Sunday, April 24, 2016

NICL AO Exam General Awareness Solved Paper (Exam Held On: 12-04-2015)

1. Which of the following is the largest general insurance company of India on the basis of gross premium collection inclusive of foreign operations? 
(a) United India Insurance Company Limited (b) Oriental Fire and General Insurance Company Limited 
(c) New India Assurance Company Limited (d) Agriculture Insurance Company of India 
(e) National Insurance Company Limited (Ans : c)

2. The proposed Micro Units Development Refinance Agency (MUDRA Bank) will have a Credit Guarantee corpus of– 
(a) Rs. 15,000 cr (b) Rs. 10,000 cr (c) Rs. 3,000 cr (d) Rs. 20,000 cr (e) Rs. 5,000 cr (Ans : c)

3. The chemical name of 'caustic soda'is– 
(a) Potassium Hydroxide (b) Aluminium Oxide (c) Sodium Hydroxide (d) Sodium Chloride (e) Sodium Bicarbonate (Ans : c)

4. The term 'Front-end load' is associated with– 
(a) Term Deposits (b) Term Loans (c) Insurance Policies (d) Mutual Funds (e) Government Securities (Ans : d)

5. When an insurer passes some part of or all risks to another insurer called Reinsurer, this type of insurance is called– 
(a) Self Insurance (b) Dual Insurance (c) Void Insurance (d) Two Fold Insurance (e) Re-insurance (Ans : e)

6. The capital of the 'People's Republic of China' is– 
(a) Taiwan (b) Hong Kong (c) Shanghai (d) Beijing (e) Shenzhen (Ans : d)

7. A complaint can be lodged with the insurance ombudsman by an aggrieved– 
(a) Corporate Policy Holder (b) Trust/Association holding an Insurance Policy (c) Sole-Proprietor of a firm holding the Insurance Policy 
(d) Individual Policy holder (e) Partnership Firm (Ans : d)

8. Which of the following teams won the Santosh Trophy, the main state competition in Indian Football? 
(a) Punjab (b) Assam (c) Services (d) West Bengal (e) Maharashtra (Ans : c)

9 "Joko Widodo" has been elected as President of– 
(a) Indonesia (b) Mexico (c) Argentina (d) Ukraine (e) Austria (Ans : a)

10. The FIBA cup is associated with which among the following sports ? 
(a) Table Tennis (b) Basketball (c) Hockey (d) Football (e) Cricket (Ans : b)

11. An agency which holds electronic records of insurance policies issued to individuals is known as– 
(a) Insurance Depository (b) Insurance Attorney (c) Stock Insurance Company 
(d) Insurance Actuary (e) Insurance Repository (Ans : e)

12. A life insurance policy which provides coverage at a fixed rate of payments for a limited period of time is known as– 
(a) Whole Life Insurance (b) Variable Universal Life Insurance (c) Term Life Insurance 
(d) Universal Life Insurance (e) Permanent Life Insurance (Ans : c)

13. 'Tribhuvan International Airport' is situated in–
(a) Port Louis, Mauritius (b) Paro, Bhutan (c) Jakarta, Indonesia (d) Kathmandu, Nepal (e) Bangkok, Thailand (Ans : d)

14. Under the recently re-launched "Varishtha Pension Bima Yojana" (VPBY) for senior citizens, the insured person can receive a monthly pension ranging from– 
(a) Other than those given as options (b) Rs. 100/- to Rs. 5,000/- (c) Rs. 500/- to Rs. 5,000/- 
(d) Rs. 1,000/- to Rs. 10,000/- (e) Rs. 50/- to Rs. 500/- (Ans : c)

15. Lia Van Leer of Israel who recently died at the age of 90 years is a pioneering figure in the field of– 
(a) Cultural Studies (b) Farm Productivity and Profitability (c) Human Computer Protection 
(d) Film Programming and Archiving (e) Film Photography (Ans : d)

16. Against-a global average of 50% the female labour force participation rate in India is found to be– 
(a) 23% (b) 53% (c) 33% (d) 63% (e) 13% (Ans : c)

17. Who amongst the following has recently been appointed by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region as the Brand Ambassador of the North East region ? 
(a) Mary Kom (b) Sarjubala Devi (c) Suman Bala Devi (d) M. Thomas Meiter (e) Likhmabam Sushila (Ans : a)

18. The Cabinet Minister for Civil Aviation in the Union Council of Ministers is– 
(a) Shri Ananth Kumar (b) Shri Radha Mohan Singh (c) Shri Anant Geete (d) Shri Jual Oram (e) Shri Ashok Gajapati Raju (Ans : e)

19. It is a joint venture between Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC), one of India's leading housing finance institution and– 
(a) Standard Life (b) Prudential Life (c) Sun Life (d) Max Life (e) Aviva India (Ans : a)

20. According to the Stockholm International Peace - Research Institute (SIPRI), which one of the following is the world's biggest importer of arms during the five year period from 2010 to 2014 ? 
(a) India (b) Iran (c) Germany (d) Pakistan (e) China (Ans : a)

21. PM recently inaugurated the first of the eight Coastal Surveillance Radar Systems (CSRS) being set up by India in which of the following countries? 
(a) Mauritius (b) Sri Lanka (c) Maldives (d) Seychelles (e) Philippines (Ans : d)

22. The traditional new year celebrations 'Rongali Bihu' which is celebrated with fun in abundance by all people irrespective of caste, creed and belief in the Indian state of–
(a) Goa (b) Assam (c) Telangana (d) Andhra (e) Odisha (Ans : b)

23. The 'Kaziranga National Park' is situated in the Indian state of– 
(a) Assam (b) West Bengal (c) Uttarakhand (d) Chattisgarh (e) Bihar (Ans : a)

24. The Japanese encephalitis, a virus borne disease, which claimed many deaths in India recently, affects which part of the human body? 
(a) Kidney (b) Brain (c) Lungs (d) Intestine (e) Heart (Ans : b)

25. The "Pudhu Vazhvu Scheme" is an empowerment and poverty reduction initiative launched by –
(a) Tamil Nadu (b) Andhra (c) Kerala (d) West Bengal (e) Telangana (Ans : a)

26. Which of the following noted Gandhians, is known - for his rendition of Gandhi katha – stories on the Mahatma's life, which he took across the world and received much acclaim for it? 
(a) S. N. Subbarao (b) Rajmohan Gandhi (c) Mahadev Desai (d) Narayan Bhai Desai (e) Chandi Prasad Bhatt (Ans : d)

27. Which of the following organization processes insurance claims or certain aspects of employee benefit plans for a separate entity? 
(a) Insurance Broker (b) Insurance Surveyor (c) Third Party Owner (d) Insurance Agent (e) Third Party Administrator (Ans : e)

28. The 'National De-worming Day' is observed in India every year on– 
(a) 10th June (b) 10th April (c) 10th March (d) 10th February (e) 10th May (Ans : d)

29. Under the Sukanya Samridhi Yojana (SSY), the interest is payable by the Bank at the rate of– 
(a) 8% (b) 8.7% (c) 8.5% (d) 8.9% (e) 9.2% (Ans : e)

30. What is the minimum number of employees is a firm covered by the retirement fund body Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) for providing social security net? 
(a) Ten (b) Twenty (c) Thirty (d) Fifteen (e) Forty (Ans : b)

31. The Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership (TTIP), is a trade and investment agreement under negotiation between the– 
(a) European Union and United States (b) European Union and India (c) "World Trade Organization and India" 
(d) European Union and China (e) India and United States (Ans : a)

32. The currency of the 'Republic of Mauritius' is– 
(a) Other than those given as options (b) Mauritian Riya (c) Mauritian Rial (d) Mauritian Rupee (e) Mauritian Rufiyaa (Ans : d)

33. "One Life is Not Enough" is an autobiography of–. 
(a) Prime Minister Narendra Modi (b) Natwar Singh (c) Dr. Manmohan Singh (d) Sharad Pawar (e) APJ Abdul Kalam (Ans : b)

34. Future Group is an Indian private conglomerate, which is known for having a significant prominence in Indian retail and fashion sector, with popular supermarket chain– 
(a) Hyper City (b) Easy Day (c) More (d) D-Mart (e) Big Bazaar (Ans : e)

35. In the recent Finance Bill-2016 place before the parliament Government proposed the merging of commodity futures market regulator, Forward Markets Commission (FMC) with– 
(a) IRDA (b) PFRDA (c) SEBI (d) RBI (e) FLSRC (Ans : c)

36. An insurance purchased by agricultural producers to protect themselves' against either the loss of their crops due to natural disasters or loss of revenue due to declines in the prices of agricultural commodities is known as– 
(a) Crop Insurance (b) Third Party Insurance (c) Gap Insurance (d) Marine Insurance (e) Auto Insurance (Ans : a)

37. 'Discovered in 1866, the 'Mesabi Iron Range' is the chief deposit of iron ore in the– 
(a) South America (b) Russia (c) Australia (d) Europe (e) United States (Ans : e)

38. According to latest Economic Census released by National Statistical Association, which state has emerged top among states having more household enterprises ? 
(a) Haryana (b) Maharashtra (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Karnataka (e) Rajasthan (Ans : c)

39. Tasmania' is an island state and is part of the– 
(a) Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (b) Commonwealth of Marina Islands (c) Commonwealth of Australia 
(d) Commonwealth of Pennsylvania (e) Commonwealth of Massachusetts (Ans : c)

40. United Nations Industrial Development Organization that promotes industrial development is the specialized agency of the United Nations. It is headquartered in– 
(a) Rome, Italy (b) New York, USA (c) Vienna, Austria (d) Paris, France (e) Gland, Switzerland (Ans : c)

Friday, April 15, 2016


1. Alice Vaidyan is the Chairman and Managing Director of which of the following Insurance Companies?
a) New India Assurance
b) Life Insurance Corporation
c) Birla Sun Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
d) National Insurance Company
e) General Insurance Corporation of India

2. Prepayment charges are exempted for:
a) Housing Loans
b) Education Loans
c) Agri. Loans
d) Corporate Loans
e) a, b & c

3. Minimum and Maximum period of Certificate of Deposits:
a) 15 days & 1 year
b) 30 days & 1 year
c) 7 days & 1 year
d) 7 days & no limit
 e) None

4. The Reserve Bank established which board to encourage transparency in lending and fair pricing and customer servicing?
a) Board of Financial Supervision (BFS)
b) Banking Ombudsman
c) Banking Codes and Standards Board of India
d) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation
e) All of the Above

5. In strategic alliance, the alliance partners:
a) Merge with each other
b) One partner acquires the other
c) Remain separate entities
d) It is a type of convertion
e) None of the above

6. Maximum SLR to be maintained by banks is:
a) 50% of Net Demand and Time Liabilities (NDTL)
b) 40% Net Demand and Time Liabilities
c) 30% Net Demand and Time Liabilities
d) 60% Net Demand and Time Liabilities
e) None of the above

7. With regard to nomination to Illiterate account, which of the following statement is correct?
a) Can extend in favour of literate only
b) Nomination facility is not available
c) Consent from Nominee is required
d) Witness is a must
e) None

8. Acustomer is entitled to get a duplicate DD in place of the lost one, provided:
a) He gives due intimation to the issuing branch
b) Payment of DD not already made by the drawer branch
c) Execution of an indemnity Bond
d) All of the above
e) a and b

9. Bank stakeholders include:
a) Shareholders
b) Customers
c) Employees
d) a & b only
e) a, b, c

10. Agency which purchases NPA from banks is called:
a) Asset Management Company
b) Assets Reconstruction Company
c) Consolidation Company
d) Financial Reconstruction Company
e) None of the above

11. Working capital means:
a) Capital Requirements for the day-to-day transactions
b) Excess of current assets over current liabilities
c) Fixed assets - Current assets
d) None of above
e) b and c

12. E.P.S. in share market stands for:
a) Earnings Per Share
b) Electronic Payment System
c) Employee Pension Scroll
d) Equated Payment System
e) None of these

13. Housing Loans granted to individuals up to Rs.___ for construction of houses (excluding loans
granted by banks to their employees) are treated as priority sector advances:
a) 1 lakh
b) 10 lakhs
c) 25 lakhs
d) 20 lakhs
e) 15 lakhs

14. When the contents of the Negotiable Instrument are modified by the drawer, it is treated as:
a) Forgery
b) Fraud
c) Material alteration
d) Suppression of facts
e) None

15. Operational risk is the risk of loss arising from various types of:
a) Human error
b) Failed systems and procedures in the bank
c) Breakdown in internal controls
d) All of the above
e) a and b

16. Exercise of nomination by the depositor is:
a) Optional to the depositor
b) Mandatory in case of single named accounts
c) Mandatory in case of joint accounts
d) Mandatory for locker accounts
e) None

17. Which of the following statements is not correct with regard to Tax Saver Scheme of Banks?
a) Tax exemption is available for the deposit amount under section 80C of IT Act
b) Period of deposit is allowed up to 5 Years
c) TDS is applicable, if interest payment is above Rs.10,000 in a financial year
d) Maximum amount of deposit allowed is Rs. 5 Lakhs
e) c & d

18. What is the total Priority Sector Lending target for Foreign banks with 20 branches and above to
be increased to ____ by 2018?
a) 32 %
b) 34 %
c) 36 %
d) 40 %
e) None of the above

19. No security is required for obtaining Educational Loan up to an amount of:
a) Rs.4.0 lakhs
 b) Rs.3.5 lakhs
c) Rs.5.5 lakhs
d) Rs.6.5 lakhs
e) Rs.7.5 lakhs

20. EEFC a/c means:
a) Exchange Earnings Foreign Currency a/c
b) Exchange Earnest Foreign Currency a/c
c) Exchange Earners Foreign Currency a/c
d) Exchange Equated Foreign Currency a/c
e) None of these

21. As per SEBI guidelines, in a Book Building process the cap in the price band:
a) Should be at least 10% of the floor price
b) Should not be more than 20% of the floor price
c) No limits
d) a and c
e) None

22. The targets and sub-targets set under priority sector lending (PSL) for all scheduled commercial banks are calculated on ___
a) Adjusted Net Bank Credit [ANBC]
b) Credit Equivalent Amount of Off - Balance Sheet Exposure
c) Either Adjusted Net Bank Credit [ANBC] or Credit Equivalent Amount of Off - Balance Sheet Exposure
d) Adjusted Net Bank Credit [ANBC] or Credit Equivalent Amount of Off - Balance Sheet Exposure, whichever is higher
e) All of the Above

23. When banks give home loans, the nature of charge created is:
a) Hypothecation
b) Mortgage
c) Assignment
d) Pledge
e) None

24. Depositories hold securities in which of the following forms?
i. Demat, ii. Physical
a) Only (i)
b) Only (ii)
c) Either (i) or (ii)
d) Both (i) and (ii)
e) None

25. The nature of charge created while advancing against LIC policies is:
a) Assignment
b) Lien
c) Pledge
d) Set-off

e) a and b
26. Universal Banking means____
a) International Banking
b) Wholesale Banking
c) Offering multiple Financial Products
d) All of the above
e) a and b

27. In Core banking system:
a) Branches are connected to a central host
b) Branch automation modules and delivery channels are incorporated
c) Transactions are done centrally and online
d) All of the above
e) a and b

28. Cheque truncation can be done by:
a) Using MICR data
b) Using electronic image of the cheque and processing it at CTS centre
c) Using data processing
d) a & b
e) None

29. RBI acts as the Banker to the___ Governments:
i. Central ii. State
a) Only (i)
b) Only (ii)
c) Either (i) or (ii)
d) Both (i) and (ii)
e) None of the above

30. The committee which has recommended for establishment of data warehouse is:
a) Vasudevan Committee
b) Rangarajan Committee
c) Saraf Committee
d) Shere Committee
e) b and c

31. Which of the following does not match?
a) Regulator of insurance market –IRDA
b) Regulator of capital market– SEBI
c) Regulator of money market– RBI
d) Regulator of forex market– SEBI
e) All of the Above

32. This gives added value to products(is part of the product) in an attempt to augment their products
with values and associations that are recognised by and are meaningful to their customers:
a) Promotion
b) Brand
c) Product
d) Price
e) c and d

33. Who among the following was selected to succeed Arun Kumar Jain as the new Chairperson of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT)?
a) Sushil Chandra
b) Atulesh Jindal
c) Laxman Das
d) Subrat Kumar Ray
e) Sudha Sharma

34. The Central Board of RBI comprises, a Governor, 4 deputy governors and ____ directors.
a) 5
b) 7
c) 10
d) 15
e) 9

35. S.S. Tarapore passed away in Mumbai on February 2, 2016. He was well-known for his work in the field of:
a) Diplomacy
b) Banking
c) Civil Service
d) Law
e) Agriculture

36. Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled the Start-up India action plan to encourage new ventures on January 16, 2016. Income of start-ups will be exempted from tax for how many years?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
e) 6

1) e 2) e 3) c 4) c 5) c 6) b 7) d 8) c 9) e 10) b
11) a 12) a 13) c 14) c 15) d 16) a 17) d 18) d 19) a 20) c
21) b 22) d 23) b 24) a 25) a 26) c 27) d 28) b 29) d 30) a
31) d 32) b 33) b 34) d 35) b 36) c

Tuesday, April 5, 2016


1. Who was appointed as the CEO of Wipro?
1) Abid Ali Z. Neemuchwala
2) T. Kurien
3) Lalitha Kumaramangalam
4) Ramesh Sippy

2. Who of the following has won the 2015 Costa Novel Prize?
1) Frances Hardinge
2) Kate Atkinson
3) Andrea Wulf
4) Helen Macdonald

3. Vilmos Zsigmond, who passed away recently, belong to which of the following fields?
1) Politician
2) Scholar
3) Sportsperson
4) Cinematographer

4. Which of the following organisations has launched Jeevan Labh Scheme?
1) New India Insurance Ltd
2) National Insurance Company Ltd
3) State Bank of India
4) Life Insurance Corporation of India

5. Who of the following is the author of the book titled 'Jinnah Often Came to Our House'?
1) Jaswant Singh
 2) Kiran Doshi
3) Nisid Hajari
4) Jairam Ramesh

6. On what date, the World Braille Day is observed?
1) January 4
2) December 30
3) November 9
4) April 11

7. Which of the following states became the first state in the country to sign MoU for UDAY scheme?
1) Rajasthan
2) Gujarat
3) Uttar Pradesh
4) Jharkhand

8. The 14 km long Zojila tunnel will be constructed in which of the following states?
1) Sikkim
2) Jammu & Kashmir
3) Uttarakhand
4) Himachal Pradesh

9. In the context of India's defence system, "Pinaka II" refers which one of the following?
1) Anti-Radiation Missile (ARM)
2) Anti-Tank Guided Missile (ATGM)
3) Multi - Barrel Rocket Launcher (MBRL) system
4) Nuclear - Capable Ballistic Missile

10. Which of the following committees has submitted report to Supreme Court for reforms in BCCI?
1) H L Dattu committee
2) R M Lodha committee
3) P Sathasivam committee
4) Chandra committee

11. Which of the following bank acquires 10% stake in Institutional Investor Advisory Services (IIAS) for Rs.1 crore?
1) Kotak Mahindra Bank
2) ICICI Bank
3) Axis Bank
4) HDFC Bank

12. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following for monitoring Watershed Projects?
1) Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute (CGCRI)
2) National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC)
3) Central Institute of Technology (CIT)
4) Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science (IACS)

13. Raghunandan Mandal has passed away recently, he related to?
1) Politics
2) Scholar
3) Sportsperson
4) Cinematographer

14. Which of the following companies has acquired Shifu for $8 million to enrich customer experience?
1) Paytm
2) Flipkart
3) Amazon
4) Myntra

15. Which of the following financial entity has been penalised by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for breaching the stock broker regulations?
1) R. V. Verma
2) Ashwini Kumar
3) Ravindra Kumar
4) Anand Rathi

16. A friendship bus service between India and ........ was flagged off via Champawat district in Uttarakhand.
1) Nepal
2) Japan
3) Australia
4) Canada

17. Who among the following is the brand ambassador for 'Changing Diabetes' for Novo Nordisk?
1) Rahul Dravid
2) V.V.S Laxman
3) Virender Sehwag
4) Sachin Tendulkar

18. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurates the five-day 103rd Indian Science Congress (ISC) in which of the following city?
1) Mysore
2) Bengaluru
3) Chennai
4) Pune

19. Where is the headquarter of United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) located?
1) New York
2) Berlin
3) Italy
4) Washington D.C

20. Who of the following has been appointed as new chief of UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)
1) Helle Thorning
2) Jeffry Sachs
3) Filippo Grandi
4) Achim Steiner

21. Who of the following has become the first batsman to score more than a 1,000 runs in an innings in any form of cricket?
1) Ravindra Wade
2) Pranav Dhanawade
3) Prithvi Shaw
4) Mobin Sheikh

22. Who of the following has won the gold in the women's 10 metre air rifle event at the Swedish Cup Grand Prix?
1) Rahi Sarnobot
2) Apurvi Chandela
3) Rajyashree Kumari
4) Chandro Tomar

23. In which of the following states the Ganga Gram Yojana has been launched?
1) Uttarakhand
2) Bihar
3) West Bengal
4) Uttar Pradesh

24. For what purpose, the Stand Up India Scheme has been launched?
1) To promote entrepreneurship among SC/ST
2) To promote entrepreneurship among Rural Youth
3) To promote entrepreneurship among Woman
4) To promote entrepreneurship among SC/ST and Women

25. Who of the following is the author of the novel titled - Go Set a Watchman?
1) Cynthia Lord
2) Bill Clegg
3) Marlon James
4) Harper Lee

26. Which of the following companies publishes Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI)?
1) National Stock Exchange of India Limited
2) BSE Institute Limited
3) Markit
4) HSBC Analytics

27. The 'Fountain of Oneness' is located in which of the following cities?
1) Ajmer
2) Delhi
3) Agra
4) Khajuraho

28. Who of the following is the creator of Star Wars?
1) Catherine Winder
2) Scott Murphy
3) George Lucas
4) Lawrence Kasdan

29. Which of the following persons appointed as Technical Advisor of Odisha Government?
1) Sam Pitroda
2) Amjad Ali Khan
3) Jasraj
4) Shivkumar Sharma

30. Which of the following person appointed as Chairman of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII)?
1) Neha Gupta
2) Hrishikesh Kanitkar
3) Gajendra Chauhan
4) Arvind Uppal

31. Which of the following persons conferred with 2015 Col CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award?
1) Syed Kirmani
2) Om Prakash Gurjar
3) Anand Sinha
4) Subir Gokarn

32. RBI imposed 1 crore rupees penalty on which of the following banks?
1) Andhra Bank
2) Canara Bank
3) State Bank of Mysore
4) State Bank of Travancore

33. Which of the following raises Rs.1,900 crore via Basel-III compliant bonds?
2) Punjab National Bank
3) Bank Of Baroda
4) Bank Of India

34. Labhshankar Thakar passed away recently. He related to?
1) Politician
2) Singer
3) Dancer
4) Writer

35. Which of the following company has bagged the Rs.10050 crore Zojila Pass tunnel road project in Jammu and Kashmir?
1) Container Corporation of India
2) Asia Motor Works
3) Kudremukh Iron Ore Company Ltd
4) IRB Infrastructure Developers Ltd

36. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has imposed a fine of Rs.10 lakh on which of the following bank?
1) Vijaya Bank
2) Punjab National Bank
3) Bank of Baroda
4) Bank of India

37. India signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following countries in the field of Civil Aviation?
1) Egypt
2) Greece
3) Malta
4) Singapore

38. Which of the following countries has announced that it had successfully carried out its first hydrogen bomb test?
1) North Korea
2) France
3) Australia
4) Sri Lanka

39. The Union Government has abolished export duty on which of the following?
1) Mineral Waxes
2) Organic Chemicals
3) Iron ore pellets
4) Iron and Steel

40. India signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following countries for operation of traditional haats?
1) Mynmar
2) Afganistan
3) Pakistan
4) Bangladesh

41. Which of the following cities to get India's first river gallery?
1) Bengaluru
2) Mysore
3) Chennai
4) Hyderabad

42. The Indian space agency is soon opening a 100-acre Space Park in which of the following cities?
1) Bengaluru
2) Nagpur
3) Mumbai
4) New Delhi

43. The World Day of War Orphans is observed on which of the following day?
1) 7th January
2) 6th January
3) 8th January
4) 9th January

44. Which of the following companies has won 26th Lal Bahadur Shastri Hockey tournament?
1) Coal India Limited
2) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)
3) Indian Oil Corporation Limited
4) Steel Authority of India Limited

45. Which of the following cities have made it to a top 30 list of the world's most powerful, productive and connected cities, as per the study conducted by international real estate consultancy JLL?
1) Chennai and Bangalore
2) Kolkata and pune
3) Delhi and Mumbai
4) Delhi and Bangalore

46. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of Competition Commission of India (CCI)?
1) DK Sikri
2) Amitabh Kant
3) Ashok Chawla
4) Dhanendra Kumar

47. In which of the following cities the world's first slum museum will be set up?
1) Indore
2) Mumbai
3) Lucknow
4) Ahmedabad

48. Who has been conferred with the 2016 Global and Asia - Pacific Central Bank Governor of the Year?
1) Janet Yellen
2) Mark Carney
3) Raghuram Rajan
4) Haruhiko Kuroda

49. Who has been honoured with the second Harikrishna Devsare Baalsahitya Award 2015?
1) Gangesh Gunjan
2) Sheela Jhunjhunwala
3) Balkrishna Garg
4) Sherjung Garg

50. In which state, the Union govt has decided to set up National Organic Farming Research Institute (NOFRI) in 2016?
1) Mizoram
2) Meghalaya
3) Assam
4) Sikkim

1-1, 2-2, 3-4, 4-4, 5-2, 6-1, 7-4, 8-2, 9-3, 10-2
11-1, 12-2, 13-1, 14-1, 15-4, 16-1, 17-4, 18-1, 19-1, 20-3
21-2, 22-2, 23-4, 24-4, 25-4, 26-3, 27-2, 28-3, 29-1, 30-3
31-1, 32-4, 33-1, 34-4, 35-4, 36-1, 37-4, 38-1, 39-3, 40-4
41-2, 42-1, 43-2, 44-2, 45-3, 46-1, 47-2, 48-3, 49-3, 50-4

State Bank of India 15431 Clerk Posts Recruitment

Applications are invited for appointment as Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales), Junior Agricultural Associates in Clerical cadre in State Bank of India.

Total No. of Posts: 15431

1. Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales): 10726 Posts
Qualification: Graduation in any discipline.

2. Junior Agricultural Associate: 3008 Posts
Qualification: Graduation in Agriculture or Agriculture allied activities.

3. Junior Associate (JA) SRD for Backlog Vacancies: 1697 Posts

Age Limit (As on 01.04.2016): Not below 20 years and not above 28 years as on 01.04.2016 i.e candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.04.1988 and not later than 01.04.1996 (both days inclusive).

Selection Procedure: The selection process will consist of on-line test (preliminary & main examinations), test of official and/ or local language and subject to Government of India approval, interview.

Application fee & Intimation Charge: SC/ ST/ PWD/ XS- Rs. 100 ; General and OBC- Rs. 600.

How to Apply: Candidates will be required to register themselves online through Bank's website.

Online registration of application and payment of fees: 05.04.2016 to 25.04.2016.

Last date for online application: 25.04.2016.

Preliminary Examination will be conducted tentatively in the month of May/ June 2016.

For Notification Click Here

Bank of Baroda Recruitment of Specialist Officers Posts

Bank of Baroda, Mumbai invites application for the recruitment of Specialist Officer Posts.

Post Details:
1. Finance/ Credit : 95 Posts
2. IT Specialist : 25 Posts
3. Software Development : 10 Posts
4. Planning : 06 Posts
5. Risk Management : 10 Posts
6. HRM Specialist : 07 Posts
7. Recruitment Specialist : 02 Posts
8. HR IT : 06 Posts
9. Economist : 04 Posts
10. Law : 20 Posts
11. Finance/ Credit : 50 Posts
12. Data Scientist : 02 Posts
13. Software Testing : 02 Posts
14. Database Management : 02 Posts
15. Data Analyst : 09 Posts

Qualification: CA/ ICWA/ MBA (Finance)/ PGDBM (Finance) Engineering/ Technology Degree (Computer Science)/ M.A Economics/ M.Sc Statistics/ Bachelor Degree in Law with relevant experience.

How to Apply: Candidates may apply online through website.

Last date for application: 13.04.2016.

For Notification Click Here

For Online Application Click Here