - FIFA Cup
  17. Head Office of Bank of Maharashtra is situated in which city? - Pune
  18. What is the full form of ASBA? - Application Supported by Blocked Account
  19. Bird Flue is a disease which affects one of the following and and spreads through them - Poultry
  20. Recently, India has signed an MOU with which country for Currency Swap? - Japan
  21. Which of the following Cricketer has recently become the 10th batsman to complete 10000 runs in Test Cricket? - Mahela Jayavardhane
  22. Combined Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO) Summit was held in December 2011 at - Moscow
  23. Davis Cup Tennis Tournament organised in December 2011 was won by which country? - Spain
  24. Carbon Credit is related to which sensitive International issue? - Environment Protection
  25. Which term is used in the game of Cricket? - Clean Bold
  26. Who represented India in 12th Consecutive Annual Indo-Russia Summit organised in December 2011? - Dr. Manmohan Singh
  27. Excise Duty is applied on - Production of Goods
  28. Which major telecom company has won its case against the Income Tax Department? - Vodafone
  29. What is the full form of FDI? - Foreign Direct Investment
  30. Earlier UTI Bank, is presently known as - Axis Bank
  31. India and Russia had few contradiction on the issue of which Nuclear Power Plant? - Kundankulam
  32. Which country has decided to go out of the Kyoto Protocol? - Canada
  33. At present, Reverse Repo Rate is - 8.5%
  34. The term Deficit Financing means that Govt takes loan from - RBI
  35. In January 2012, general election of state assembly was held in which of the north-east state? - Manipur
  36. Presently, Ms. Christine Legarde is on which post? - Chief of IMF
  37. Regional Rural Bank - Area of Operation is limited
  38. Which of the following is not a Banking or Finance Company? - Lufthansa (B&F Companies are - Barclay, BNP Paribas, American Exp, HSBC)
  39. Which country has recently got the status of 6th largest economy in the World? - Brazil
  40. USA and some European countries have recently imposed sanctions on which country, as they are not in favour of its Nuclear Development - Iran
  41. The speed of Ship is expressed in - Knot
  42. Which of the following schemes started by GOI with a focus to develop Basic Rural Infrastructure? - Bharat Nirman
  43. Which country has agreed to sell Uranium to India? - Australia
  44. Which award is given to the coaches of the players? - Dronacharya Award
  45. The Book "Dr. Zhivago" is written by - Boris Pasternak
  46. India and Pakistan has started its talk related to Mutual CBM with a new front - this was the news in main newspapers. What represents M is CBM? - Measures (CBM -  Confidence Building Measures)
  47. Which of the following is a famous Sports player? - Saina Nehwal
  48. Recently, Yoshihiko Noda was on a visit to India, is the present Prime Minister of - Japan
  49. Which is the unit of Electric Current? - Ampere
  50. Emerging Economy related World Summit was held in December 2011 in - New Delhi

Friday, October 26, 2012


1. Saina Nehwal won the Denmark Open Super Series Premier badminton title by defeating which of the following players in the final in Odense, Denmark on October 21, 2012?
1) Wang Yihan (China)
2) Jiang Yanjao (China)
3) Juliane Schenk (Germany)
4) Li Xuerui (China)
5) Tine Baun (Denmark)

2. Indian-American Vikram Pandit resigned as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Citigroup in October 2012. Who replaced him?
1) John Havens
2) Steve Ballmer
3) Michael Corbat
4) Michael O'Neill
5) Jim O'Neill

3. Sachin Tendulkar will become the first Indian sportsperson to be conferred with the Membership of the Order of Australia. He will become only the second Indian after which of the following persons to get the honor?
1) Raj Kapoor
2) S.H.Kapadia
3) Satyajit Ray
4) Soli Sorabjee
5) Amitabh Bachchan

4. Who won the 2012 Nobel Prize in Physiology/Medicine?
1) Bruce Beutler & Ralph Steinmann (USA)
2) Elizabeth Blackburn &Carol Greider (USA)
3) Barry Marshall &Robin Warren (Australia)
4) John Gurdon (UK) &Shinya Yamanaka (Japan)
5) None

5. Which of the following statements about the 2012 Man Booker literary prize is not true?
1) British writer Hilary Mantel won this prestigious prize for a second time for her novel 'Bring up the Bodies' on October 16, 2012.
2) She won in 2009 also for 'Wolf Hall'.
3) She is the first British author and the first woman to achieve a Booker double.
4) Hilary Mantel joins Peter Carey of Australia and J.M.Coetzee of South Africa as a two-time winner of the prize.
5) Salman Rushdie's 'Joseph Anton' was one of the six short listed books for this year's Booker prize.

6. Mohamed Magarief was elected as the President of the national assembly of which of the following countries on August 9, 2012?
1) Iraq
2) Iran
3) Libya
4) Syria
5) Jordan

7. Who was named the new Executive Vice President and Chief Executive Officer of the International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group in August 2012?
1) Jin-Yong Cai
2) Jim Yong Kim
3) Kaushik Basu
4) Justin Lin
5) Martin Ravallion

Monday, October 22, 2012


Account Agreement: The contract governing your open-end credit account, it provides information on changes that may occur to the account.
Account History: The payment history of an account over a specific period of time, including the number of times the account was past due or over limit.
Account Holder: Any and all persons designated and authorized to transact business on behalf of an account. Each account holder's signature needs to be on file with the bank. The signature authorizes that person to conduct business on behalf of the account.

Acquiring Bank: In a merger, the bank that absorbs the bank acquired.
Accrued interest: Interest due from issue date or from the last coupon payment date to the settlement date. Accrued interest on bonds must be added to their purchase price.
Adjustable-Rate Mortgages (ARMS): Also known as variable-rate mortgages. The initial interest rate is usually below that of conventional fixed-rate loans. The interest rate may change over the life of the loan as market conditions change.  There is typically a maximum (or ceiling) and a minimum (or floor) defined in the loan agreement. If interest rates rise, so does the loan payment. If interest rates fall, the loan payment may as well.
Arbitrage: Buying a financial instrument in one market in order to sell the same instrument at a higher price in another market.
Adverse Action: Under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, a creditor's refusal to grant credit on the terms requested, termination of an existing account, or an unfavorable change in an existing account.
Adverse Action Notice: The notice required by the Equal Credit Opportunity Act advising a credit applicant or existing debtor of the denial of their request for credit or advising of a change in terms considered unfavorable to the account holder.
AER: Annual earnings rate on an investment.
Affidavit: A sworn statement in writing before a proper official, such as a notary public.
Alteration: Any change involving an erasure or rewriting in the date, amount, or payee of a check or other negotiable instrument.
Amortization: The process of reducing debt through regular installment payments of principal and interest that will result in the payoff of a loan at its maturity.
Anytime Banking: With introduction of ATMs, Tele-Banking and internet banking, customers can conduct their business anytime of the day and night. The 'Banking Hours' is not a constraint for transacting banking business.
Anywhere Banking : Refers to banking not only by ATMs, Tele-Banking and internet banking, but also to core banking solutions brought in by banks where customer can deposit his money, cheques and also withdraw money from any branch connected with the system. All major banks in India have brought in core banking in their operations to make banking truly anywhere banking.
Annual Percentage Rate (APR): The cost of credit on a yearly basis, expressed as a percentage.
Annual Percentage Yield (APY): A percentage rate reflecting the total amount of interest paid on a deposit account based on the interest rate and the frequency of compounding for a 365-day year.
Annuity : A life insurance product which pays income over the course of a set period. Deferred annuities allow assets to grow before the income is received and immediate annuities (usually taken from a year after purchase) allow payments to start from about a year after purchase.
APR:  The annual percentage rate of interest, usually on a loan or mortgage, usually displayed in brackets and representing the true cost of the loan or mortgage as it shows any additional payments beyond the interest rate.
Application: Under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA), an oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with the procedures established by a creditor for the type of credit requested.
Appraisal: The act of evaluating and setting the value of a specific piece of personal or real property.
Ask Price: The lowest price at which a dealer is willing to sell a given security.
Asset-Backed Securities (ABS): A type of security that is backed by a pool of bank loans, leases, and other assets. Most ABS are backed by auto loans and credit cards – these issues are very similar to mortgage-backed securities.
At-the-money: The exercise price of a derivative that is closest to the market price of the underlying instrument.
ATM:  ATMs are Automatic Teller Machines, which do the job of a teller in a bank through Computer Network. ATMs are located on the branch premises or off branch premises. ATMs are useful to dispense cash, receive cash, accept cheques, give balances in the accounts and also give mini-statements to the customers.
Authorization: The issuance of approval, by a credit card issuer, merchant, or other affiliate, to complete a credit card transaction.
Automated Clearing House (ACH): A computerized facility used by member depository institutions to electronically combine, sort, and distribute inter-bank credits and debits. ACHs process electronic transfers of government securities and provided customer services, such as direct deposit of customers' salaries and government benefit payments (i.e., social security, welfare, and veterans' entitlements), and preauthorized transfers.
Automated Teller Machine (ATM): A machine, activated by a magnetically encoded card or other medium that can process a variety of banking transactions. These include accepting deposits and loan payments, providing withdrawals, and transferring funds between accounts.
Automatic Bill Payment: A checkless system for paying recurring bills with one authorization statement to a financial institution. For example, the customer would only have to provide one authorization form/letter/document to pay the cable bill each month. The necessary debits and credits are made through an Automated Clearing House (ACH).
Availability Date: Bank's policy as to when funds deposited into an account will be available for withdrawal.
Availability Policy: Bank's policy as to when funds deposited into an account will be available for withdrawal.
Available Balance: The balance of an account less any hold, uncollected funds, and restrictions against the account.
Available Credit: The difference between the credit limit assigned to a cardholder account and the present balance of the account.

Banking: Accepting for the purpose of lending or investment of deposits of money from Public, Repayable on demand or otherwise and withdraw able by cheques, drafts, order, etc.
Bank Ombudsman: Bank Ombudsman is the authority to look into complaints against Banks in the main areas of collection of cheque / bills, issue of demand drafts, non-adherence to prescribed hours of working, failure to honour guarantee / letter of credit commitments, operations in deposit accounts and also in the areas of loans and advances where banks flout directions / instructions of RBI. This Scheme was announced in 1995 and is functioning with new guidelines from 2007. This scheme covers all scheduled banks, the RRBs and co-operative banks.
Bancassurance:  Bancassurance refers to the distribution of insurance products and the insurance policies of insurance companies which may be life policies or non-life policies like home insurance - car insurance, medi-policies and others, by banks as corporate agents through their branches located in different parts of the country by charging a fee.
Banker's Lien: Bankers lien is a special right of lien exercised by the bankers, who can retain goods bailed to them as a security for general balance of account. Bankers can have this right in the absence of a contract to the contrary.
Basel-II: The Committee on Banking Regulations and Supervisory Practices, popularity known as Basel Committee, submitted its revised version of norms in June, 2004. Under the revised accord the capital requirement is to be calculated for credit, market and operational risks. The minimum requirement continues to be 8% of capital fund (Tier I & II Capital) Tier II shall continue to be not more than 100% of Tier I Capital.
Brick & Mortar Banking: Brick and Mortar Banking refers to traditional system of banking done only in a fixed branch premises made of brick and mortar. Now there are banking channels like ATM, Internet Banking, tele banking etc.
Business of Banking : Accepting deposits, borrowing money, lending money, investing, dealing in bills, dealing in Foreign Exchange, Hiring Lockers, Opening Safe Custody Accounts, Issuing Letters of Credit, Travelers’ Cheques, doing Mutual Fund business, Insurance Business, acting as Trustee or doing any other business which Central Government may notify in the official Gazette.
Bouncing of a cheque: Where an account does not have sufficient balance to honour the cheque issued by the customer, the cheque is returned by the bank with the reason "funds insufficient" or "Exceeds arrangement”. This is known as 'Bouncing of a cheque’.
Basis Point: One hundredth of 1%. A measure normally used in the statement of interest rate e.g., a change from 5.75% to 5.81% is a change of 6 basis points. Bear Markets: Unfavorable markets associated with falling prices and investor pessimism.
Bid-ask Spread: The difference between a dealers’s bid and ask price.
Bid Price: The highest price offered by a dealer to purchase a given security.
Blue Chips: Blue chips are unsurpassed in quality and have a long and stable record of earnings and dividends. They are issued by large and well-established firms that have impeccable financial credentials.
Bond: Publicly traded long-term debt securities, issued by corporations and governments, whereby the issuer agrees to pay a fixed amount of interest over a specified period of time and to repay a fixed amount of principal at maturity.
Book Value: The amount of stockholders’ equity in a firm equals the amount of the firm’s assets minus the firm’s liabilities and preferred stock.
Broker: Individuals licensed by stock exchanges to enable investors to buy and sell securities.
Brokerage Fee: The commission charged by a broker.
Bull Markets: Favorable markets associated with rising prices and investor optimism.

Call Option: The right to buy the underlying securities at a specified exercise price on or before a specified expiration date.
Callable Bonds: Bonds that give the issuer the right to redeem the bonds before their stated maturity.
Capital Gain: The amount by which the proceeds from the sale of a capital asset exceed its original purchase price.
Capital Markets: The market in which long-term securities such as stocks and bonds are bought and sold.
Certificate of Deposits (CDs): Savings instrument in which funds must remain on deposit for a specified period and premature withdrawals incur interest penalties.
Certificate of Deposit:. Certificate of Deposits are negotiable receipts in bearer form which can be freely traded among investors. This is also a money market instrument,issued for a period ranging from 7 days to f one year .The minimum deposit amount is Rs. 1 lakh and they are transferable by endorsement and delivery.
Cheque: Cheque is a bill of exchange drawn on a specified banker ordering the banker to pay a certain sum of money to the drawer of cheque or another person. Money is generally withdrawn by clients by cheques. Cheque is always payable on demand.
Cheque Truncation: Cheque truncation truncates or stops the flow of cheques through the banking system. Generally truncation takes place at the collecting branch, which sends the electronic image of the cheques to the paying branch through the clearing house and stores the paper cheques with it.
Closed-end (Mutual) Fund: A fund with a fixed number of shares issued, and all trading is done between investors in the open market. The share prices are determined by market prices instead of their net asset value.
Collateral: A specific asset pledged against possible default on a bond. Mortgage bonds are backed by claims on property. Collateral trusts bonds are backed by claims on other securities. Equipment obligation bonds are backed by claims on equipment.
Commercial Paper: Short-term and unsecured promissory notes issued by corporations with very high credit standings.
Common Stock: Equity investment representing ownership in a corporation; each share represents a fractional ownership interest in the firm.
Compound Interest: Interest paid not only on the initial deposit but also on any interest accumulated from one period to the next.
Contract Note:  A note which must accompany every security transaction which contains information such as the dealer’s name (whether he is acting as principal or agent) and the date of contract.
Controlling Shareholder: Any person who is, or group of persons who together are, entitled to exercise or control the exercise of a certain amount of shares in a company at a level (which differs by jurisdiction) that triggers a mandatory general offer, or more of the voting power at general meetings of the issuer, or who is or are in a position to control the composition of a majority of the board of directors of the issuer.
Convertible Bond: A bond with an option, allowing the bondholder to exchange the bond for a specified number of shares of common stock in the firm. A conversion price is the specified value of the shares for which the bond may be exchanged. The conversion premium is the excess of the bond’s value over the conversion price.
Corporate Bond: Long-term debt issued by private corporations.
Coupon: The feature on a bond that defines the amount of annual interest income.
Coupon Frequency: The number of coupon payments per year.
Coupon Rate: The annual rate of interest on the bond’s face value that a bond’s issuer promises to pay the bondholder. It is the bond’s interest payment per dollar of par value.
Covered Warrants:  Derivative call warrants on shares which have been separately deposited by the issuer so that they are available for delivery upon exercise.
Credit Rating: An assessment of the likelihood of an individual or business being able to meet its financial obligations. Credit ratings are provided by credit agencies or rating agencies to verify the financial strength of the issuer for investors.
Collecting Banker: Also called receiving banker, who collects on instruments like a cheque, draft or bill of exchange, lodged with himself for the credit of his customer's account.
Consumer Protection Act: It is implemented from 1987 to enforce consumer rights through a simple legal procedure. Banks also are covered under the Act. A consumer can file complaint for deficiency of service with Consumer District Forum for amounts upto Rs.20 Lacs in District Court, and for amounts above Rs.20 Lacs to Rs.1 Crore in State Commission and for amounts above Rs.1 Crore in National Commission.
Co-operative Bank : An association of persons who collectively own and operate a bank for the benefit of consumers / customers, like Saraswat Co-operative Bank or Abhyudaya Co-operative Bank and other such banks.
Co-operative Society : When an association of persons collectively own and operate a unit for the benefit of those using its services like Apna Bazar Co-operative Society or Sahakar Bhandar or a Co-operative Housing Society.
Core Banking Solutions (CBS): Core Banking Solutions is a buzz word in Indian banking at present, where branches of the bank are connected to a central host and the customers of connected branches can do banking at any breach with core banking facility.
Creditworthiness: It is the capacity of a borrower to repay the loan / advance in time along with interest as per agreed terms.
Crossing of Cheques: Crossing refers to drawing two parallel lines across the face of the cheque. A crossed cheque cannot be paid in cash across the counter, and is to be paid through a bank either by transfer, collection or clearing. A general crossing means that cheque can be paid through any bank and a special crossing, where the name of a bank is indicated on the cheque, can be paid only through the named bank.
Customer: A person who maintains any type of account with a bank is a bank customer. Consumer Protection Act has a wider definition for consumer as the one who purchases any service for a fee like purchasing a demand draft or a pay order. The term customer is defined differently by Laws, softwares and countries.
Current Account: Current account with a bank can be opened generally for business purpose. There are no restrictions on withdrawals in this type of account. No interest is paid in this type of account.
Currency Board: A monetary system in which the monetary base is fully backed by foreign reserves. Any changes in the size of the monetary base have to be fully matched by corresponding changes in the foreign reserves.
Current Yield: A return measure that indicates the amount of current income a bond provides relative to its market price. It is shown as: Coupon Rate divided by Price multiplied by 100%.
Custody of Securities: Registration of securities in the name of the person to whom a bank is accountable, or in the name of the bank’s nominee; plus deposition of securities in a designated account with the bank’s bankers or with any other institution providing custodial services.

Debit Card: A plastic card issued by banks to customers to withdraw money electronically from their accounts. When you purchase things on the basis of Debit Card the amount due is debited immediately to the account. Many banks issue Debit-Cum-ATM Cards.
Debtor: A person who takes some money on loan from another person.
Demand Deposits: Deposits which are withdrawn on demand by customers. E.g.  savings bank and current account deposits.
Demat Account: Demat Account concept has revolutionized the capital market of India. When a depository company takes paper shares from an investor and converts them in electronic form through the concerned company, it is called Dematerialization of Shares. These converted Share Certificates in Electronic form are kept in a Demat Account by the Depository Company, like a bank keeps money in a deposit account. Investor can withdraw the shares or purchase more shares through this demat Account.
Derivative Call (Put) Warrants: Warrants issued by a third party which grant the holder the right to buy (sell) the shares of a listed company at a specified price.
Derivative Instrument: Financial instrument whose value depends on the value of another asset.
Discount Bond:  A bond selling below par, as interest in-lieu to the bondholders.
Dishonour of Cheque: Non-payment of a cheque by the paying banker with a return memo giving reasons for the non-payment. Default Risk: The possibility that a bond issuer will default ie, fail to repay principal and interest in a timely manner.
Diversification: The inclusion of a number of different investment vehicles in a portfolio in order to increase returns or be exposed to less risk.
Duration: A measure of bond price volatility, it captures both price and reinvestment risks to indicate how a bond will react to different interest rate environments.

Earnings: The total profits of a company after taxation and interest.
Earnings per Share (EPS): The amount of annual earnings available to common stockholders as stated on a per share basis.
Earnings Yield: The ratio of earnings to price (E/P). The reciprocal is price earnings ratio (P/E).
E-Banking : E-Banking or electronic banking is a form of banking where funds are transferred through exchange of electronic signals between banks and financial institution and customers ATMs, Credit Cards, Debit Cards, International Cards, Internet Banking and new fund transfer devices like SWIFT, RTGS belong to this category.
EFT - (Electronic Fund Transfer): EFT is a device to facilitate automatic transmission and processing of messages as well as funds from one bank branch to another bank branch and even from one branch of a bank to a branch of another bank. EFT allows transfer of funds electronically with debit and credit to relative accounts.
Either or Survivor: Refers to operation of the account opened in two names with a bank. It means that any one of the account holders have powers to withdraw money from the account, issue cheques, give stop payment instructions etc. In the event of death of one of the account holder, the surviving account holder gets all the powers of operation.
Electronic Commerce (E-Commerce): E-Commerce is the paperless commerce where the exchange of business takes place by Electronic means.
Endorsement: When a Negotiable Instrument contains, on the back of the instrument an endorsement, signed by the holder or payee of an order instrument, transferring the title to the other person, it is called endorsement.
Bouncing of a cheque: Where the name of the endorsee or transferee is not mentioned on the instrument.
Endorsement in Full: Where the name of the endorsee or transferee appears on the instrument while making endorsement.
Equity: Ownership of the company in the form of shares of common stock.
Equity Call Warrants: Warrants issued by a company which give the holder the right to acquire new shares in that company at a specified price and for a specified period of time.
Ex-dividend (XD): A security which no longer carries the right to the most recently declared dividend or the period of time between the announcement of the dividend and the payment (usually two days before the record date). For transactions during the ex-dividend period, the seller will receive the dividend, not the buyer. Ex-dividend status is usually indicated in newspapers with an (x) next to the stock’s or unit trust’s name.
Execution of Documents: Execution of documents is done by putting signature of the person, or affixing his thumb impression or putting signature with stamp or affixing common seal of the company on the documents with or without signatures of directors as per articles of association of the company.

Face Value/ Nominal Value: The value of a financial instrument as stated on the instrument. Interest is calculated on face/nominal value.
Fixed-income Securities: Investment vehicles that offer a fixed periodic return.
Fixed Rate Bonds:  Bonds bearing fixed interest payments until maturity date.
Floating Rate Bonds: Bonds bearing interest payments that are tied to current interest rates.
Factoring: Business of buying trade debts at a discount and making a profit when debt is realized and also taking over collection of trade debts at agreed prices.
Foreign Banks: Banks incorporated outside India but operating in India and regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI),. e..g., Barclays Bank, HSBC, Citibank, Standard Chartered Bank, etc.
Forfeiting: In International Trade when an exporter finds it difficult to realize money from the importer, he sells the right to receive money at a discount to a forfaiter, who undertakes inherent political and commercial risks to finance the exporter, of course with assumption of a profit in the venture.
Forgery: when a material alteration is made on a document or a Negotiable Instrument like a cheque, to change the mandate of the drawer, with intention to defraud.
Fundamental Analysis: Research to predict stock value that focuses on such determinants as earnings and dividends prospects, expectations for future interest rates and risk evaluation of the firm.
Future Value: The amount to which a current deposit will grow over a period of time when it is placed in an account paying compound interest.
Future Value of an Annuity: The amount to which a stream of equal cash flows that occur in equal intervals will grow over a period of time when it is placed in an account paying compound interest.
Futures Contract: A commitment to deliver a certain amount of some specified item at some specified date in the future.

Garnishee Order: When a Court directs a bank to attach the funds to the credit of customer's account under provisions of Section 60 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908.
General Lien: A right of the creditors to retain possession of all goods given in security to him by the debtor for any outstanding debt.
Guarantee: A contract between guarantor and beneficiary to ensure performance of a promise or discharge the liability of a third person. If promise is broken or not performed, the guarantor pays contracted amount to the beneficiary.

Hedge: A combination of two or more securities into a single investment position for the purpose of reducing or eliminating risk.
Holder: Holder means any person entitled in his own name to the possession of the cheque, bill of exchange or promissory note and who is entitled to receive or recover the amount due on it from the parties. For example, if I give a cheque to my friend to withdraw money from my bank,he becomes holder of that cheque. Even if he loses the cheque, he continues to be holder. Finder cannot become the holder.
Holder in due course : A person who receives a Negotiable Instrument for value, before it was due and in good faith, without notice of any defect in it, he is called holder in due course as per Negotiable Instrument Act. In the earlier example if my friend lends some money to me on the basis of the cheque, which I have given to him for encashment, he becomes holder-in-due course.
Hypothecation: Charge against property for an amount of debt where neither ownership nor possession is passed to the creditor. In pledge, possession of property is passed on to the lender but in hypothecation, the property remains with the borrower in trust for the lender.

Identification: When a person provides a document to a bank or is being identified by a person, who is known to the bank, it is called identification. Banks ask for identification before paying an order cheque or a demand draft across the counter.
Indemnifier: When a person indemnifies or guarantees to make good any loss caused to the lender from his actions or others' actions.
Indemnity: Indemnity is a bond where the indemnifier undertakes to reimburse the beneficiary from any loss arising due to his actions or third party actions.
Income: The amount of money an individual receives in a particular time period.
Index Fund:  A mutual fund that holds shares in proportion to their representation in a market index, such as the S&P 500.
Initial Public Offering (IPO): An event where a company sells its shares to the public for the first time. The company can be referred to as an IPO for a period of time after the event.
Inside Information: Non-public knowledge about a company possessed by its officers, major owners, or other individuals with privileged access to information.
Insider Trading: The illegal use of non-public information about a company to make profitable securities transactions
Insolvent: Insolvent is a person who is unable to pay his debts as they mature, as his liabilities are more than the assets . Civil Courts declare such persons insolvent. Banks do not open accounts of insolvent persons as they cannot enter into contract as per law.
Interest Warrant: When cheque is given by a company or an organization in payment of interest on deposit , it is called interest warrant. Interest warrant has all the characteristics of a cheque.
International Banking: involves more than two nations or countries. If an Indian Bank has branches in different countries like State Bank of India, it is said to do International Banking.
Introduction: Banks are careful in opening any account for a customer as the prospective customer has to be introduced by an existing account holder or a staff member or by any other person known to the bank for opening of account. If bank does not take introduction, it will amount to negligence and will not get protection under law.
Intrinsic Value: The difference of the exercise price over the market price of the underlying asset.
Investment: A vehicle for funds expected to increase its value and/or generate positive returns.
Investment Adviser: A person who carries on a business which provides investment advice with respect to securities and is registered with the relevant regulator as an investment adviser.
IPO price: The price of share set before being traded on the stock exchange. Once the company has gone Initial Public Offering, the stock price is determined by supply and demand.

JHF Account : Joint Hindu Family Account is account of a firm whose business is carried out by Karta of the Joint family, acting for all the family members.. The family members have common ancestor and generally maintain a common residence and are subject to common social, economic and religious regulations.
Joint Account: When two or more individuals jointly open an account with a bank.
Junk Bond: High-risk securities that have received low ratings (i.e. Standard & Poor’s BBB rating or below; or Moody’s BBB rating or below) and as such, produce high yields, so long as they do not go into default.

Karta: Manager of a Hindu Undivided Family (HUF) who handles the family business. He is usually the eldest male member of the undivided family.
Kiosk Banking: Doing banking from a cubicle from which food, newspapers, tickets etc. are also sold.
KYC Norms: Know your customer norms are imposed by R.B.I. on banks and other financial institutions to ensure that they know their customers and to ensure that customers deal only in legitimate banking operations and not in money laundering or frauds.

Law of Limitation: Limitation Act of 1963 fixes the limitation period of debts and obligations including banks loans and advances. If the period fixed for particular debt or loan expires, one cannot file a suit for is recovery, but the fact of the debt or loan is not denied. It is said that law of limitation bars the remedy but does not extinguish the right.
Lease Financing: Financing for the business of renting houses or lands for a specified period of time and also hiring out of an asset for the duration of its economic life. Leasing of a car or heavy machinery for a specific period at specific price is an example.
Letter of Credit: A document issued by importers bank to its branch or agent abroad authorizing the payment of a specified sum to a person named in Letter of Credit (usually exporter from abroad). Letters of Credit are covered by rules framed under Uniform Customs and Practices of Documentary Credits framed by International Chamber of Commerce in Paris.
Limited Companies Accounts: Accounts of companies incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 . A company may be private or public. Liability of the shareholders of a company is generally limited to the face value of shares held by them.
Leverage Ratio: Financial ratios that measure the amount of debt being used to support operations and the ability of the firm to service its debt.
Libor: The London Interbank Offered Rate (or LIBOR) is a daily reference rate based on the interest rates at which banks offer to lend unsecured funds to other banks in the London wholesale money market (or interbank market). The LIBOR rate is published daily by the British Banker’s Association and will be slightly higher than the London Interbank Bid Rate (LIBID), the rate at which banks are prepared to accept deposits.
Limit Order: An order to buy (sell) securities which specifies the highest (lowest) price at which the order is to be transacted.
Limited Company: The passive investors in a partnership, who supply most of the capital and have liability limited to the amount of their capital contributions.
Liquidity: The ability to convert an investment into cash quickly and with little or no loss in value.
Listing: Quotation of the Initial Public Offering company’s shares on the stock exchange for public trading.
Listing Date: The date on which Initial Public Offering stocks are first traded on the stock exchange by the public

Margin Call: A notice to a client that it must provide money to satisfy a minimum margin requirement set by an Exchange or by a bank / broking firm.
Market Capitalization: The product of the number of the company’s outstanding ordinary shares and the market price of each share.
Market Maker: A dealer who maintains an inventory in one or more stocks and undertakes to make continuous two-sided quotes.
Market Order: An order to buy or an order to sell securities which is to be executed at the prevailing market price.
Money Market: Market in which short-term securities are bought and sold.
Marginal Standing Facility Rate: MSF scheme has become effective from 09th May, 2011 launched by the RBI. Under this scheme, Banks will be able to borrow upto 1% of their respective Net Demand and Time Liabilities.  The rate of interest on the amount accessed from this facility will be 100 basis points (i.e. 1%) above the repo rate. This scheme is likely to reduce volatility in the overnight rates and improve monetary transmission.
Mandate: Written authority issued by a customer to another person to act on his behalf, to sign cheques or to operate a bank account.
Material Alteration: Alteration in an instrument so as to alter the character of an instrument for example when date, amount, name of the payee are altered or making a cheque payable to bearer from an order one or opening the crossing on a cheque.
Merchant Banking : When a bank provides to a customer various types of financial services like accepting bills arising out of trade, arranging and providing underwriting, new issues, providing advice, information or assistance on starting new business, acquisitions, mergers and foreign exchange.
Micro Finance: Micro Finance aims at alleviation of poverty and empowerment of weaker sections in India. In micro finance, very small amounts are given as credit to poor in rural, semi-urban and urban areas to enable them to raise their income levels and improve living standards.
Minor Accounts: A minor is a person who has not attained legal age of 18 years. As per Contract Act a minor cannot enter into a contract but as per Negotiable Instrument Act, a minor can draw, negotiate, endorse, receive payment on a Negotiable Instrument so as to bind all the persons, except himself. In order to boost their deposits many banks open minor accounts with some restrictions.
Mobile Banking : With the help of M-Banking or mobile banking customer can check his bank balance, order a demand draft, stop payment of a cheque, request for a cheque book and have information about latest interest rates.
Money Laundering: When a customer uses banking channels to cover up his suspicious and unlawful financial activities, it is called money laundering.
Money Market: Money market is not an organized market like Bombay Stock Exchange but is an informal network of banks, financial institutions who deal in money market instruments of short term like CP, CD and Treasury bills of Government.
Moratorium: R.B.I. imposes moratorium on operations of a bank; if the affairs of the bank are not conducted as per banking norms. After moratorium R.B.I. and Government explore the options of safeguarding the interests of depositors by way of change in management, amalgamation or take over or by other means.
Mortgage: Transfer of an interest in specific immovable property for the purpose of offering a security for taking a loan or advance from another. It may be existing or future debt or performance of an agreement which may create monetary obligation for the transferor (mortgagor).
Mutual Fund: A company that invests in and professionally manages a diversified portfolio of securities and sells shares of the portfolio to investors.

NABARD: National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development was setup in 1982 under the Act of 1981. NABARD finances and regulates rural financing and also is responsible for development agriculture and rural industries.
Negotiation: In the context of banking, negotiation means an act of transferring or assigning a money instrument from one person to another person in the course of business.
Net Asset Value: The underlying value of a share of stock in a particular mutual fund; also used with preferred stock.
Non-Fund Based Limits: Non-Fund Based Limits are those type of limits where banker does not part with the funds but may have to part with funds in case of default by the borrowers, like guarantees, letter of credit and acceptance facility.
Non-Resident: A person who is not a resident of India is a non-resident.
Non-Resident Accounts: Accounts of non-resident Indian citizens opened and maintained as per R.B.I. Rules.
Notary Public: A Lawyer who is authorized by Government to certify copies of documents .
NPA Account: If interest and instalments and other bank dues are not paid in any loan account within a specified time limit, it is being treated as non-performing assets of a bank.

Off Balance Sheet Items: Those items which affect the financial position of a business concern, but do not appear in the Balance Sheet E,g guarantees, letters of credit . The mention "off Balance Sheet items" is often found in Auditors Reports or Directors Reports.
Offer for Sale: An offer to the public by, or on behalf of, the holders of securities already in issue.
Offer for Subscription: The offer of new securities to the public by the issuer or by someone on behalf of the issuer.
Online Banking: Banking through internet site of the bank which is made interactive.
Open-end (Mutual) Fund: There is no limit to the number of shares the fund can issue. The fund issues new shares of stock and fills the purchase order with those new shares. Investors buy their shares from, and sell them back to, the mutual fund itself. The share prices are determined by their net asset value.
Open Offer: An offer to current holders of securities to subscribe for securities whether or not in proportion to their existing holdings.
Option: A security that gives the holder the right to buy or sell a certain amount of an underlying financial asset at a specified price for a specified period of time.
Oversubscribed: When an Initial Public Offering has more applications than actual shares available. Investors will often apply for more shares than required in anticipation of only receiving a fraction of the requested number. Investors and underwriters will often look to see if an IPO is oversubscribed as an indication of the public’s perception of the business potential of the IPO company.

Pass Book: A record of all debit and credit entries in a customer's account. Generally all banks issue pass books to Savings Bank/Current Account Holders.
Par Bond: A bond selling at par (i.e. at its face value).
Par Value: The face value of a security.
Perpetual Bonds: Bonds which have no maturity date.
Placing: Obtaining subscriptions for, or the sale of, primary market, where the new securities of issuing companies are initially sold.
Personal Identification Number (PIN): Personal Identification Number is a number which an ATM card holder has to key in before he is authorized to do any banking transaction in a ATM .
Plastic Money: Credit Cards, Debit Cards, ATM Cards and International Cards are considered plastic money as like money they can enable us to get goods and services.
Pledge: A bailment of goods as security for payment of a debt or performance of a promise, e.g pledge of stock by a borrower to a banker for a credit limit. Pledge can be made in movable goods only.
Post-Dated Cheque:  A Cheque which bears the date which is subsequent to the date when it is drawn. For example, a cheque drawn on 8th of February, 2007 bears the date of 12th February, 2007.
Power of Attorney: It is a document executed by one person - Donor or Principal, in favour of another person, Donee or Agent - to act on behalf of the former, strictly as per authority given in the document.
Portfolio: A collection of investment vehicles assembled to meet one or more investment goals.
Preference Shares: A corporate security that pays a fixed dividend each period. It is senior to ordinary shares but junior to bonds in its claims on corporate income and assets in case of bankruptcy.
Premium (Warrants): The difference of the market price of a warrant over its intrinsic value.
Premium Bond: Bond selling above par.
Present Value: The amount to which a future deposit will discount back to present when it is depreciated in an account paying compound interest.
Present Value of an Annuity: The amount to which a stream of equal cash flows that occur in equal intervals will discount back to present when it is depreciated in an account paying compound interest.
Price/Earnings Ratio (P/E): The measure to determine how the market is pricing the company’s common stock. The price/earnings (P/E) ratio relates the company’s earnings per share (EPS) to the market price of its stock.
Privatization: The sale of government-owned equity in nationalized industry or other commercial enterprises to private investors.
Prospectus: A detailed report published by the Initial Public Offering company, which includes all terms and conditions, application procedures, IPO prices etc, for the IPO
Put Option: The right to sell the underlying securities at a specified exercise price on of before a specified expiration date.
Premature Withdrawals: Term deposits like Fixed Deposits, Call Deposits, Short Deposits and Recurring Deposits have to mature on a particular day. When these deposits are sought to be withdrawn before maturity , it is premature withdrawal.
Prime Lending Rate (PLR): The rate at which banks lend to their best (prime) customers.
Priority Sector Advances : consist of loans and advances to Agriculture, Small Scale Industry, Small Road and Water Transport Operators, Retail Trade, Small Business with limits on investment in equipments, professional and self employed persons, state sponsored organisations for lending to SC/ST, Educational Loans, Housing Finance up to certain limits, self-help groups and consumption loans.
Promissory Note: Promissory Note is a promise / undertaking given by one person in writing to another person, to pay to that person , a certain sum of money on demand or on a future day.
Provisioning:  Provisioning is made for the likely loss in the profit and loss account while finalizing accounts of banks. All banks are supposed to make assets classification and make appropriate provisions for likely losses in their balance sheets.
Public Sector Bank: A bank fully or partly owned by the Government.

Rate of Return: A percentage showing the amount of investment gain or loss against the initial investment.
Real Interest Rate: The net interest rate over the inflation rate. The growth rate of purchasing power derived from an investment.
Redemption Value: The value of a bond when redeemed.
Reinvestment Value: The rate at which an investor assumes interest payments made on a bond which can be reinvested over the life of that security.
Relative Strength Index (RSI): A stock’s price that changes over a period of time relative to that of a market index such as the Standard & Poor’s 500, usually measured on a scale from 1 to 100, 1 being the worst and 100 being the best.
Repurchase Agreement: An arrangement in which a security is sold and later bought back at an agreed price and time.
Resistance Level: A price at which sellers consistently outnumber buyers, preventing further price rises.
Return: Amount of investment gain or loss.
Rescheduling of Payment:  Rearranging the repayment of a debt over a longer period than originally agreed upon due to financial difficulties of the borrower.
Restrictive Endorsement: Where endorser desires that instrument is to be paid to particular person only, he restricts further negotiation or transfer by such words as "Pay to Ashok only". Now Ashok cannot negotiate the instrument further.
Right of Appropriation: As per Section 59 of the Indian Contract Act, 1972 while making the payment, a debtor has the right to direct his creditor to appropriate such amount against discharge of some particular debt. If the debtor does not do so, the banker can appropriate the payment to any debt of his customer.
Right of Set-Off : When a banker combines two accounts in the name of the same customer and adjusts the debit balance in one account with the credit balance in other account, it is called right of set-off. For example, debit balance of Rs.50,000/- in overdraft account can be set off against credit balance of Rs.75,000/- in the Savings Bank Account of the same customer, leaving a balance of Rs.25,000/- credit in the savings account.
Rights Issue: An offer by way of rights to current holders of securities that allows them to subscribe for securities in proportion to their existing holdings.
Risk-Averse, Risk-Neutral, Risk-Taking:
Risk-averse describes an investor who requires greater return in exchange for greater risk.
Risk-neutral describes an investor who does not require greater return in exchange for greater risk.
Risk-taking describes an investor who will accept a lower return in exchange for greater risk.

Safe Custody: When articles of value like jewellery, boxes, shares, debentures, Government bonds, Wills or other documents or articles are given to a bank for safe keeping in its safe vault, it is called safe custody.. Bank charges a fee from its clients for such safe custody.
Savings Bank Account: All banks in India are having the facility of opening savings bank account with a nominal balance. This account is used for personal purposes and not for business purpose and there are certain restrictions on withdrawals from this type of account. Account holder gets nominal interest in this account.
Senior Bond: A bond that has priority over other bonds in claiming assets and dividends.
Settlement: Conclusion of a securities transaction when a customer pays a broker/dealer for securities purchased or delivered, securities sold, and receive from the broker the proceeds of a sale.
Short Hedge: A transaction that protects the value of an asset held by taking a short position in a futures contract.
Short Position: Investors sell securities in the hope that they will decrease in value and can be bought at a later date for profit.
Short Selling: The sale of borrowed securities, their eventual repurchase by the short seller at a lower price and their return to the lender.
Speculation: The process of buying investment vehicles in which the future value and level of expected earnings are highly uncertain.
Stock Splits: Wholesale changes in the number of shares. For example, a two for one split doubles the number of shares but does not change the share capital.
Subordinated Bond:  An issue that ranks after secured debt, debenture, and other bonds, and after some general creditors in its claim on assets and earnings. Owners of this kind of bond stand last in line among creditors, but before equity holders, when an issuer fails financially.
Substantial Shareholder: A person acquires an interest in relevant share capital equal to, or exceeding, 10% of the share capital.
Support Level: A price at which buyers consistently outnumber sellers, preventing further price falls.

Teller : Teller is a staff member of a bank who accepts deposits, cashes cheques and performs other banking services for the public.
Technical Analysis: A method of evaluating securities by relying on the assumption that market data, such as charts of price, volume, and open interest, can help predict future (usually short-term) market trends. Contrasted with fundamental analysis which involves the study of financial accounts and other information about the company. (It is an attempt to predict movements in security prices from their trading volume history.)
Time Horizon: The duration of time an investment is intended for.
Trading Rules: Stipulation of parameters for opening and intra-day quotations, permissible spreads according to the prices of securities available for trading and board lot sizes for each security.
Trust Deed: A formal document that creates a trust. It states the purpose and terms of the name of the trustees and beneficiaries.

Underwriting : is an agreement by the underwriter to buy on a fixed date and at a fixed rate, the unsubscribed portion of shares or debentures or other issues. Underwriter gets commission for this agreement.
Underlying Security:  The security subject to being purchased or sold upon exercise of the option contract.
Universal Banking : When Banks and Financial Institutions are allowed to undertake all types of activities related to banking like acceptance of deposits, granting of advances, investment, issue of credit cards, project finance, venture capital finance, foreign exchange business, insurance etc. it is called Universal Banking.

Valuation: Process by which an investor determines the worth of a security using risk and return concept.
Virtual Banking: Virtual banking is also called internet banking, through which financial and banking services are accessed via internet's World Wide Web. It is called virtual banking because an internet bank has no boundaries of brick and mortar and it exists only on the internet.

Warrant: An option for a longer period of time giving the buyer the right to buy a number of shares of common stock in company at a specified price for a specified period of time.
Wholesale Banking: Wholesale banking is different from Retail Banking as its focus is on providing for financial needs of industry and institutional clients.
Window Dressing: Financial adjustments made solely for the purpose of accounting presentation, normally at the time of auditing of company accounts.

Yield (Internal rate of Return): The compound annual rate of return earned by an investment
Yield to Maturity: The rate of return yield by a bond held to maturity when both compound interest payments and the investor’s capital gain or loss on the security are taken into account.

Zero Coupon Bond: A bond with no coupon that is sold at a deep discount from par value.