Monday, December 24, 2012


  • New President of India- Pranab Mukherjee
  • Re-elected Vice President- Hamid Ansari
  • Secretary in National Commission for Women - Ajit Saran
  • New Indian envoy to Israel – Jaideep Sarkar
  • New Indian envoy to Canada – Nirmal Kumar Verma
  • New MSME secretary - Vivek Rae
  • New chairman of ICC Cricket Committee - Anil Kumble
  • Junior pistol chief coach - Jaspal Rana
  • India’s ambassador to Brazil - Ashok Kumar
  • New Director General of Narcotics Control Bureau – Rajiv Mehta
  • New FMC (Forward Markets Commission) Chairman – Ramesh Abhishek
  • New Director on the Central Board of Directors of the RBI - Y C Deveshwar
  • New President of Indian Newspaper Society – Tilak Kumar
  • New Secretary Gen of Rajya Sabha – Shumsher K Sheriff
  • New Chairman of Audit Bureau of Circulation – Shailesh Gupta
  • New President of Indian Boxing Federation – Abhishek Matoria
  • New Economic affairs secretary-Arvind Mayaram
  • New Chief Economic Advisor- Raghuram Rajan
  • New Clearing Corporation of India Ltd (CCIL)Chairperson - Shyamala Gopinath
  • Re-appoint Deputy Governer of RBI: K C Chakrabarty
  • New CBDT Chairperson- Poonam Kishore Saxena
  • New Union Railway Minister- Pawan Kumar Bansal
  • New Aviation Secretary- K N Srivastava
  • New Election Commissioner- S Nasim Ahmad Zaidi
  • New Chief Election Commissioner-VS Sampath
  • New secretary to the Prez of India- Omita Paul
  • Head of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award Committee - Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
  • New CMD of Oriental Bank of Commerce- SL Bansal
  • New Executive Director of PNB- S R Bansal
  • New CEO of Prasar Bharti – Jawhar Sircar
  •  New Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh- Virabhadra Singh

Thursday, December 20, 2012

Olivia Culpo, Miss USA was crowned Miss Universe 2012

Olivia Culpo, Miss USA was crowned Miss Universe 2012. Olivia Culpo beat out 88 other beauty queens to take the title from Leila Lopes of Angola during the competition at the Planet Hollywood casino on the Las Vegas Strip.  Miss Philippines held the second spot, followed by Miss Venezuela, Miss Australia and Miss Brazil.
India’s hope of winning the Miss Universe 2012 crown crashed as Shilpa Singh failed to make it to the list of top 10 contestants. Ji Dan Xu, Miss China won the Best National Costume title while Laura Godoy from Guatemala grabbed the Miss Congeniality title. Diana Avdiu from Kosovo became Miss Photogenic of the year 2012. Indian beauty Shilpa Singh could not make it to the Top 10, though she succeeded in making it to the top 16 list.
As Miss Universe, Culpo will receive an undisclosed salary, a wardrobe fit for a queen, a limitless supply of beauty products, and a luxury apartment in New York City.

Thursday, December 13, 2012


BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) Summits

  • 4th BRICS Summit 2012 – New Delhi, India
  • 5th BRICS  Summit 2013 – Durban, South Africa
G-8 Annual Summits
Group of Eight (G8) CountriesFrance, Germany, Italy, Japan, United Kingdom, United States of America, Canada, Russia.
  • 37th G8 Meeting 2011 – Deauville, France
  • 38th G8 Meeting 2012 – David camp, USA
  • 39th G8 Summit 2013 –  County Fermanagh, UK
  • 40th G8 Summit 2014 – Russia
G-20 Summits
  • 7th G 20 Meeting 2012 – Los Cabos, Mexico
  • 8th G 20 Meeting 2013 – Saint Petersburg, Russia
  • 9th G 20 Meeting 2014 – Brisbane, Australia
SAARC Summits
SAARC – South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation
  • 17th SAARC Summit 2011– Addu, Maldives
  • 18th SAARC Summit 2013 – Kathmandu,Nepal
ASEAN Summits
ASEANAssociation of South East Asian Nation
  • 19th ASEAN Summit 2011 (November) – Bali, Indonesia
  • 20th ASEAN Summit 2012 (April) – Phnom penh, Cambodia
  • 21th ASEAN Summit 2012  (November)– Phnom penh, Cambodia
ASEAN-India Summit
  • 9th ASEAN-India Summit 2011 – Bali, Indonesia
  • 10th ASEAN-India Summit 2012 – Phnom penh, Cambodia
East Asia Summit (EAS)

EAS meetings are held after annual ASEAN leaders’ meetings.
  • 6th East Asia Summit 2011 – Bali, Indonesia
  • 7th East Asia Summit 2012 – Phnom penh, Cambodia
IBSA Summits
IBSA Dialogue Forum - India, Brazil, South Africa.
  • 5th IBSA Summit 2011 – Pretoria, South Africa
  • 6th IBSA Summit 2013 – India
APEC Summits
APEC – Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation
  • 23rd APEC  summit 2011 – Honolulu, USA
  • 24th APEC Summit 2012 – Vladivostok,Russia
  • 25th APEC Summit 2013 – Medan/Jakarta, Indonesia
  • 26th APEC Summit 2014 – China
  • 27th APEC Summit 2015 – Philippines
  • 28th APEC Summit 2016 – Lima, Peru
OPEC Seminars
OPECOrganization of Petroleum Exporting Countries
  • 4th OPEC International Seminar 2009 – Vienna, Austria
  • 5th OPEC International Seminar 2012 – Vienna, Austria
NAM Summits
NAM – Non-aligned Movement
  • 16th NAM Summit 2012 – Tehran, Iran
  • 17th NAM Summit 2015 – Caracas,Venezuela
SCO Meetings
SCOShanghai Cooperation Organization
  • SCO Meeting 2011 – Astana, Kazakhstan
  • SCO Meeting 2012 – Beijing, China
  • SCO Meeting 2013 – Kyrgyzstan
NATO (North Atlantic treaty organization) international conference on Afghanistan will be held in Chicago (USA)

Asian Development Bank (ADB) Annual Meetings
Annual meeting of the board of governors of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) held every year.
  • ADB Annual Meeting 2012 – Manila, Philippines
  • ADB Annual Meeting 2013 – New Delhi, India
WTO Ministerial Conferences
  • 8th WTO Ministerial Conferences 2011 – Geneva, Switzerland
  • 9th WTO Ministerial Conferences 2013 (Expected) -Bali, Indonesia
Other Important Summits
  • United Nations framework convention on Climate, 2011 – Durban, South Africa
  • 10th BASIC Ministerial Meeting on Climate Change – New Delhi, India
  • Arab summit 2012 – Baghdad, Iraq
  • Nuclear security summit 2012 – Seoul, South Korea
  • 12th Annual summit of European Union and India – New Delhi, India
  • G-20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors meeting – Mexico City, Mexico
  • Friends of Syria Meeting – Istanbul,Turkey
  • 5th Ministerial level India-UK Economic Financial Dialogue – New Delhi
  • United Nation Conference on Sustainable Development 2012 – Rio de janeiro,Brazil
  • 17th National youth Festival – Mangalore, Karnataka
  • World Economic Forum – Davos, Switzerland
  • World Polio Summit 2012 – New Delhi, India
  • India, Russia Inter-Governmental Commission meet 2012 – New Delhi, India
  • The sixth conference of the Association of SAARC Speakers and Parliamentarians held in Islamabad on 4th November 2012.
  • E-9 countries review meeting held in New Delhi on 9th and 10th November 2012.The E-9 countries are India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, China, Brazil, Egypt, Indonesia, Nigeria and Mexico.
  • The 8th meeting of the India-UK Joint Working Group (JWG) on counter terrorism was held on 20 November 2012 in New Delhi.
  • The 3rd Worldwide Cybersecurity Summit organized by East West Institute, a New York based think-and-do tank, kick-started in the New Delhi on 30th October 2012.
  • South Korea will host the 12th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (COP12) to the Convention on Biological Diversity in 2014.
  • The XI Conference of Parties (CoP-11) on the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) being hosted by India at Hyderabad starts on 1st October 2012.
  • The 9th World Hindi Conference to be held in Johannesburg ,South Africa from 22-24 September 2012.The first world Hindi Conference was held in Nagapur from 10-12 January 1975.
  • The APEC Russia 2012 Summit is the 24th annual gathering of APEC leaders of 21 countries.Leaders from the member economics are currently meeting on Russky Island off the Coast of Vladivostok, Russia from September 2-9 ,2012 .
  • The world’s largest meeting on HIV/AIDS opened on 22nd July in Washington.
  • The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Summit held in HICC, Novotel Hyderabad. The summit was held between 22 August 2012 to 25 August 2012.
  •  7th ASEAN education Ministers meeting on July 4 with the 1st Asean plus three education Minister Meeting and the 1st East Asia Summit Education Minister meeting from July4-5 in Yogyakarta, Indonesia.
  •  A One day International conference in Kabul took place on June 14,2012 to discuss ways to stabilize the situation in Afghanistan and boost regional cooperation.
  •  101 st session of International Labour Conference  organized by International Labour Organization(ILO), concluded on June 14 ,2012 in Geneva.
  •  The Rio+20 Conference, world leaders, along with thousands of participants from governments took place in Brazil on 20-22 June 2012
  •  India To Host Alternative International AIDS conference
  •  World Agriculture Congress mega event will be hosted by the Hyderabad city for the first time in the country.
  •  The 6th Summit of the Americas was held At Cartagena, Colombia on 14 and 15 April 2012.
  •  The Russia, India and China (RIC) trilateral conference was held in Mascow on 13 April 2012.
  •  The seventh meeting of the India-Russia Joint Working Group was held in New Delhi on 11 April 2012.
  •  Two-days national agricultural conference held at New Delhi.
  •  The international exhibition-cum conference ” Indian Aviation 2012 held at Hyderabad from 14-18 March 2012.
  • The 23rd Arab summit was held on 29 March 2012 Baghdad, half of the Arab world’s 22 heads of states had to meet for the summit in former president Saddam Hussain’s palace, but only few leaders gathered.
  •  India, the independence accreditation agency organized its 1st world summit on Accreditation from 25 -28 March 2012 in New Delhi.
  •  The I’st World summit on Accreditation is going to be held in March 2012 at New Delhi.
  •  A seven days Turkey World Trade Bridge International Business Summit is going to be organized by the confederation of Businessman and Industrialists of Turkey (TUSKON) and the Indo-Turkish Business Association (ITBA) from 3 June to 10 June 2012 in Istanbul.
  • AIMA’s second Knowledge summit was held in Bangalore on 7March 2012.
  • The 9th three day International conference & exhibition was hosted by the society of Petroleum Geophysicists (SPG),which was inaugurated on 16 feb 2012 in Hyderabad.
  • The 44Th session of Indian Labour conference was held on 14 and 15 Feb 2012, under the chairmanship of Shri Mallikajun Kharge, Union minister of Labour and Employment.
  • The Association of South East Nations (Asean ) summit had held in New Delhi on 12 Feb 2012 with the theme of India and Asean partners for peace, progress and stability. 
  • The 12th India – EU summit was held in New Delhi on 10 Feb 2012.
  • The 4th ” International Conference on Luminescence and its Application’s” (ICLA) 2012 conference had been organised by the Rajiv Gandhi University of Knowledge Technologies on 8 Feb2012 in Hyderabad.
  •  The 15th National conference on e-Governance conference had been inaugurated by the chief minister of Odisha M.Naveen Patnaik on 8 Feb 2012
  • The 10th International Kimberlite conference meeting was held from 6 to 11 Feb 2012 at Bangalore (GSI).
  • The 58th annual meeting of the Indian Association of Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgeons (IACTS) was held from 8 to 12 Feb 2012 in Kolkata
  • The national conference on Governance’ was held on 29 Jan  2012 at the NCUI auditorium in New Delhi.
  • Prime Minister Manmohan Singh inaugurated 15th Global Sanskrit Meetings in New Delhi on 4 January 2012.
  • 99th Science Congress Conferences were inaugarated by Prime Minister Manmohan Singh in Bhuvaneswar, Odisha on 3 January 2012. 


  • Israeli Scientist Daniel Hillel has won World Food Prize 2012 .
  • ITC conferred world business & development award 2012.
  • Life Time Achievement Award for Ratan Tata by Rockefeller Foundation
  • Vijay Kumar conferred Himachal Gaurav award
  • Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Puraskar for DR Mehra,
  • Ashoke Sen wins Yuri Milner Prize.
  • Sachin Tendulkar was presented the Wisden India Outstanding Achievement award.
  • Ondaatje Prize 2012 for Rahul Bhattacharya.
  • Sudarshan Pattnaik won the Copenhagen Sand Art Championship-2012.
  • Binayak Sen and Bulu Imam honored with the International Peace Award  by the Gandhi Foundation at the House of Lords.
  • Shalini Singh won Prem Bhatia award
  • Kulandei Francis won Magsaysay award.
  • Miss China Wenxia Yu won the title of Miss World 2012
  • Mamta Kalia gets Sita puraskar.
  • Shiv Bhatia gets Rashtriya Ekta Puraskar.
  • Mr. Baba Kalyani was conferred an honorary ‘Doctor of Science’ (honoris causa) by the President of India Pranab Mukherjee at the 58th Annual Convocation of IIT Kharagpur.
  • Paraguay’s Highest Civilisation Award ‘National Order of Merito de Comuneros’ for Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
  • Lifetime achievement award for Waheeda Rehman at Mumbai Film Festival.
  • Bangladesh honours Jagjivan Ram as 1971 war hero.
  • Hilary Mantel wins Booker Prize for 2012.
  • Gulzar gets Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration 2012.
  • C.K. Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award for Sunil Gavaskar.
  • Sharmila Tagore was awarded an Honorary Doctorate of Arts by the Edinburgh Napier University.
  • Member of Order of Australia – Sachin Tendulkar
  • IT giant Infosys founder, N.R. Narayan Murthy honoured with Hoover Medal for promoting science at Global Humanitarian Technology Conference in Washington.
  • Aishwarya Rai was honoured with French Civilian Award
  • Dr Madhav Chavan has won the WISE Prize, which has been likened to a “Nobel prize for education”.
  • Urdu Scholar Gopi Chand Narang Awarded Moortidevi Award for 2010 
  • Chinese movie ‘11 Flowers’, directed by acclaimed filmmaker Wang Xiaoshuai has won the prestigious NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) award at the 18th Kolkata International Film festival (KIFF).
  • President of the Republic of Liberia Mrs. Ellen Johnson Sirleaf got the  Indira Gandhi peace prize for 2012 for her Excellency, Peace,Disarmament and Development.
  •  “Andhey Ghorey Da Daan” a Punjabi film directed by Gurvinder Singh and produced by National Film Development Cooperation was bagged the Golden Peacock award of the International  Film Festival of India, IFFI.
ICC Awards 2012
  • Emerging Player of the Year – Sunil Narine
  • LG People’s Choice Award – Kumar Sangakkara
  • ICC ODI Cricketer of the Year – Virat Kohli
  • ICC Test Cricketer of the Year -Kumar Sangakkara
  • ICC Cricketer of the Year – Kumar Sangakkara
IIFA Awards 2012

13th IIFA Awards 2012 schedule  from 7th Jun to 9th Jun, 2012 as held in the beautiful city of Singapore . The list of winners has just been announced and as expected, Ranbir Kapoor and Vidya Balan have once again won the Best Actor and Best Actress award respectively. The Best movie and director too have been predictable this year, as Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara, which swept the IIFA 2012 technical awards, has won in both categories.
Winners of IIFA Awards 2012
Best Actor – Ranbir Kapoor (Rockstar)
Best Actress – Vidya Balan (The Dirty Picture)
Best Movie – Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
Best Director – Zoya Akhtar (Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara)
Best Story – Zoya Akhtar and Reema Katgi (Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara)
Best Music – A R Rahman ( Rockstar)

84th Academy Awards 

The 84th Academy Awards Ceremony/ Oscars was hosted by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science ( AMPAS). The ceremony which took place at the Hollywood Highland center in Hollywood, California on 26 Feb 2012 honoured the best film and  performances of 2011. The ceremony was hosted by Billy Cristal who hosted this ceremony for the ninth time. Best Motion Picture: The Artist ,Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist Best Actor : Jean Dujardin, The Artist  ,Foreign Language Film : A separation      , Original Screenplay:       Woody Allen Best Actress : Meryl Streep, Iron Lady ,  Adapted screenplay:Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash Best Supporting Actor :Christopher Plummer, Beginners,      Cinematography : Hugo. Art direction: Hugo Best Supporting Actress :Octavia Spencer, The Help .Original Score : The Artist.  Visual Effects: Hugo Film Editing: The girl with the dragon tattoo.   Sound mixing:Hugo.   Sound  Editing: Hugo. Costume Design:The Artist Original Song: Man or Muppet, from Muppets.  Make Up: The Iron Lady . Live Action Short Film:The Shore Animated Feature Film: Rango.   Animated Short: The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore. Documentary Features: Undefeated.  Documentary Short: Saving Face.

Nobel Prize 2012 Winners
  • Nobel Prize in Physics 2012 – Serge Haroche and David Wineland
  • Nobel Peace Prize for 2012: European Union
  • Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2012: Robert J Lefkowitz and Brian K Kobilka
  • Nobel Prize in Literature 2012: Chinese author Mo Yan
  • Nobel Prize in Economy 2012: Alvin Roth and Lloyd Shapley
  • Nobel Prize in Medicine 2012: John Gurdon, Shinya Yamanaka


1. What is the gross domestic product (GDP) growth in the second quarter (July-September) of 2012-13?
1) 5.5 %
2) 6.7 %
3) 5.3%
4) 7.5%
5) 6.5%

2. The General Assembly granted which of the following states non-member observer State status in the United Nations on November 29, 2012?
1) Tuvalu
2) Palestine
3) Israel
4) Switzerland
5) Montenegro

3. Who was sworn in as President of Mexico for a six-year term on December 1, 2012?
1) Felipe Calderon
2) Josefina Vazquez Mota
3) Enrique Pena-Nieto
4) Santiago Creel
5) None of these

4. Who became the eighth batsman and first Indian to score three triple centuries in first class cricket in December 2012?
1) Wasim Jaffer
2) VVS Laxman
3) Virender Sehwag
4) Ravindra Jadeja
5)Virat Kohli

5. Identify the incorrect statement?
1) Indian Space Research Organization's (ISRO) PSLV-C21 rocket blasted off into space on its 100th mission on September 9, 2012.
2) It was launched from the Satish Dhawan Space Center in Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh.
3) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle-C21 (PSLV-C21) carried two foreign satellites-the French SPOT-6 remote sensing satellite and the Japanese PROITERES micro-satellites.
4) Aryabhatta, India's first satellite, was launched by the Soviet Union on April 19, 1975.
5) The PSLV-C21 launch was witnessed by the President Pranab Mukherjee.

6. Who became the fastest player to score 3000 runs in one day internationals on August 29, 2012?
1) Virat Kohli (India)
2) Hashim Amla (South Africa)
3) Kevin Pietersen (England)
4) David Warner (Australia)
5) None of these

7. Which of the following statements about FDI is not true?
1) The government has allowed 100% FDI in single brand retail and 51% in multi-brand retail.
2) In civil aviation it is 49%.
3) In broadcasting sector the limit increased from 49% to 74%.
4) FDI in insurance sector will be hiked to 49% from the existing 26%.
5) The FDI cap on pension would be 74%.

8. BHEL has signed an agreement with which of the following countries for setting up a 100 MW hydro-electric power project on the Zeravshan river?
1) Tajikistan
2) Russia
3) Kazakhstan
4) Ukraine
5) Kyrgyzstan

9. The government has proposed to set up a National Investment Board(NIB) to monitor and advise ministries on expediting projects entailing investments in excess of Rs. 1000 crore. It will be chaired by the?
1) Finance Minister
2) Agriculture Minister
3) Prime Minister
4) UPA Chairperson
5) Commerce Minister

10. The Justice Shah Commission has indicted Digambar Kamat for allowing illegal mining. He was the Chief Minister of which of the following states between 2007 and 2012?
1) Karnataka
2) Goa
3) Maharashtra
4) Jharkhand
5) Chhattisgarh

11. The ability of an asset to be converted into cash quickly is called?
1) Credit
2) Cash crunch
3) Liquidity
4) Marketability
5) None of these

12. Special Economic Zones (SEZs) are established to?
1) Promote exports of goods and services
2) Promote investment from domestic and foreign sources
3) Create employment opportunities
4) Develop infrastructure facilities
5) All the above

13. Which of the following terms is not used in Banking/Finance?
1) Call Option
2) Blue Chip
3) Dividend
4) Jacksonian Seizure
5) Bid Price

14. Who represented India in Miss Earth 2012 beauty pageant that was held in Philippines on November 24, 2012?
1) Vanya Mishra
2) Nikita Dutta
3) Prachi Mishra
4) Priyanka Verma
5) Rochelle Maria Rao

15. The Agricultural Census is conducted?
1) Every year
2) Once in ten years
3) Once in five years
4) Once in two years
5) No fixed term

16. Vyas Samman is given for excellence in which of the following fields?
1) Music
2) Films
3) Literature
4) Sports
5) Journalism

1) 3 2) 2 3) 3 4) 4 5) 5 6) 2 7) 5 8) 1 9) 3 10) 211) 3 12) 5 13) 4 14) 3 15) 3 16) 3 

Monday, December 3, 2012


1. What is meant by Repo Rate?
1) At what rate of interest banks offer the funds to Reserve Bank of India.
2) At what rate of interest World Bank offer the funds to Central Government for not less than the period of 364 days.
3) At what rate of interest banks barrow the funds from Reserve Bank of India for short term.
4) At what rate of interest banks barrow the funds from the other banks for long term.
5) At what rate of interest central government barrow the funds from the other banks for long term.

2. Present Repo Rate is?
1) 8.00 percent
2) 8.25 percent
3) 7.00 percent
4) 9.00 percent
5) 23 percent

3. If the Repo Rate increases by Reserve Bank of India, rate of interest of the loans offered by the banks?
1) Decrease
2) Become Zero
3) Become 100 percent
4) Increase
5) None of above

4. To control Inflation?
1) RBI decreases the Repo Rate
2) RBI ask the Central Government to increase the Repo Rate
3) RBI cancels the option of Repo Rate
4) RBI declares Repo Rate as Zero Percent
5) RBI increases the Repo Rate

5. Reverse Repo Rate means?
1) the rate at which Reserve Bank of India (RBI) borrows money from Central Government.
2) the rate at which state governments borrows money from banks.
3) the rate at which Reserve Bank of India (RBI) borrows money from banks.
4) the rate at which Reserve Bank of India (RBI) borrows money from State Government.
5) the rate at which Reserve Bank of India (RBI) borrows money from World bank.

6. The present Reverse Repo Rate is?
1) 8.25 percent
2) 8.50 percent
3) 9.00 percent
4) 23.00 percent
5) 7.00 percent

7. …………………… reappointed as RBI Deputy Governor till 31 December 2012.
1) Dr. K.C.Chakrabarty
2) Anand Sinha
3) Subir Gokarn
4) H.R.Khan
5) Kaushik Basu

8. Who among the following is not one of the 20 Directors of the Central Board of the Reserve Bank of India?
1) Anil Kakodkar
2) Y.H.Malegam
3) Ratan Tata
4) Kumar Mangalam Birla
5) Ela Bhatt

9. Syndicate Bank details are given below. Pick up correct one.
a) Syndicate Bank was established in 1925 in Udupi, Karnataka.
b) Upendra Ananth Pai, a businessman; Sri Vaman Kudva, an engineer and Dr.T M A Pai, a physician can be called the founders of this bank.
c) One of the main attractive points of this bank is “Pigmy Deposit Scheme”, which accepts as low as Rs. 5 at the door steps of depositors through its agents.
d) The present chairman is Madhukant Girdharlal Sanghvi.
e) The bank was nationalized by Indira Gandhi in 1980.
1) b, c, d
2) a, b, c, e
3) a, b, d, e
4) a, b, c, d
5) a, b, d

10. SBI SMILE provides interest-free seed capital to?
1) Large Scale Industries
2) Farmers
3) Establish International schools in Metros
4) Small and medium enterprises
5) Non Resident Indians


1. 'UDAAN' is a special industry initiative of the Centre aimed at imparting skills to youth from Jammu and Kashmir to help them with their careers. Which is the first public sector undert-aking to implement UDAAN?

2. Who replaced Amar Pratap Singh as the CBI Director on November 30, 2012?
1) S.C.Sinha
2) Ranjit Sinha
3) Sanjeev Tripathi
4) Syed Asif Ibrahim
5) Nehchal Sandhu

3. Francois du Plessis scored a century on his Test debut in November 2012. He plays for?
1) Australia
2) England
3) South Africa
4) New Zealand
5) West Indies

4. Miss Universe 2012 pageant will be held on December 19, 2012 in which of the following cities?
1) Manila (Philippines)
2) Las Vegas (USA)
3) Beijing (China)
4) London (UK)
5) Nicosia (Cyprus)

5. Le Luong Minh has been appointed ASEAN Secretary General for the next 5-year term. He is the Deputy Foreign Minister of?
1) Vietnam
2) Cambodia
3) Thailand
4) Laos
5) Philippines

6. The Government of India will implement the direct cash transfer scheme in how many districts from January 1, 2013?
1) 200
2) 66
3) 51
4) 74
5) 100

7. Which country has terminated a contract given by the previous government to GMR Group for developing Ibrahim Nasir International Airport (INIA) at its capital city?
1) Indonesia
2) Pakistan
3) Afghanistan
4) Maldives
5) Iran

8. Joseph Murray of USA died on November 26, 2012. In 1954 he performed the first successful human?
1) Liver transplant
2) Heart transplant
3) Kidney transplant
4) Bone-marrow transplant
5) Pancreas transplant

9. Stockholm Water Prize recognizes outstanding achieve-ments in water related activities. The 2012 prize was awarded to the International Water Manage-ment Institute (IWMI), a non- profit research organization with headquarters in?
1) Colombo (Sri Lanka)
2) Tehran (Iran)
3) Jakarta (Indonesia)
4) Jerusalem (Israel)
5) Cairo (Egypt)

10. Which of the following banks acquired Centurion Bank of Punjab in 2008?
1) ICICI Bank
2) HDFC Bank
3) Axis Bank
4) OBC
5) IDBI Bank

11. Which of the following is not the name of a foreign bank?
 2) BNP Paribas
3) Barclays
4) JP Morgan Chase
5) Cathay Pacific

12. Which of the following terms is not related to banking?
1) Overdraft
2) SME Finance
3) Drawing power
4) Equinox
5) Sanctioning authority

13. Which country will maintain a military base in Kant in Kyrgyzstan for 15 years starting 2017?
1) Russia
2) USA
 3) China
4) UK
5) France

14. Kelkar Committee cautioned that in absence of corrective measures, the fiscal deficit of the government could shoot up to what per cent of the GDP in the current financial year?
1) 6.1
2) 5.5
3) 6.5
5) 6.7

15. RBI carries out open market operations (OMO), which means?
1) Issuance of different types of bonds
2) Sale or purchase of government securities
3) Auction of gold
4) Issue of currency notes
5) None of these

16. Which of the following statements is not correct?
1) The objective of Financial Inclusion is connecting every Indian to the country's banking system.
2) RRBs have limited area of operation and have access to refinance from NABARD.
3) Money laundering refers to conversion of illegally obtained money into accountable money.
4) SARFAESI Act was launched to facilitate banks in recovery of bad loans.
5) One who is not earning regularly cannot open an account in any bank in India.

17. "Sub-prime" refers to?
1) Lending done by banks at rates below PLR
2) Lending to the people who are high value customers
3) Lending to those who are not regular customers of a bank
4) Lending done by banks to customers not meeting with normally required credit appraisal standards
5) None of these

18. Inflation in India is measured on which of the following indexes/ indicators?
1) Consumer Price Index
2) Gross Domestic Product
3) Gross National Product
4) Cost of Living Index
5) Wholesale Price Index

1) 1 2) 2 3) 3 4) 2 5) 1 6) 3 7) 4 8) 3 9) 1 10) 2 11) 5 12) 4 13) 1 14) 1 15) 2 16) 5 17) 4 18) 5

Thursday, November 29, 2012


Tereza Fajksova of the Czech Republic was crowned Miss Earth 2012 on November 24 in the Philippines.
Miss Philippines Stephany Stefanowitz as Miss Earth Air , Miss Venezuela Osmariel Villalobos as Miss Earth Water and Miss Brazil Camila Brant as Miss Earth Fire. 

Around 91 contestants from around the globe participated in the pageant with a theme in line with that of United Nations' (UN) celebration of the International Year of Sustainable Energy for all.
There were many favourites including Miss Prachi Mishra who represented India and had bagged the Friendship subtitle at Miss Earth 2012. 

Miss Earth 2012, Tereza Fajksova was crowned by her predecessor- Miss Earth 2011-Olga Alava of Ecuador.

Online Miss Photogenic - Miss Venezuela placed 1st with 25,667 votes (Gold), Miss Thailand got 22,326 votes (Silver) and Miss Costa Rica earned 18,817 votes (Bronze).

National costume competition - Miss Thailand won the Gold medal, while Misses South Africa and Malaysia bagged the silver and bronze medals, respectively.

Evening gown competition ( Group 3)- Bronze to Miss Norway, silver to Miss Thailand and Gold to Miss Guatemala!


1. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved disinvestment of what per cent government equity in the National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC), out of its holding of 84.50 per cent on November 22, 2012?
1) 8%
2) 8.5%
3) 9%
4) 9.5%
5) 10%

2. Who became the first batsman in the history of Test Cricket to make four 200-plus scores in a calendar year in November 2012?
1) Jacques Kallis (South Africa)
2) Graeme Smith (South Africa)
3) Alastair Cook (England)
4) Ricky Ponting (Australia)
5) Michael Clarke (Australia)

3. Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva was honored with the 2010 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development in New Delhi on November 22, 2012. He is former President of which of the following countries?
1) Mexico
2) Portugal
3) Brazil
4) Argentina
5) Peru

4. Who among the following Ramon Magsaysay awardees is the founder of an NGO Integrated Village Development Project (IVDP)?
1) Neelima Mishra
2) Harish Hande
3) Arvind Kejriwal
4) Kulandei Francis
5) Sandeep Pandey

5. RBI Governor D.Subbarao declared which of the following as the first district in the country to achieve total and meaningful financial inclusion on Nove-mber 22, 2012?
1) Anand (Gujarat)
2) Nalgonda (Andhra Pradesh)
3) Krishnagiri (Tamil Nadu)
4) Viluppuram (Tamil Nadu)
5) Ernakulam (Kerala)

6. The Government of India extended the term of Subir Gokarn till December 31, 2012. He is?
1) SBI Chairman
2) Finance Secretary
3) Deputy Governor of RBI
4) Chief Economic Advisor
5) None of these

7. Who won the third straight Formula One World Championship title on November 25, 2012?
1) Sebastian Vettel (Red Bull)
2) Fernando Alonso (Ferrari)
3) Jenson Button (McLaren)
4) Felipe Massa (Ferrari)
5) Mark Webber (Red Bull)

8. Which city hosted the 7th East Asia Summit (EAS) on November 20, 2012?
1) Bangkok (Thailand)
2) Hanoi (Vietnam)
3) Jakarta (Indonesia)
4) Phnom Penh (Cambodia)
5) Yangon (Myanmar)

9. The Centre will set up an Indian Institute of Agricultural Biotechnology at a cost of Rs.287.50 crore at which of the following places?
1) New Delhi
2) Ranchi
3) Hassan
4) Mysore
5) Hyderabad

10. The Government has notified what per cent foreign direct investment (FDI) in multi-brand retail?
1) 49
2) 74
3) 51
4) 100
5) 26

11. The 12th annual Miss Earth 2012 pageant was held in Muntinlupa city, Philippines on November 24, 2012. Who won the title?
1) Tereza Fajksova (Czech Republic)
2) Stephany Stefanowitz (Philippines)
3) Osmariel Villalobos (Venezuela)
4) Camila Brant (Brazil)
5) Prachi Mishra (India)

12. Who is the author of the book 'Patriots and Partisans'?
1) Pankaj Mishra
2) Mihir Bose
3) Ramachandra Guha
4) Ram Sharan Sharma
5) Romila Thapar

13. Which of the following full forms is not correct?
1) KYC-Know Your Customer
2) SEBI-Securities and Exchange Board of India
3) RTGS-Real Time Gross Settlement
4) SEZ-Special Economic Zone
5) ILO-International Legal Organization

14. Which of the following statements is not correct?
1) India is the largest producer of milk in the world.
2) Karnataka is the major producer of mulberry silk in India.
3) Golden Revolution refers to the development of horticu-ltural products.
4) M.S.Swaminathan is known as the 'Father of Green Revolution in India'.
5) Wheat is the most important Kharif crop in India.

15. The terms Bulls and Bears are used in?
1) Commodity Market
2) Stock Market
3) Bullion Market
4) Banking Sector
5) Insurance Sector

1) 4 2) 5 3) 3 4) 4 5) 5 6) 3 7) 1 8) 4 9) 2 10) 3 11) 1 12) 3 13) 5 14) 5 15) 2 

Friday, November 23, 2012


1. SLR means....
1) Statutory Loan Ratio
2) Single Liquidity Ratio
3) Simple Liquidity Ratio
4) Statutory Liquidity Ratio
5) Statutory Liability Ratio

2. Statutory Liquidity Ratio ....
1) is the proportion of Tier I capital that banks have to keep invested in unencumbered, approved government securities, gold or cash.
2) is the proportion of Loan Funds that banks have to keep invested in unencumbered, approved government securities, gold or cash.
3) is the proportion of Non-Performance Assets that banks have to keep invested in unencumbered, approved government securities, gold or cash.
4) is the proportion of demand and time deposits that banks have to keep invested in unencumbered, approved government securities, gold or cash.
5) is the proportion of Reserve Capital that banks have to keep invested in unencumbered, approved government securities, gold or cash.

3. Present Statutory Liquidity Ratio is ...
1) 23 percent
2) 25 percent
3) 30 percent
4) 4.25 percent
5) 8.75 percent

4. If Statutory Liquidity Ratio increases, the availability of bank loans ..
1) increase
2) zero
3) become 100 percent
4) decrease
5) not available

5. To control inflation, Statutory Liquidity Ratio to be ...
1) decreased
2) must be zero
3) must be negative
4) must be in double digit only
5) increased

6. Statutory Liquidity Ratio declared by ......
1) Government of India
2) State Bank of India
4) Reserve Bank of India
5) Exim Bank

7. Cash Reserve Ratio means ....
1) the portion of deposits that RBI keep with the Commercial banks
2) the portion of cash that banks keep with the State Governments
3) the portion of deposits that banks keep with the Central bank
4) the portion of deposits that banks keep with the Central Government
5) the portion of deposits that banks keep with the World Bank

8. On 31st October 2012, Reserve Bank of India reduced Cash Reserve Ratio from 4.50 percent to......
1) 4.00 percent
2) 3.75 percent
3) 3.50 percent
4) 2.50 percent
5) 4.25 percent

9. Reducing Cash Reserve Ratio by 25 basis points, it is expected that banks get the liquidity up to the tune of Rs. ...
1) 50,000 crores
2) 10,000 crores
3) 17,500 crores
4) 5,000 crores
5) 40,000 crores

10. If Cash Reserve Ratio reduces, then availability of bank loans .......
1) decrease
2) zero
3) negative
4) increase
5) loans do not available

Thursday, November 22, 2012


1. Who was named the most powerful business woman in India for the second consecutive year by Fortune magazine in November 2012?
1) Chanda Kochhar (ICICI Bank)
2) Mallika Srinivasan (TAFE)
3) Aruna Jayanthi (Capgemini)
4) Shikha Sharma (Axis Bank)
5) Preetha Reddy (Apollo Hospitals)

2. According to National Associa-tion of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM), the IT industry would grow by what percent in 2012-13?
1) 9
2) 11
3) 10
4) 8
5) 7

3. Who, among the following women Presidents, was chosen for 2012 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Develo-pment for being an inspiration to women and ensuring return of peace and democracy in her country? (The announcement was made on November 19, the birth anniversary of the late Prime Minister of India, Indira Gandhi)
1) Joyce Banda (Malawi)
2) Dilma Rousseff (Brazil)
3) Laura Chinchilla (Costa Rica)
4) Cristina Fernandez de Kirchner (Argentina)
5) Ellen Johnson Sirleaf (Liberia)

4. Davis Cup is the premier international team event in men's tennis. Which country won the 2012 Davis Cup in Prague on November 18, 2012?
1) Czech Republic
2) Spain
3) Argentina
4) Serbia
5) Croatia

5. Which of the following statements about the Kelkar Committee is not correct?
1) A Committee, headed by for-mer Finance Secretary Vijay Kelkar, recommended phased elimination of subsidies.
2) It suggested phased elimina-tion of subsidy on diesel and LPG in the next four years.
3) The Committee recommen-ded hike in urea prices.
4) It suggested reviewing Direct Taxes Code Bill and bringing more services in the tax net.
5) The government accepted all the suggestions of the panel.

6. Which country's President will be the Chief Guest of the 11th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) convention that will be held from 7 to 9 January, 2013 in Kochi?
1) Mauritius
2) Singapore
3) Sri Lanka
4) Panama
5) Trinidad & Tobago

7. The 58th Commonwealth Parlia-mentary Association (CPA) Annual Conference was held in which of the following cities in September 2012?
1) Perth
2) Colombo
3) London
4) New Delhi
5) Canberra

8. Large Uranium deposits were discovered recently at Rohil in Sikar district of?
1) Haryana
2) Gujarat
3) Rajasthan
4) Jharkhand
5) Bihar

9. Who became the first Union Minister to be commissioned as a regular officer in the Territo-rial Army on September 6, 2012?
1) Jitin Prasada
2) Milind Deora
3) Jitendra Singh
4) Sachin Pilot
5) Jyotiraditya Scindia

10. Hailemariam Desalegn became the Prime Minister of which of the following African countries in September 2012?
1) Swaziland
2) Tanzania
3) Cape Verde
4) Ethiopia
5) Sierra Leone

11. Who received the 2012 US Liberty Medal on September 13, 2012? (This honor is bestowed on those who fight for humanitarian causes, civil rights and religious freedom)
1) Muhammad Ali
2) Tony Blair
3) Robert Gates
4) Steven Spielberg
5) None of these

12. Sri Sri Ravi Shankar, the founder of the humanitarian organization The Art of Living, has been honored with National Order of Merito de Comuneros, the highest civilian award of?
1) Brazil
2) Paraguay
3) Chile
 4) Argentina
5) Venezuela

13. Pierre Nkurunziza visited India in September 2012 and received an award by MAMTA, an NGO, for his commitment to the cause of child welfare. He is the President of which of the following African countries?
1) Burundi
2) Rwanda
3) Gabon
4) Lesotho
5) Botswana

14. Grammy Award winning global pop phenomenon Enrique Iglesias performed in Pune, New Delhi and Bangalore in October 2012. He belongs to?
1) USA
2) Portugal
3) France
4) Colombia
5) Spain

15. Which Olympic champion was the event ambassador of the fifth Airtel Delhi half-marathon that was held on September 30, 2012?
1) Usain Bolt
2) Noah Ngeny
3) David Rudisha
4) Yohan Blake
5) Tyson Gay

16. What is the minimum population of cities stipulated by the government for foreign direct investment (FDI) in retail sector?
1) 2 lakhs
2) 5 lakhs
3) 7 lakhs
4) 10 lakhs
5) 15 lakhs


1) 1 2) 2 3) 5 4) 1 5) 5 6) 1 7) 2 8) 3 9) 4 10) 4 11) 1 12) 2 13) 1 14) 5 15) 3 16) 4

Friday, November 16, 2012


1. Barack Obama was re-elected as US President defeating Republican Party candidate Mitt Romney on November 6, 2012. From 2003 to 2007, Romney served as the Governor of which of the following states?
1) Ohio
2) Virginia
3) Nevada
4) Colorado
5) Massachusetts

2. Stephen Harper visited India in November 2012. He is the Prime Minister of?
1) Australia
2) Canada
3) Ireland
4) France
5) New Zealand

3. Who has taken over as Chairperson and Managing Director (CMD) of Bank of India (BoI) with effect from November 5, 2012?
1) Archana Bhargava
2) Shubhalaxmi Panse
3) Vijayalakshmi Iyer
4) Nupur Mitra
5) Shikha Sharma

4. The meeting of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of G20 countries was held in November 2012 in which of the following cities?
1) Moscow
2) Toronto
3) Brisbane
4) Mexico City
5) Buenos Aires

5. Which of the following statements about Justice Ranganath Misra is not correct?
1) Ranganath Misra passed away on September 13, 2012 in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.
2) He was the 21st Chief Justice of India.
3) He was the first Chairman of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC).
4) Ranganath Misra Commi-ssion dealt with the issues related to Linguistic and Religious minorities in India.
5) The Commission recommen-ded 20 percent seats for mino-rities in educational instituti-ons and government services.

6. Sundaresh Menon, an Indian-origin judge was sworn in as the Chief Justice of which of the following countries on November 7, 2012?
1) Singapore
2) Mauritius
3) Maldives
4) Suriname
5) Fiji

7. Which city will host the 18th Asian Games in 2019?
1) Surabaya (Indonesia)
2) Hanoi (Vietnam)
3) Dubai (UAE)
4) Incheon (South Korea)
5) Nanjing (China)

8. The 9th World Hindi Conference was held in which of the following cities in September 2012?
1) Port Louis (Mauritius)
2) Port of Spain (Trinidad &Tobago)
3) Paramaribo (Suriname)
4) Johannesburg (South Africa)
5) New York (USA)

9. Brajesh Mishra passed away on September 28, 2012. He was India's first?
1) Foreign Secretary
2) National Security Adviser
3) Director of IB
4) Director General of NIA
5) Director of RAW

10. The President of the Palestinian National Authority (PNA) visited India in September 2012.Name him?
1) Mahmoud Abbas
2) Rauhi Fattouh
3) Yitzhak Shamir
4) Shimon Peres
5) None of these

Saturday, November 10, 2012


1. An Institution whose principle business is accepting deposits and forwards the Loans is called?
1) Bank
2) Mutual Fund Business
3) Ombudsman
4) Company
5) None

2. The chief activities of bank do not include?
1) Providing loans
2) Accepting deposits
3) Providing lockers
4) Issuing Negotiable instruments
5) Selling Real Estate properties

3. Chief functions of banks do not include?
1) Accepting Cheque in the form of deposit
2) Allowing the transfer of funds
3) Doing agriculture activity
4) Providing foreign exchange
5) None

4. Which of the following term do not represent any part of the Banking Technology?
3) ITC
4) CBS
5) M - Banking

5. Payment and Settlement Systems Act passed in?
1) 2007
2) 2001
3) 2010
4) 2000

6. The MICR cheque details given. Pick the wrong statement.
1) MICR means Magnetic Ink Character
2) MICR introduced to increase the standards of the cheques
3) MICR issued by bank
4) In the MICR portion, the customer not allowed to write anything
5) None

7. The MICR cheque details given. Pick the incorrect one.
1) In the MICR cheques, MICR bears 9 digits
2) First 3 digits represent city name/ district name etc.
3) Next 3 digits represent bank name
4) Last 3 digits represent branch code
5) MICR cheques increase the counterfeit cheques

8. ECS means?
1) Electronic Clearing Style
2) Electronic Clean Scheme
3) Electrical Clearing Scheme
4) Electronic Close Scheme
5) Electronic Clearing Scheme

9. SFMS means?
1) Structured Financial Mean Solution
2) Single Financial Messaging Solution
3) Simple Financial Messaging Solution
4) Structured Financial Messaging Solution
5) Structured Financial Messaging SMS

10. INRFS means?
1) Indo-NRI Remittance Facility Scheme
2) Indo-Nepal Remittance Force Scheme
3) Indo-Nepal Rule Facility Scheme
4) Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme
5) Indo-Netherlands Remittance Facility Scheme

Wednesday, November 7, 2012


1) Indian star cricketer Sachin Tendulkar was honoured with of Australian Honour He is second Cricketer to get this honour. Who among the following is the first cricketer to get this award?  
1. Steve Waugh 
2. Allan Border 
3. Brian Lara 
4. Shane warne
5. None of these

2) Which of the following is true about ISRO’s 100th Mission recently?
1. In its 100th mission on 9th Septe- mber, Polar Satellite Launch Vehic- le blasted off two foreign satellites.
2. The experiment took place at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh
3. 712 kg SPOT-6 remote sensing sa- tellite of France, and a 15-kg Japa- nese space craft PROITERES plac ed in orbit by ISRO’s PSLV C-21 

 4. All the above are true 
5. None of these

3) At which of the following places NAM summit was held in august?
1. Beijing 

2. Damascus
3. Tehran 

4. Colombo 
5. None of these 

4) Which of the following country has offered Asylum to Julias Ass ange,(the founder of Wikileaks) ignoring US threat ?
1. Venezula 

2. Ecuador
3. Cuba 

4. Spain 
5. Pakistan

5) The nation which has recently abolished direct censorship of the media is?
1. Myanmar 

2. Syria 
3. Srilanka 
4. Arabia 
5. Egypt

6) The 17th NAM summit will be held in 2015 in
1. Katrachu island 

2. Bolivia
3. India 4. Switzerland 

5. Iraq

7) At present who among the following is the chief economic adviser in the Ministry of Finance?
1. Kaushik Basu 

2. Rangarajan 
3. Parthasarathy shome 
4. Naraian 
5. Raghu ram Rajan

8) Verghese Kurien has passed away on September 8th. He was known as
1. Father of Green revolution in India 

2. Father of Yellow revolution of India 
3. Father of silver revolution of India 
4. Father of White Revolution of India 
5. Father of Red revolution of India

9) Who among the following has headed the Committee on GAAR, which recommended to postpone the controversial tax about 6 year?
1. Rangarajan 

2. Amartya Sen 
3. Parthasarathy Shome 
4. Chidambaram 
5. None of these

10) The world’s largest refugee camp is Dagahaley. It is located in
1. Syria 

2. Somalia
3. Iraq 

4. Iran 
5. USA

Saturday, November 3, 2012


1. Which among the following statements is incorrect?
1) RBI is a Banker to the Government of India
2) RBI frames and administers the Monetary Policy of India
3) RBI imposes taxes when the deposits of banks are decreased
4) RBI deals with the borrowing programs of Government of India
5) None

2. On 6 September 2012, World Bank approved $ 106 million loan to India to improve?
1) roads in the Naxalites affected states
2) the drinking projects in the remote corners of North Eastern states, which are badly affected during the summer
3) the conditions of Tribal people in the hilly regions of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh

4) the school education among the poor
5) the nutritional outcomes for children less than six years of age, with a particular focus on 0 - 3 year old children

3. Which bank launched a mobile wallet 'Mobicash' in partnership with Oxigen Services (India)?
1) Dhanalakshmi Bank 
3) State Bank of India
4) Corporation Bank
5) United Bank of India

4. Andhra Bank's head office is at Hyderabad. Pick the correct statement relating to Andhra Bank?
a) Andhra Bank was founded by the eminent freedom fighter, Dr. Bhogaraju Pattabhi Sitaramayya

b) The Bank commenced business on 28th November 1923 with an authorised capital of Rs. 10.00 Lakhs
c) Andhra Bank's new mascot is Dolphin named as DOLLe.
d) Friendly, Intelligent, Responsive are the mascot slogans of this bank
1) a b c d
2) a b d
3) a b c
4) b c d
5) b c

5. From Jan 2010, with which bank, Bank of Baroda and Legal & General (UK) commenced a Life Insurance Joint Venture by name M/s India First Life Insurance Co Ltd?
1) Andhra Bank
2) Allahabad Bank
3) Union Bank of India
4) United Bank of India
5) ICICl

6. International Day of Rural Women is?
1) September 15
2) July 15
3) December 15
4) October 15
5) November 15

7. New Appointments are given. Pick the wrong one?
1) Director-General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) - Pranay Sahay
2) Goodwill Ambassador of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) - Pavan Sukhdev
3) Libya Prime Minister - Ali Zeidan
4) Maldives President - Mohamed Ould Abdel Aziz
5) Chairman of the Institute of Rural Management at Anand (Gujarat) - Deep Joshi

8. Which among the following term not used in Economics?
1) Elasticity
2) WPI
3) Continental Drift
4) Balance of Trade
5) Fiscal Deficit

9. President of India flagged off Solar Passenger car on 4 September 2012, designed by a team of?
1) Delhi Technological University
2) Jawaharlal Nehru University
3) IIT Bombay
4) NIT, Warangal
5) Osmania University

10. US open details given. Pick the wrong one?
1) Andy Murray (USA) won men's title
2) Serena Williams (USA) won women's title
3) Sara Errani (Italy) and Roberta Vinci (Italy) won women's Doubles
4) Bryan Brothers (USA) won Men's Doubles
5) Ekaterina Makarova (Russia) and Bruno Soares (Brazil) won mixed doubles

11. What is meant by Public Sector Bank?
1) The bank runs by the government having the Directors elected by the public
2) The Bank gives the accounts to Government only but not private individuals
3) Government of India or RBI or both have the least 51 % shares in the bank
4) More people visit these banks
5) None

12. How many Public Sector banks are there presently in India?
1) 24
2) 35
3) 26
4) 100
5) 51

13. Largest Public Sector bank in India?
1) Punjab National Bank

2) State Bank of India
3) Canara Bank
4) Oriental Bank of Commerce
5) Punjab National Bank

14. Public Sector banks include?
1) 19 nationalized banks + State Bank of India + 5 SBI Associates + IDBI
2) 19 nationalized banks + State Bank of India + 6 SBI Associates
3) 20 nationalized banks + 6 Private Banks
4) 14 nationalized banks + 6 SBI Asscoiates + 6 Private Banks
5) 20 nationalized banks + State Bank of India + 5 Private Sector Banks + IDBI

15. Which commission distributes the taxes between centre and states?
1) Planning Commission

2) Board of Direct Taxes
3) Finance Commission
4) National Development Council
5) National Advisory Council

16. 13th Finance Commission Chairman is?
1) Vijay.C.Kelkar
2) Harinarayana.J.
3) Yogesh Agarwal
4) Rahul Kullar
5) U.K.Sinha

17. 13th Finance Commission runs between?
1) 2010 - 15
2) 2015 - 20
3) 2007 - 12
4) 2012 - 17
5) 2010 - 22

18. The 13th Finance Commission recommended how much share to states from net proceeds of the shareable Central taxes?
1) 12%
2) 50%
3) 45%
4) 48%
5) 32%

19. The Man Booker Prize details given. Pick the correct statement?
1) The prize given to the novels written in the English language
2) The Prize founded by Man Group of London
3) 2012 winner is Hillary Mantel (UK) for her book 'Bring up the Bodies'. She also received the same prize in 2009 for her novel 'Wolf Hal'.
4) Hillary Mantel is the first woman to receive the award twice
5) All of above

20. Which among the following Indians not received the Man Booker Prize?

1) Aravind Adiga
2) Kiran Desai
3) Kushwanth Singh
4) Arundhati Roy
5) None

21. List of Abbreviations given. Pick the wrong one?
1) NALSA - National Legal Services Authority
2) CCMB - Centre for Cellular and Mammal Biology
3) RNTCP - Revised National Tuberculosis Control Program
4) TCAS - Traffic Collision Avoidance System
5) ICICI - Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India Limited

22. Marcus Agius resigned following the Libor inter - bank lending rate scandal. He was the chairman of?
1) Standard Charted Bank
2) Citi Bank
3) Barclays Bank
5) Common Wealth Bank of Australia

23. The College of Agricultural Banking at ...... rains staff of co-operative and commercial banks, including regional rural banks. This college runs by Reserve Bank of India?
1) Mumbai
2) Hyderabad
3) Kanpur
4) Chennai
5) Pune

24. Reserve Bank of India is funding to encourage advance training and research on banking issues, economic Growth. It is funding National Institute of Bank Management (NIBM) at?
1) Delhi
2) Kolkata
3) Pune
4) Hyderabad
5) Indore

25. Where is the Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research (IGIDR)?
1) Hyderabad
2) Bhopal
3) Mumbai
4) Thiruvananthapuram
5) Kanyakumari


1-3; 2-5; 3-3; 4-1; 5-1; 6-4; 7-4; 8-3; 9-1; 10-1;
11-3; 12-3; 13-2; 14-1; 15-3; 16-1; 17-1; 18-5; 19-5; 20-3;
21-2; 22-3; 23-5; 24.3; 25-3.

Wednesday, October 31, 2012


1) Khelker was the Chiarman of Finance Commission? 
1. 11th
2. 12th
3. 13th
4. 15th
5. 16th

2) SEBI has recently issued draft norms for mandatory safety, this is to the interest of?
1. Retail investors
2. Foreign investors
3. Bankers
4. Government Employees
5. None of these

3) Which panel suggested to unified Financial Agency in which SEBI, IRDA, PFRDA should be merged ?
1. Parthasarathy shome 
2. Rangarajan
3. Srikrishna
4. Dheeraj
5. None of these

4) At present the financial sector is regulated by ---- agencies? 
1. 4 agencies
2. 5 agencies
3. 6 agencies
4. 7 agencies
5. 8 agencies

5) Expand FCNR?
 1. Foreign Currency Non-Resident
2. Foreign Companies Net Registers
3. Foreign Companies Non resident registers
4. Foreign Cash Net Rate
5. None of these

6) Which of the following decisions were taken on October 3rd, 2012 by Union Cabinet?
1. 51% FDI in Insurance Sector
2. 74% in Insurance sector
3. 26% in Pensions
 4. 49%
5. None of these

7) The New CMD of Allahabad Bank?
1. Ramesh nair
2. Shubhalakshmi Panse
3. Raju Khosla
4. Arundhathi Sharma
5. None of these

8) Who among the following is the Attorney General of India? 
1. G.E.Vahnavati
2. Soli sorabji
3. Vikram singh
4. Vinay Roy
5. None of these

9) Jaya kumar has resigned from the speaker post. To which state he was the speaker? 
1. Karnataka
2. Tamilnadu
3. Kerala
4. Odisha
5. None of these

10) Ajit Power has resigned to his post recently. He was the Deputy Chief Minister of which state?
1. Karnataka
2. Uttar Pradesh
3. Maharashtra
4. Gujarat
5. None of these

Sunday, October 28, 2012

Chattisgarh Gramin Bank PO Exam 2012 - General Awareness Solved Paper

1. Which of the following is one of the core functions of the Reserve Bank of India ?
(A) To act as Tax collector of the Govt. of India
(B) Work as Banker to the Banks
(C) Help in finalization of the Union Budget
(D) Participate in annual meetings of the various financial institutes world wide
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

2. Which of the following tools is used frequently by the RBI to control credit and monetary situations of the markets in the country ?
(A) Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)
(B) Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS)
(C) Balance of Trade
(D) Forward Rate Agreements
(E) Electronic Clearing Service
Ans: (A)

3. The National Social Security Fund (NSSF) launched with a corpus of Rs. 1000 crore will help which of the following groups of society ?
(A) Bank Employees
(B) Central and State Government Employees
(C) Workers of the unorganized sectors
(D) War widows
(E) Women employees engaged in textile industry
Ans: (C)

4. What is the full form of the term ‘PDS’ which is a channel of distribution of foodgrains and other essentials to poor people on subsidized rates ?
(A) Public Distribution System
(B) Potential Development System
(C) Profitable Distribution Source
(D) Public Development Syndication
(E) Public Distribution Stores
Ans: (A)

5. India and Afghanistan recently signed a Strategic Partnership Agreement. Who among the following signed on it for Afghanistan during his visit to New Delhi ?
(A) President of Afghanistan
(B) Vice President of Afghanistan
(C) Foreign Minister of Afghanistan
(D) Finance Minister of Afghanistan
(E) None of these
Ans: (A)

6. Mr. Makhdoom Amin Fahim, who was on a state visit to India is the Commerce Minister of—
(A) Bangladesh 
(B) Pakistan
(C) Afghanistan 
(D) Nepal
(E) Myanmar
Ans: (B)

7. Which of the following terms is used in the field of finance and banking ?
(A) Metabolism
(B) Genetic Process
(C) Centrifugal force
(D) Debt instrument
(E) Experimental Error
Ans: (D)

8. Who among the following Indian Leaders was in New York in September 2011 to address UN General Assembly ?
(A) Mrs. Sonia Gandhi
(B) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(C) Mr. Pranab Mukherjee
(D) Ms. Meira Kumar
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

9. Who among the following is the Chief Minister of Gujarat at present ?
(A) Sri Arun Jaitley
(B) Sri Praful Patel
(C) Sri L. K. Advani
(D) Sri Narendra Modi
(E) None of these
Ans: (D)

10. The 12th plan papers are sent to ‘NDC’ for approval-was the news in various newspapers recently. This means the plan was sent to—
(A) New Democratic Council
(B) National Development Council
(C) New Democratic Committee
(D) National Democratic Council
(E) New Departmental Committee
Ans: (B)

11. India recently signed a Tax treaty with ‘Uruguay’. This is a country in—
(A) South America
(B) South Africa
(C) South East Asia
(D) Gulf
(E) Europe
Ans: (A)

12. Which of the following is not a member of North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) ?
(A) Italy 
(B) Germany
(C) USA 
(D) France
(E) India
Ans: (E)

13. Which of the following countries launched its first Space Laboratory Module named ‘Tiangong-1’ recently ?
(A) South Korea
(B) North Korea
(C) China
(D) Japan
(E) Italy
Ans: (C)

14. India recently signed a significant Border Pact with which of the following SAARC countries ?
(A) Myanmar 
(B) Nepal
(C) China 
(D) Pakistan
(E) Bangladesh
Ans: (E)

15. Northern Rashidpur Field, where a huge stock of gas is found, is a place in—
(A) Pakistan 
(B) Nepal
(C) Bangladesh 
(D) Sri Lanka
(E) India
Ans: (C)

16. Women of which of the following countries got voting rights in General Elections for the first time ?
(A) China 
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Pakistan 
(D) Nepal
(E) Saudi Arabia
Ans: (E)

17. Which of the following is the currency of Myanmar ?
(A) Dinar 
(B) Kyat
(C) Pesso 
(D) Euro
(E) Dollar
Ans: (B)

18. Which of the following countries recently decided to lift ban on Foreign News, Websites, etc. as a reforms measure ?
(A) Bangladesh 
(B) Nepal
(C) China 
(D) Pakistan
(E) Myanmar
Ans: (E)

19. Who among the following is the first recipient of the Hridaynath Mangeshkar Award presented in September 2011 ?
(A) Asha Bhosle
(B) Lata Mangeshkar
(C) Sonu Nigam
(D) Kailash Kher
(E) Anu Malik
Ans: (B)

20. Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi was associated with which of the following games ?
(A) Badminton 
(B) Cricket
(C) Football 
(D) Hockey
(E) Lawn Tennis
Ans: (B)

21. Ms. Helle Thorning Schmidt has become the first woman Prime Minister of—
(A) New Zealand 
(B) Malaysia
(C) Denmark 
(D) Brazil
(E) None of these
Ans: (C)

22. Miss Leila Lopes who was crowned Miss Universe 2011, is a resident of—
(A) Britain 
(B) Denmark
(C) New Zealand 
(D) Angola
(E) Brazil
Ans: (D)

23. Sri B. C. Khanduri has become the Chief Minister of which of the following States for the second term ?
(A) Orissa
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Jharkhand
(D) Uttarakhand
(E) Chhattisgarh
Ans: (D)

24. First share market in India was established in which of the following cities ?
(A) Kanpur 
(B) Chennai
(C) Jaipur 
(D) Mumbai
(E) None of these
Ans: (D)

25. Which of the following is not decided by the Finance Minister while presenting Union Budget every year ?
(A) Rate of Income Tax
(B) Expenditure on Defence Services
(C) Relief packages to various sections of the society
(D) Repo and Reverse Repo
(E) Revenue expected from various sources
Ans: (D)

26. Which country is at the top in production of milk in the world ?
(A) India 
(B) Brazil
(C) Japan 
(D) South Korea
(E) China
Ans: (A)

27. Who amongst the following is the President of France at present ?
(A) Angela Markel
(B) Elena Vesnina
(C) David Cameron
(D) Dilma Rousseff
(E) Nicolas Sarkozy
Ans: (E)

28. Which of the following is not an agricultural commodity ?
(A) Mango 
(B) Cumin
(C) Sulphur 
(D) Tomato
(E) Garlic
Ans: (C)

29. Which organization is being given the status of Micro Finance Regulating Authority ?
(E) ICICI Bank
Ans: (D)

30. GNP, the term used by economist, stands for—
(A) Group Net Product
(B) Gross National Product
(C) Grand Nuclear Process
(D) Group Net Working Process
(E) Grand National Promotion
Ans: (B)

31. Some rural people still prefer to go to which of the following non institutional source for their credit needs ?
(A) Micro Finance Institutions
(B) Commercial Banks
(C) Urban Cooperative Banks
(D) Money Lenders
(E) None of these
Ans: (D)

32. Term ‘Balance of Payment’ is used in relation to which of the following ?
(A) Tax collection
(B) Exports and Imports
(C) Annual sales of a factory
(D) Deficit in Union Budget
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

33. Which of the following is not a foodgrain ?
(A) Paddy 
(B) Jowar
(C) Bajra 
(D) Maize
(E) Isabgol
Ans: (E)

34. Which of the following is an employment generating programme of Govt. of India ?
(C) Bharat Nirman
(D) Pulse Polio
Ans: (A)

35. When the loan is granted by a bank for purchase of Electronic goods, it is called—
(A) Priority Sector
(B) White goods loan
(C) Consumer durable loan
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
Ans: (B)

36. Which of the following metals is used for generation of Nuclear Power by most of the Nuclear Power Plants across the world ?
(A) Iron 
(B) Copper
(C) Uranium 
(D) Nickel
(E) Barium
Ans: (C)

37. Which of the following is/are considered a Renewable Source of Energy ?
1. Wind Energy
2. Solar Energy
3. Nuclear Energy
(A) Only 1 
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3 
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2, and 3
Ans: (E)

38. Which of the following is the full form of the abbreviation IFRS as used in corporate/financial sector ?
(A) Indian Financial Reconciliation Standards
(B) Interpretation and Formal Reporting System
(C) International Financial Reporting Standards
(D) International Financial Reporting system
(E) Indian Formal Reporting System
Ans: (C)

39. ‘Heavy Water’ is used in which of the following fields ?
(A) Textile Industry
(B) Cement Industry
(C) Iron and Steel Industry
(D) Nuclear Power
(E) Pharma Industry
Ans: (D)

40. At present who is the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India ?
(A) Dr. Y. V. Reddy
(B) Dr. C. Rangarajan
(C) Dr. D. Subbarao
(D) Dr. Subir Gokarn
(E) None of these
Ans: (C)

41. As per the reports in various newspapers, many private companies are trying to obtain the licences to launch a banking company in India. Which of the following organizations / agencies issues the licence for the same ?
(A) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
(B) Indian Institute of Banking and Finance (IIBF)
(C) Indian Banks’ Association
(D) Registrar of Companies
(E) Reserve Bank of India
Ans: (E)

42. ‘Pulitzer Prize’ is given in the field of—
(A) Literature
(B) Social Service
(C) Films
(D) Science
(E) Sports
Ans: (A)

43. Which of the following terms/trophies is related with the game of Cricket ?
(A) Love 
(B) Trump
(C) Grand slam 
(D) Fifa Cup
(E) Ashes
Ans: (E)

44. Who amongst the following is the Prime Minister of Pakistan ?
(A) Yusuf Raza Gillani
(B) Nawaz Sharif
(C) Hina Rabbani Khar
(D) Asif Ali Zardari
(E) None of these
Ans: (A)

45. Prof. Muhammad Yunus, the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006, is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the field
of banking ?
(A) Core Banking
(B) Micro Credit
(C) Retail Banking
(D) Real Time Gross Settlement
(E) Internet Banking
Ans: (B)

46. Which of the following phenomenon is considered responsible for ‘Global Warming’ ?
(A) Greenhouse Effect
(B) Fire in coal mines
(C) Dry Farming
(D) Monsoon
(E) Trade winds
Ans: (A)

47. OPEC is a group of countries which are—
(A) Exporting oil
(B) Producing cotton
(C) Members of G-20
(D) Developing and poor
(E) Nuclear powers
Ans: (A)

48. Which of the following books is written by Chetan Bhagat ?
(A) A Bend in the River
(B) A China Passage
(C) A Suitable Boy
(D) Revolution 2020
(E) A House for Mr. Biswas
Ans: (D)

49. Wimbledon Trophy is associated with—
(A) Football 
(B) Chess
(C) Hockey 
(D) Badminton
(E) Lawn Tennis
Ans: (E)

50. Baichung Bhutia is a famous—
(A) Politician
(B) Cine actor
(C) Social worker
(D) Football Player
(E) Journalist
Ans: (D)

Uttaranchal Gramin Bank PO Exam 2012 - General Awareness

  1. As per Educational Development Index prepared by the Govt, which one of the following states is at the top in elementary education? - Kerala
  2. Which one of the following countries has suffered the most due to percentage change in currency value against Dollar since August 2011? - India
  3. According to World bank, which one of the following counties had been highest receiver of remittances from foreign nations in 2011? - India
  4. Who among the following has written the book "A Brush with Life" ? - Satish Gujral
  5. Expand the term CDR as used in banking sector? - Corporate Debt Restructuring
  6. Which of the following terms is used in Banking? - Liquidity
  7. As per the draft National Food Security Bill, who among the following would be enrolled as head of the family in the ration cards? - Head of the family
  8. Expand the term OECD as used in economic world - Organisation for Economic Cooperation & Development
  9. Which one of the following is the objective of Insurance (Amendment) Bill? - 
  10. Which one of the following is 2nd largest source of global energy? - Renewable Energy
  11. Expand the term FATF a used in financial world - Financial Action Task Force
  12. Which one of the following is responsible for procurement, allocation and transportation of foodgrain to be given under Public Distribution Scheme? - FCI
  13. Which of the following countries is not a member of OPEC? - China
  14. With which one of the following products is "De Beers" associated? - Diamond
  15. What is an Open Market Operations? - It is buying and selling of govt bonds by a Central bank to inject or suck liquidity in the system
  16. Expand the term IPR as used in the field of World Trade - Intellectual Property Rights
  17. Which one of the following countries is most indebted country of Europe? - Greece
  18. Which one of the following decisions has been taken by Govt in respect of audit of rural schemes of the Govt? - All such schemes shall be audited by CAG 
  19. In which of the following countries, Antwerp Port, the second largest port in Europe is located ? - Belgium
  20. Which one of the following companies manufactures small truck's brand named as "Ace" ? - Tata Motors
  21. As per the Food Bill, how much quantity of foodgrain (in kg) per month shall be made available to household under "Priority" category? - 7 kg
  22. Which one of the following is plan period of 12th Five Year Plan? - 2012-17
  23. which one of the following foreign currencies constitute highest composition of Indian debt? - US Dollar
  24. With which one of the following countries, India has re-entered into 20 year old tax treaty to ensure more effective exchange of financial information? - Australia
  25. In which one of the following states is POSCO setting up a steel plant? - Orissa
  26. For which one of the following reasons, Govt has proposed rupee based trade with Africa? - These countries have low reserve of hard currencies
  27. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in the field of Cinema? - Dada Saheb Phalke Award
  28. At which one of the following rates Banks lend their surplus fund to RBI? - Reverse Repo Rate
  29. Which one of the following countries had recently joined WTO? - Russia
  30. As per the recent newspaper reports, which one of the following countries is at the top of the list of Most Developed Financial Markets in the world? - Hong Kong
  31. Which of the following terms is not used in the field of Physics? - Stock Value
  32. Which of the following organizations/Agencies has given a USD 200 million loan to Assam for improving water supply in the state? - World Bank
  33. In which of the following cities, Security Paper Mill is located? - Dewas (This paper is used for printing currency notes)
  34. Which of the following countries is the largest rice producing nation in the world? - China (India is in second place)
  35. Which of the following days is observed as United Nations Day? - Oct 24
  36. Which of the following countries has been elected a Non Permanent member of UN Security Council recently? - Pakistan
  37. Which one of the following is the largest wheat producing state in India? - 1st - UP, 2nd - Punjab, 3rd - Haryana
  38. In which one of the following states, "Mission Saffron" project has been launched by the Govt? - J & K
  39. Which of the following books is written by R K Narayan? - Malgudi Days
  40. Thomas J Sargent and Christopher A Sims are winners of Nobel Prize 2012 in which of the following areas? - Economics
  41. Abdel Rahim al-kib is the new Prime Minister of - Libya
  42. Julian Barnes was awarded Booker Prize for 2011 for his novel - The Sense of an Ending
  43. In which of the following countries, the United Nations Framework convention on climate change was organised in 2011? - South Africa
  44. Mohan Maharaj who has been awarded prestigious Shanti Swaroop Bhatnagar award isa famous - Mathematician
  45. Which one of the following pairs of States is involved in Mullaperiyar dam issue? - Tamilnadu - Kerala
  46. Which of the following countries is not a member of G-8 ? - India
  47. As per newspaper reports, India is planning to make a railway line in Chabahar. This is a port in - Iran
  48. Satish Dhawan Space Center which was in news recently is located in - Sriharikota
  49. Which cups/trophies is associated with the game of Football? - FIFA Cup
  50. Which of the following terms is used in the game of Cricket? - Googly

Rajasthan Gramin Bank Clerk Exam 2012 - General Awareness

  1. All banks in India get major policy decisions/directives/guidelines related to their day to day operations from - Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
  2. Who among the following is a famous personality associated with the world of banking? - Dr. Subir Gokurn
  3. Noble prizes are given in which of the fields? - Literature, Physics, Chemistry, Medicine, Peace and Economics
  4. Which of the following is not a State or Union Territory of India? - Alwar (It is a district of Rajasthan)
  5. Who makes the formal announcement of General Elections in a state in India? - Election Commission of India
  6. Banks have installed ATMs, at various locations in almost all the cities/towns in India. What does the letter "T" denotes in the name "ATM" used above? - Teller (ATM stands for Automated Teller Machine)
  7. Coins of which of the denominations are in circulation in India? - Rs 1, 2, 5 & 10 (Rs. 20 & 50 coins are proposed)
  8. Which of the following is a major wheat producing state in India? - Punjab ranks number one in per hectare wheat production whereas UP ranks number one in overall wheat production.
  9. Which of the following is called yellow metal and we read about it almost every day in the newspapers? - Gold
  10. Who among the following is a famous badminton player? - Saina Nehwal
  11. Which of the following places is called "City of oranges" in India? - Nagpur
  12. Famous "Rock Garden" is located in which one of the following cities in India? - Chandigarh
  13. Which book is written by famous Hindi Author Munshi Premchand? - Sewa Sadan
  14. What is a currency of Brazil? - Real
  15. Which of the following is a Public Sector Bank? - Syndicate bank
  16. Which of the following is a capital of Italy? - Rome
  17. Who among the following is a President of Nepal at present? - Ram Baran Yadav
  18. Which of the following term is used in the field of banking and finance? - Investment
  19. Who among the following was never the Prime Minister of India? - M K Gandhi
  20. Who among the following present the General Budget in the parliament? - Finance Minister of India
  21. Which term is not used in Economics? - Pulse Rate
  22. A nuclear power plant is situated in which of the following places? - Kota (Rawatbhata is near Kota in Rajasthan)
  23. Famous Bhakra Nangal dam is built on which of the following rivers? - Sutlej River
  24. Which one of the following places is in Haryana? - Sirsa
  25. Who among the following is a famous Cricket player? - Harbhajan Singh
  26. Which instrument is used for measuring the intensity of electric current? - Ammeter
  27. Which of the following places in India does not have a seaport? - Allahabad
  28. "Black box" is an apparatus installed in/on the - Aircrafts
  29. Which of the following river does not flow in India? - Nile (It is the main river of Egypt)
  30. Who among the following is the present president of Argentina? - Cristina Fernandez de Kirchner
  31. Which book is written by Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam? - India My Dream
  32. Who among the following is the Minister of External Affairs in India at present? - Sri S M Krishna
  33. Which scheme launched by the Govt of India allows lakhs of poor people to open a bank account? - Swabhiman
  34. Which of the following is a name of a Country? - Chad (It is the country of African Continent)
  35. Which of the following terms is not used in the game of Cricket? - Gambit (It is the term used in Chess)
  36. Which of the following the capital of Manipur? - Imphal
  37. Which of the following is not a direct tax? - Sales Tax
  38. What is Repo rate at present?  - 8%
  39. Which of the following is a vegetable? - Spinach
  40. The World Environment Day is observed on - 5th June
  41. Man Booker Prize is given for the contribution in the field of - Literature
  42. Who among the following is a famous cine acotor/actress of Indian films? - Priyanka Chopra
  43. Dirham is the currency of - UAE
  44. Which one of the following cups/trophies are associated with the game of Lawn Tennis? - Wimbledon Cup
  45. Which scheme is an effort to improve medical services in rural India? - ASHA
  46. Which of the following is the name of a game not included in Olympics? - Kabaddi
  47. Which of the following is the name of a harmone? - Insulin
  48. The filament of electric bulbs are made of - Tungsten
  49. Which of the following terms is not used in Computer Science? - Green Growth
  50. Who among the following is not a famous scientist? - Benjamin Franklin (He was the president of USA)