Sunday, July 24, 2016

LIC AAO Exam 2016 General Awareness Solved Paper (exam Held on: 16-03-2016)

1. The recent (February, 2016) 12th South Asian Games 2016 were hosted by–
(A) India (B) Sri Lanka (C) South Korea (D) Nepal (E) Bangladesh (Ans : A)

2. The currency of the 'Republic of Austria' is– 
(A) Peso (B) Schilling (C) Franc (D) Euro (E) Lia (Ans : D)

3. The 'BCCI Polly Umrigar' Best Indian Cricketer of the Year 2014-15 Award was recently (January, 2016) awarded to– 
(A) Virat Kohli (B) Rishi Dhawan (C) M. S. Dhoni (D) Deepak Hooda (E) Robin Uthappa (Ans : A)

4. A joint venture agreement between Indian Railways and French company Astom was recently signed for supply of 800 high horsepower locomotives manufactured in India and to set up electric locomotive factory at Madhapura in the Indian state of– 
(A) Jharkhand (B) Odisha (C) Chattisgarh (D) Madhya Pradesh (E) Bihar (Ans : E)

5. The 7th joint military exercise 'Lamitye 2016' was recently conducted by Indian Army with defence forces of–
(A) Singapore (B) Saudi Arabia (C) Seychelles (D) Sri Lanka (E) South Korea (Ans : C)

6. Regardless of the mode of payment the Government of India has now (from 1st January, 2016) made it mandatory to quote PAN (Permanent Account Number) for all transactions in excess of–
(A) Rs. 2.50 lakh (B) Rs. 1.50 lakh (C) Rs. 3.00 lakh (D) Rs. 2.00 lakh (E) Rs. 1.75 lakh (Ans : D)

7. PM Shri Narendra Modi recently (February, 2016) released the guidelines for operationalisation of the PMFBY at a 'Kisan Kalyan Mela' organised in the Indian state of– 
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Haryana (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Punjab (E) Madhya Pradesh (Ans : E)

8. The 'UDAY' scheme recently launched by the Government of India focuses on improving operational efficiency at–
(A) Public sector telecom companies (B) Electricity distribution companies (C) Public sector insurance companies 
(D) Public sector banks (E) Public sector undertakings (Ans : B)

9. The Union Health Ministry has recently (February, 2016) announced a plan to eliminate Malaria from the country by– 
(A) 2030 (B) 2032 (C) 2025 (D) 2020 (E) 2028 (Ans : A)

10. The country's first Braille-embedded express train has recently (January, 2016) been introduced. It will run once in two weeks between the stations– 
(A) Mumbai and Ahmedabad (B) Badodara and Allahabad (C) Kolkata and Jaipur 
(D) Varanasi and Mysuru (E) Mumbai and Pune (Ans : D)

11. Who among the following is the author of the book 'The White Tiger' ? 
(A) Chetan Bhagat (B) Anish Tripathi (C) Anita Desai (D) Salman Rushdie (E) Arvind Adiga (Ans : E)

12. The 'Mahamaham Festival' which is held once in twelve years was recently (February, 2016) held in–
(A) Kumbakonam, Tamil Nadu (B) Kochi, Kerala (C) Karvar, Karnataka 
(D) Kolkata, West Bengal (E) Kozhikode, Kerala (Ans : A)

13. The Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has recently (February, 2016) commissioned a 270 MW generation unit for the 540 MW (2 x 270 MW) coal-fired Goindwal Sahib Thermal Power Project of GVK, Power and Infra Limited located in the Indian state of–
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Haryana (C) Himachal Pradesh (D) Punjab (E) Rajasthan (Ans : D)

14. 'Rajamani' who recently (February, 2016) died in Chennai at the age of 60 years was a–
(A) well known journalist (B) well known music composer (C) famous architect 
(D) former minister and freedom fighter (E) veteran photographer (Ans : B)

15. The Women's Cricket World Cup in 2017 shall be hosted by–
(A) New Zealand (B) South Africa (C) England (D) India (E) Australia (Ans : C)

16. 'Sushil Koirala' who died recently (February, 2016) at the age of 76 was the former Prime Minister of–
(A) Sri Lanka (B) Bhutan (C) Mauritius (D) Myanmar (E) Nepal (Ans : E)

17. With a view to suggest measures to help the members of 'Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC), to understand the nuances of film certification, the Government of India has set up a panel (to revamp censor board) headed by film-maker–
(A) Actor Gopalakrishnan (B) Amol Palekar (C) Amitabh Bachchan (D) Shyam Benegal (E) Prakash Jha (Ans : D)

18. With a view to facilitate Japanese Corporates looking to invest in India, State Bank of India has recently launched a first-of-its-kind initiative by setting up a 'Japanese Desk'. This 'SBI Japan Desk' is based in–
(A) Tokyo (B) New Delhi (C) Kolkata (D) Yokohama (E) Mumbai (Ans : B)

19. American multinational technology company Apple Inc. headquartered in California has recently (February, 2016) announced that it plans to set up its first technology development centre outside the U.S. in India's–
(A) Hyderabad, Telangana (B) Kochi, Kerala (C) Bengaluru, Karnataka 
(D) Pune, Maharashtra (E) Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh (Ans : A)

20. The 103rd 'Indian Science Congress' 2015 was recently (January, 2016) held in–
(A) Margaon, Goa (B) Mount Abu, Rajasthan (C) Mysuru, Karnataka (D) Madurai, Tamil Nadu (E) Mumbai, Maharashtra (Ans : C)

21. In order to raise awareness of its many benefits the UN Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAa) has announced the year 2016 as the 'international year of –
(A) Pulses (B) Potato (C) Peanuts (D) Purple Rice (E) Pepper (Ans : A)

22. Every year 25th April is observed allover the world as the– 
(A) World Radio Day (B) World Diabetes Day (C) World Malaria Day 
(D) World Health Day (E) World Haemophilia Day (Ans : C)

23. The host of the 8th annual BRICS summit is–
(A) Russia (B) China (C) India (D) Brazil (E) South Africa (Ans : C)

24. With view to set up an LCD manufacturing unit at an investment of USD 10 billion Anil Agarwal owned 'Twinstar Display Technologies' has recently (February, 2016) signed an agreement with the state government of–
(A) Andhra Pradesh (B) Gujarat (C) Telangana (D) Maharashtra (E) Karnataka (Ans : D)

25. 'Copenhagen' is the capital of– 
(A) Sweden (B) Austria (C) Denmark (D) Belgium (E) Spain (Ans : C)

26. The largest single-location 6 MTPA capacity Greenfield steel project has recently (November, 2015) been commissioned in Kalinga Nagar steel plant in the Indian state of Od'isha commissioned by–
(A) Tata Steel (B) Steel Authority of India (C) Jindal Steel and Power Limited 
(D) Bhushan Power and Steel Limited (E) Essar Steel Limited (Ans : A)

27. Who among the following is the founder of 'Banaras Hindu University' (BHU) which has recently completed 100 years? 
(A) Mahatma Mohan Das Karamchand Gandhi (B) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (C) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad 
(D) Mahamana Madan Mohan Malviya (E) Manial Mohan Das Gandhi (Ans : D)

28. The men's singles category title at the 'Brisbane International Tennis Tournament 2015' was won by–
(A) Roger Federer (B) John Peers (C) Marin Cllic (D) Milos Raonic (E) Giles Simon (Ans : A)

29. The 'Connemara National Park' is located in–
(A) Brazil (B) Australia (C) Ireland (D) Indonesia (E) Mexico (Ans : C)

30. As per the 2015 revision of the UN World Population Projections, the World population in 2030 is projected to be. 
(A) 7.9 billion (B) 9.5 billion (C) 9.1 billion (D) 8.5 billion (E) 9.9 billion (Ans : D)

Public Sector Banks in India - Heads and Headquarters

Name of the BanksHeadYear of EstablishmentHead Office
Central Bank
RBIRaghuram Rajan (Governor)1 April, 1935Mumbai, Maharashtra
Nationalized Banks
Allahabad Bank
Rakesh Sethi (Chairman and MD)
24 April, 1865Kolkata, West Bengal
Andhra BankSuresh N. Patel (MD and CEO)20 November, 1923Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
Bank of BarodaP.S. Jayakumar (MD and CEO)20 July, 1908Vadodara, Gujarat
Bank of IndiaMelwyn Rego (MD and CEO)7 September, 1906Mumbai, Maharashtra
Bank of MaharashtraSushil Muhnot (Chairman and MD)16 September, 1935Pune, Maharashtra
Bhartiya Mahila Bank(Chairman and MD)2013New Delhi, India
Canara BankRakesh Sharma (MD and CEO)1906Bengaluru, Karnataka
Central Bank of IndiaRajiv Rishi (Chairman and MD)21 December, 1911Mumbai, Maharashtra
Corporation BankJ.K. Garg (Chairman and MD)12 March, 1906Mangalore, Karnataka
Dena BankAshwani Kumar (Chairman and MD)26 May, 1938Mumbai, Maharashtra
IDBIK.P. Kharat (MD and CEO)July, 1964Mumbai, Maharashtra
Indian BankM.K. Jain (Chairman and MD)15 August, 1907Chennai, Tami l Nadu
Indian Overseas BankR. Koteeswaran (MD and CEO)10 February, 1937Chennai, Tami l Nadu
Oriental Bank of CommerceAnimesh Chauhan (MD and CEO)19 February, 1943Gurgaon, Haryana
Punjab National BankUsha Ananthasubramanian (MD and CEO)19 May, 1894New Delhi, India
Punjab and Sind BankJ.B. Singh (Chairman and MD)24 June, 1908New Delhi, India
Syndicate BankArun Srivastava (MD and CEO)1925Manipal, Karnataka
UCO BankRavi Kishan Takkar (Chairman and MD)6 January, 1943Kolkata, West Bengal
Union Bank of IndiaAurn Tiwari (Chairman and MD)11 November, 1919Mumbai, Maharashtra
United Bank of IndiaP. Srinivas (MD and CEO)1950Kolkata, West Bengal
Vijaya BankKishore Kumar Sansi (MD and CEO)1931Bengaluru, Karnataka
State Bank Group
State Bank of IndiaArundhati Bhattacharya (Chairman)1 July, 1955Mumbai, Maharashtra
State Bank of Bikaner and JaipurJyoti Ghosh (MD)1963Jaipur, India
State Bank of HyderabadSantanu Mukherjee (MD)8 August, 1941Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
State Bank of MysoreSharad Sharma (MD)2 October, 1913Bengaluru, Karnataka
State Bank of PatialaS.A. Ramesh Rangan (MD)1917Patiala, Punjab
State Bank of TravancoreJeevan Das Narayan (MD)12 September, 1945Trivandrum, Kerala
Private Bank
Axis BankShikha Sharma (MD and CEO)1990Mumbai, Maharashtra
Bandhan BankChandra Shekhar Ghosh (MD and CEO)2001Kolkata, West Bengal
Catholic Syrian BankAnand Krishnamurthy (MD and CEO)26 November 1920Thrissur, Kerala
City Union BankN. Kamakodi (MD and CEO)1904Kumbakonam, Tamil Nadu
Development Credit BankMurali M. Natrajan (MD and CEO)1930Mumbai, Maharashtra
Dhanalakshmi BankP.G. Jayakumar (MD and CEO)1927Thrissur, Kerala
Federal BankShyam Shrinivasan (MD and CEO)1945Kerala
HDFC BankAditya Puri (MD)August, 1994Mumbai, Maharashtra
ICICI BankChanda D. Kochhar (MD and CEO)Jun, 1994Mumbai, Maharashtra
Indusind BankRomesh Sobti (MD)April, 1994Lower Parel, Mumbai
J & K BankMushtaq Ahmad (Chairman and CEO)1 October, 1938Sri Nagar, J & K
Karnataka BankP. Jayarama Bhat (MD and CEO)1924Mangalore, Karnataka
Karur Vyasa BankK. Venkatarman (MD and CEO)1916Karur, Tamil Nadu
Kotak Mahindra BankUday S. Kotak (MD)1985Mumbai, India
Lakshmi Vilas BankP. Mukherjee (MD and CEO)3 November, 1926Karur, Tamil Nadu
Nainital BankS.K. Gupta (Chairman and CEO)1922Nainital, Uttarakhand
RBL BankVishwavir Ahuja (MD and CEO)August 1943Kolhapur, Maharashtra
South Indian BankV.G. Mathew (MD and CEO)1929Thrissur, Kerala
Tamil Nad Mercantile BankK.B. Nagendra Murthy (MD and CEO)11 May 1921Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu
Yes BankRana Kapoor (MD and CEO)2004Mumbai, Maharashtra

Indian Banks and their Taglines

Nationalized BanksHead OfficeTeglines
Allahabad Bank
Kolkata, West BengalA tradition of trust
Andhra BankHyderabad, Andhra PradeshMuch more to do with You in focus
Bank of BarodaVadodara, GujaratIndia’s International Bank
Bank of IndiaMumbai, MaharashtraRelationships beyond Banking
Bank of MaharashtraPune, MaharashtraOne Family One Bank
Bhartiya Mahila BankNew Delhi, IndiaEmpowering Women
Canara BankBengaluru, KarnatakaTogether we Can
Central Bank of IndiaMumbai, MaharashtraBuild A Better Life Around Us
Corporation BankMangalore, KarnatakaProsperity for all
Dena BankMumbai, MaharashtraYour Trusted Family Bank
IDBIMumbai, MaharashtraAao Sochein Bada
Indian BankChennai, Tami l NaduTaking Banking Technology to Common Man
Indian Overseas BankChennai, Tami l NaduGood people to grow with
Oriental Bank of CommerceGurgaon, HaryanaWhere every individual is committed
Punjab National BankNew Delhi, IndiaThe Name you can Bank Upon
Punjab and Sind BankNew Delhi, IndiaWhere service is a way of life
Syndicate BankManipal, KarnatakaYour Faithful And Friendly Financial Partner
UCO BankKolkata, West BengalHonors Your Trust
Union Bank of IndiaMumbai, MaharashtraGood people to Bank with
United Bank of IndiaKolkata, West BengalThe Bank that begins with “U”
Vijaya BankBengaluru, KarnatakaA Friend You can Bank Upon
State Bank Group
State Bank of IndiaMumbai, MaharashtraThe Nation Banks on us; Pure Banking Nothing Else; With you all the way
State Bank of Bikaner and JaipurJaipur, IndiaThe bank with a vision
State Bank of HyderabadHyderabad, Andhra PradeshYou can always Bank on us
State Bank of MysoreBengaluru, KarnatakaWorking for a better tomorrow
State Bank of PatialaPatiala, PunjabBlending Modernity with Tradition
State Bank of TravancoreTrivandrum, KeralaA Long Tradition of Trust
Private Bank
Axis BankMumbai, MaharashtraBadhti Ka naam Zindagi
Bandhan BankKolkata, West Bengal“Aapka Bhala, Sabki Bhalai”
Catholic Syrian BankThrissur, KeralaSupport all the way
City Union BankKumbakonam, Tamil NaduLet's get it done.
Development Credit BankMumbai, Maharashtra
Dhanalakshmi BankThrissur, KeralaTann. Mann. Dhan.
Federal BankKeralaYour Perfect Banking Partner
HDFC BankMumbai, MaharashtraWe Understand Your World
ICICI BankMumbai, MaharashtraHum Hain Na!
Indusind BankLower Parel, MumbaiWe Make You Feel Richer
J & K BankSri Nagar, J & KServing to Empower
Karnataka BankMangalore, KarnatakaYour Family Bank. Across India
Karur Vyasa BankKarur, Tamil NaduSmart way to Bank
Kotak Mahindra BankMumbai, IndiaLets Make Money Simple
Lakshmi Vilas BankKarur, Tamil NaduThe Changing Face of Prosperity
Nainital BankNainital, UttarakhandBanking with personal touch
South Indian BankThrissur, KeralaExperience next generation Banking
Tamil Nad Mercantile BankTuticorin, Tamil Nadu
Yes BankMumbai, MaharashtraExperience our Expertise


1. Who is the first woman Chief Justice of Nepal?
1) Bimala Nepali
2) Sushila Karki
3) Gayatri Saha
4) Basanti Jha
5) Indramati Yadav

2. Which country won the Euro football tournament on July 10, 2016?
1) France
2) Portugal
3) Germany
4) Wales
5) Belgium

3. The 2020 Euro football tournament will be held in thirteen different European countries. The final will be played in?
1) Munich
2) Rome
3) London
4) Amsterdam
5) Budapest

4. Who is the first President of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)?
1) Takahiko Nakao
2) Lou Jiwei
3) Xi Jinping
4) Jin Liqun
5) Li Keqiang

5. Who was elected as the Chair of the Economic Community of West African States in June 2016?
1) Goodluck Jonathan
2) John Mahama
3) Macky Sall
4) Robert Mugabe
5) Ellen Johnson Sirleaf

6. Paul Kaba Thieba assumed office as the Prime Minister of which of the following African countries
on January 13, 2016?
1) Guinea
 2) Ivory Coast
3) Liberia
4) Burkina Faso
5) Senegal

7. Which of the following cities is the headquarters of the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)?
1) Banjul
2) Monrovia
3) Abuja
4) Dakar
5) Accra

8. Who is the author of the book "On My Terms: From the Grassroots to the Corridors of Power"?
1) P. Chidambaram
2) Sharad Pawar
3) Jairam Ramesh
4) Sushilkumar Shinde
5) Ghulam Nabi Azad

9. Robert Glasser is the head of the United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction
(UNISDR). He belongs to?
1) Australia
2) Switzerland
3) Sweden
4) Germany
5) USA

10. Abid Ali Neemuchwala is the present Chief Executive Officer of?
1) Infosys
2) TCS
3) Wipro
4) Cognizant
5) None of these

11. Which film won the highest number of Filmfare awards (9) in January 2016?
1) Masaan
2) Piku
3) Bhajrangi Bhaijaan
4) Bajirao Mastani
5) None of these

12. Who won the 14th Parsvnath Delhi International Chess Festival in January 2016?
1) Ivan Popov
2) Valeriy Neverov
3) Attila Czebe
4) Sayantan Das
5) Abhijeet Gupta

13. Who won the Chennai Open tennis title in January 2016?
1) Borna Coric
2) Fabrice Martin
3) Stanislas Wawrinka
4) Austin Krajicik
5) None of these

14. Which country won the South Asian Football Federation (SAFF) Cup in January 2016?
1) Afghanistan
2) Nepal
3) Sri Lanka
4) India
5) Pakistan

15. Which Indian shooter won a Gold medal in the women's 10 meter air rifle event at the Swedish Cup Grand Prix in January 2016?
1) Heena Sidhu
2) Ayonika Paul
3) Apurvi Chandela
4) Anjali Bhagwat
5) None of these

16. Miguel Tabuena is a professional golfer from?
1) USA
2) Philippines
3) Japan
4) Spain
5) Mexico

17. Who was honored with the third Yash Chopra Memorial Award in Mumbai in January 2016?
1) Amitabh Bachchan
2) Lata Mangeshkar
3) Rekha
4) Waheeda Rehman
5) Shah Rukh Khan

18. Who was presented with the Danny Kaye Humanitarian Leadership Award in January 2016?
1) Novak Djokovic
2) Lionel Messi
3) Wayne Rooney
4) David Beckham
5) Serena Williams

19. Where is the Central Institute for Research on Buffaloes (CIRB) located?
1) Karnal
2) Ranchi
3) Jaipur
4) New Delhi
5) Hisar

20. World Hindi Day is celebrated every year on which of the following days?
1) January 10
2) January 12
3) January 24
4) January 25
5) January 30

21. Punjab means land of five rivers. Which of the following is not one of those five rivers?
1) Sutlej
2) Beas
3) Ravi
4) Chenab
5) Yamuna

22. Who is the author of the book "The Heart of India"?
1) George Orwell
2) Mark Tully
3) Ruskin bond
4) Salman Rushdie
5) None of these

23. What is the full form of ECS?
1) Electronic Cash Service
2) Electronic Cash System
3) Electronic Clearing Service
4) Electronic Charging System
5) None of these

24. Which of the following services is not provided by the post offices?
1) Savings
2) Sale of stamps
3) Life insurance cover
4) Issuance of demand drafts
5) None of these

25. With which of the following is Fiscal Policy concerned?
1) Issue of currency
2) Education
3) Population control
4) Export and import
5) Revenue and expenditure

26. Which of the following statements is not correct?
1) Renminbi is the currency of China
2) Dronacharya award is given for excellence in sports coaching
3) NRI Day is observed on January 9
4) Lionel Messi plays football for Argentina
5) Dr C. Rangarajan is one of the pioneers of Green Revolution

27. A demand draft issued by a bank is valid for a period of?
1) 3 Months
2) 6 Months
3) 9 Months
4) 12 Months
5) None of these

28. What is the maximum amount in Loan Against Shares?
1) Rs. 5 lakh
2) Rs. 10 lakh
3) Rs. 20 lakh
4) Rs. 25 lakh
5) None of these

29. In which of the following the focus is on the individual consumer?
1) Wholesale banking
2) Retail banking
3) Investment banking
4) Both 1 and 2
5) None of these

30. What is the maximum amount that can be insured by DICGC?
1) Rs. 50,000
2) Rs. 1,00,000
3) Rs. 2,00,000
4) Rs. 5,00,000
5) No limit

31. Which of the following regulates Regional Rural Banks?
1) RBI
3) Concerned State government
5) None of these

32. Which of the following is the scheme for leadership development of minority women?
1) Nai Subah
2) Nai Roshni
3) Nai Rahen
4) Naya Savera
5) None of these

33. Which of the following is called a Demat Account?
1) Zero balance account
2) Basic savings account
3) Account operated by guardian of minor
4) Account operated by business correspondent
5) Account in which shares are held in electronic form

34. The foreign exchange reserves are kept with?
2) SBI
4) RBI
5) EXIM Bank

35. Banks borrow money from Reserve Bank of India at which of the following rates?
1) CRR
2) SLR
3) Repo rate
4) Reverse repo rate
5) Exchange rate

36. What is the full form of EPOS?
1) Electronic Price of Sale
2) Electronic Payment of Sale
3) Electronic Point of Sale
4) Electronic Purchase of Sale
5) None of these

37. The Stratospheric Observatory for Infrared Astronomy (SOFIA) is a joint project of USA and?
1) Germany
2) France
3) China
4) India
5) Japan

38. What is the maximum amount that can be remitted through RTGS?
1) Rs. 20 lakh
2) Rs. 50 lakh
3) Rs. 1 crore
4) Rs. 2 crore
5) No upper ceiling

39. The Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) has how many characters?
1) 5
2) 7
3) 11
4) 9
5) 10

40. Which one of the following books is not written by Anuradha Roy?
1) An Atlas of Impossible Longing
2) The Folded Earth
3) Sleeping on Jupiter
4) Unaccustomed Earth
5) Cultural Communism in Bengal 1936-1952

1) 2 2) 2 3) 3 4) 4 5) 5 6) 4 7) 3 8) 2 9) 1 10) 3
11) 4 12) 1 13) 3 14) 4 15) 3 16) 2 17) 3 18) 4 19) 5 20) 1
21) 5 22) 2 23) 3 24) 4 25) 5 26) 5 27) 1 28) 3 29) 2 30) 2
31) 4 32) 2 33) 5 34) 4 35) 3 36) 3 37) 1 38) 5 39) 3 40) 4


1. Bank's Assets are classified into standard assets, substandard assets, doubtful assets and loss assets
based on the recommendations of _____ Committee.
a) Rangarajan
b) Narasimham
c) Ghosh
d) Tandon
e) RK Talwar

2. The Union Cabinet approved setting up the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) as a Public Limited
Company under the Department of Posts in June 2016. What is the equity of Government of India in IPPB?
a) 33%
b) 49%
c) 51%
d) 74%
e) 100%

3. The World Bank has classified India as ____ economy.
a) Low-Income
b) High-Income
c) Lower-middle-Income
d) Upper-middle-Income
e) None of these

4. Which of the following has decided to set up IT Innovation Startup fund with a corpus of Rs. 200 crore for start-up in the Financial Technology (FinTech) space in June 2016?
a) Andhra Bank
b) Canara Bank
c) Punjab National Bank
d) State Bank of India
e) Bank of India

5. Which of the following launched India's first iris recognition powered tablet that can be used for various authentications - related process like e-KYC (Know Your Customer), e-sign and Other government services like Jan-Dhan Yojana and e-Citizen?
a) LG
b) Samsung
c) Toshiba
d) Dell
e) Apple

6. The Financial Development Index is published by which of the following organisations?
a) United Nation Development Organisation
b) World Health Organisation
c) World Economic Forum
d) United Nation Organisation
e) None of the above

7. CARE is a/an..?
a) Development Bank
b) Investment Bank
c) Credit Rating Agency
d) Share depository
e) None of the above

8. Which of the following are known as negotiable instrument?
a) Cheque
b) Bill of Exchange
c) Promissory notes
d) All of the above
e) None of the above

9. BCSBI (The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India) was set up as per the recommendations
of the committee which was headed by:
a) M Damodaran
b) S S Tarapore
c) C S Murthy
d) R K Talwar
e) Narasimham

10. Which of the following ACT is useful in foreign exchange market?
b) BR ACT 1949
d) Negotiable Instrument
e) None of the above

11. When were the commercial papers first introduced?
a) 1999
b) 1898
c) 1990
d) 1989
e) None of These

12. Corporate Governance includes:
a) Regulatory governance
b) Market Governance
c) Stake holder governance
d) Internal Governance
e) All the above

13. Regardless of the mode of payment the Government of India has now (from 1st January, 2016)
made it mandatory, to quote PAN (Permanent Account Number) for all transaction in excess of:
a) Rs. 2.50 lakh
b) Rs. 1.50 lakh
c) Rs. 3.00 lakh
d) Rs. 2.00 lakh
e) Rs. 1.75 lakh

14. PM Narendra Modi recently released the guidelines for operationalisation of the PMFBY at a
"Kisan Kalyan Mela" Organised in the Indian state of:
a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Haryana
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Punjab
e) Madhya Pradesh

15. With a view to facilitate Japanese Corporate looking to invest in India, State Bank of India has
recently launched a first-of-itskind initiative by setting up a "Japanese Desk". This "SBI -
Japan Desk" is based in:
a) Tokyo
b) New Delhi
c) Kolkata
d) Yokohama
e) Mumbai

16. A company which pools money from investors and invests in stocks, bonds, shares is not called as:
i) A bank
ii) An insurance company
iii) Mutual Fund
a) Only (i) and (ii)
b) Only (i) and (iii)
c) Only (ii) and (iii)
d) (i), (ii) and (iii)
e) None of the above

17. The Union Government has recently constituted 8-member interministerial committee to prepare a blueprint for doubling farmers' income by 2022. The committee will be headed by:
a) Abhay Kumar Singh
b) Durga Sakthi Nagpal
c) Rajeev Nayan Choubey
d) Anil Goswami
e) Ashok Dalwai

18. What is the present spread between Repo Rate & Reverse Repo Rate?
a) 100 basis points
b) 50 basis points
c) 200 basis points
d) 150 basis points
e) Not fixed

19. Identify the one which is NOT a monetary tool of the RBI.
a) Call Money
b) Repo Rate
c) Reverse Repo Rate
d) Cash Reserve Ratio
e) None of these

20. Which of the following Union Ministry of India recently launched India Aspiration Fund
(IAF) and SMILE scheme to aid small enterprises?
a) Ministry of Agriculture
b) Ministry of Finance
c) Ministry of Communication & Information Technology
d) Ministry of Human Resource Development
e) Ministry of Broadcasting

21. What are the conditions stipulated for accounts which are to be treated as "BSBDA-Small Account"?
a) Total credits in such accounts should not exceed Rs. 1,00,000 in a year
b) Maximum balance in the account should not exceed Rs. 50,000 at any time
c) The total of debits by way of cash withdrawals and transfers will not exceed ten thousand rupees in a month
d) Remittances from abroad cannot be credited to Small Accounts without completing normal KYC formalities
e) All the above

22. Which rating agency has downgraded the banking sector outlook to negative, from stable, due
to more downside risks emanating from rising stressed loans and weak corporate earnings?
b) Fitch
e) None of the above

23. Which of the following banks will be raising Rs. 200 crore through issuance of equity shares
on preferential basis as per it's Board Decision passed on 5th July 2016?
a) Dhanlaxmi Bank
b) Dena Bank
c) Indian Overseas Bank
d) Indian Bank
e) United Bank of India

24. While addressing at an ASSOCHAM event who said, "There is a need to consider financial regulator like the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to be audited"?
a) Sunil Kanoria, President ASSOCHAM
b) Sashikanth Sharma, CAG
c) C.P. Gurnani, Chairman, NASSCOM
d) Raghuram Rajan, Governor, RBI
e) Arun Jaitley, Finance Minister

25. Who is the Chairman of Allahabad Bank?
a) Rajiv Rishi
b) Rakesh Sethi
c) Suresh N. Patel
d) Melwya Rego
e) Arun Tiwari

26. The Head Office of New India Assurance Co. Ltd is located at:
a) Mumbai
b) Chennai
c) New Delhi
d) Hyderabad
e) Kolkata

27. ____ wants to close nearly half its India branches from 50 to 26, to focus on digital banking.
a) J.P. Morgan Chase Bank
b) DBS Bank
d) City Bank
e) None of the above

28. Which of the following schemes are not meant for investment purposes?
a) National saving certificate
b) Mutual funds
c) Infrastructure bonds
d) Letter of credit
e) None of the above

29. Silviculture is related to:
a) Fruits and vegetables
b) Bee keeping
c) Silk
d) Forestry
e) Oil production

30. IDRBT (Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology) located in Hyderabad is a wholly owned subsidiary of:
a) Reserve Bank of India
b) Indian Banks Association
c) Central Government

31. The punishment prescribed for the offence of Money laundering Act is:
a) 1 to 3 years
b) 2 to 4 years
c) 3 to 5 years
d) 4 to 6 years
e) 3 to 7 years

32. The penalty for dishonour of cheque under section 138 of NI Act is:
a) The amount of the cheque or one year imprisonment or both
b) Twice the amount of the cheque or one year imprisonment or both
c) Twice the amount of the cheque or two years imprisonment or both
d) Twice the amount of the cheque or six months imprisonment or both
e) None of the above

33. Which of the following is not sensitive commodity for purpose of Selective Credit Control?
a) Food grains i.e. cereals and pulses
b) Major oil seeds and oils thereof
c) Raw cotton and Kapas
d) Tea and Coffee
e) Only a and B

1) b 2) e 3) c 4) d 5) b 6) c 7) c 8) d 9) b 10) c
11) c 12) e 13) d 14) e 15) b 16) a 17) e 18) b 19) a 20) b
21) e 22) b 23) a 24) b 25) b 26) a 27) c 28) d 29) d 30) a
31) e 32) c 33) d